Post Reply

Jellybean Rome Extra downloads

OP tigersfa8

23rd May 2014, 09:53 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Thank you very much for this rom. Working well.

Was wondering one thing though.

I was wondering in jellybeans settings, custom settings, ota/addons, launcher mods, how do I install the jelly beans 4x5 launcher?

Can I use busy box to install it, or go into recovery?

I have downloaded the file through the menu, but what would be the clean way to do this? I have safe strap currently.

Thanks again~
24th May 2014, 03:49 PM   |  #2  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Bump
25th May 2014, 07:37 AM   |  #3  
LeftyGR's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bloomington, IL
Thanks Meter: 816
 
1,230 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
I can't remember how he packaged this. Is it a zip? If so, is there a folder inside meta-inf? If yes, flash in recovery.

<Note3>
25th May 2014, 11:33 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeftyGR

I can't remember how he packaged this. Is it a zip? If so, is there a folder inside meta-inf? If yes, flash in recovery.

<Note3>

Yes, that's what I did. Thanks.

I don't like it, is there a way to uninstalled it?
26th May 2014, 02:45 AM   |  #5  
LeftyGR's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bloomington, IL
Thanks Meter: 816
 
1,230 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tigersfa8

Yes, that's what I did. Thanks.

I don't like it, is there a way to uninstalled it?

Did it replace the stock browser, or add a second one?

<Note3>
27th May 2014, 01:19 AM   |  #6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeftyGR

Did it replace the stock browser, or add a second one?

<Note3>

It added another one. Didn't replace.
27th May 2014, 05:58 AM   |  #7  
LeftyGR's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bloomington, IL
Thanks Meter: 816
 
1,230 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tigersfa8

It added another one. Didn't replace.

Go to that launcher in settings-app manager and clear defaults. Then when you press home button, you can choose which launcher to use.

<Note3>
28th May 2014, 09:41 PM   |  #8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Can't find the launcher, because I don't know what the name is, but...

I went task manager, and cleared the default that way.

Thanks though.~

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Verizon Galaxy Note 3 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank