FORUMS

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

CleanSlate Brings Fingerprint Scanner Mod to HTC One M9+

Work of XDA Recognized Developer tbalden, CleanSlate custom kernel for the HTC … more

Sunday Debate: Which Factors Caused HTC’s Woes?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on HTC’s situation. Come with your … more

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

Xposed Module for S5?

760 posts
Thanks Meter: 169
 
By powerstroke, Senior Member on 16th May 2014, 11:53 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I am wondering if there is a xposed module that works with our sprint s5? Mainly looking for the skip tracks with volume button mod?
 
 
17th May 2014, 03:26 PM |#2  
smooth703's Avatar
Senior Member
Triangle, VA
Thanks Meter: 107
 
More
2.5.1 is working fine for me

Sent from my SM-G900P using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to smooth703 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th May 2014, 09:38 PM |#4  
robbnice's Avatar
Member
Flag Waterford,
Thanks Meter: 2
 
Donate to Me
More
Having problems with Xposed Framework, once installed, I'll start with two modules Gravtity box and Greenify donated version. I also installed busy box as per some videos suggest. I notice my clock widgets whether it be Beautiful or HD widgets starts to lag with the time, and I get spotty WIFI connection, with a message saying that the connection is being check for quality, or something to the effects, after rebooting a couple of times and turning the WIFI on and off 3 times, it finally connects and run like new. Is there some type of adjustment I missing or do I need to installed a deodexed rom that have some typ of slight mod done to the rom. I running stock rooted G900PVPU1AND2 and stock kernel.
19th May 2014, 01:09 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 61
 
More
xposed
Do you have the dynamic voltage scaling option checked?
The Following User Says Thank You to Iceburn1 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th May 2014, 06:25 PM |#6  
JoeFCaputo113's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 2,386
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by robbnice

Having problems with Xposed Framework, once installed, I'll start with two modules Gravtity box and Greenify donated version. I also installed busy box as per some videos suggest. I notice my clock widgets whether it be Beautiful or HD widgets starts to lag with the time, and I get spotty WIFI connection, with a message saying that the connection is being check for quality, or something to the effects, after rebooting a couple of times and turning the WIFI on and off 3 times, it finally connects and run like new. Is there some type of adjustment I missing or do I need to installed a deodexed rom that have some typ of slight mod done to the rom. I running stock rooted G900PVPU1AND2 and stock kernel.

Try upgrading to Xposed Installer 2.6 (just came out yesterday!). Also FYI only GravityBox v3.1.0 works for our Sprint GS5.
The Following User Says Thank You to JoeFCaputo113 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th May 2014, 07:48 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
xprivacy seems to be working. Tested with a couple different apps to see if they could see contacts\location and everything came up blank. I have also seen the "not connected to internet" errors from apps if not set up correctly.
24th May 2014, 07:15 PM |#8  
roadrunnrr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
More
Does s health work without doing this now?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tiirabello

Solution:

Install any file editor, here used the Build Prop Tweaker Pro, look for the line: ro.securestorage.support = and change "True" to "False"

Restart the phone, Xposed and S Health 100% functional module.

Sent from my SM-G900P using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
28th May 2014, 10:15 PM |#9  
JakeyPie's Avatar
Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 4
 
Donate to Me
More
Smile
Any power menu mods for the s5 the one on xposed dont work and makrs it so my ohone shuts down when I hold power!

Cant wait till more devs start making/updating stuff for the s5
29th May 2014, 04:52 AM |#10  
JoeFCaputo113's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 2,386
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JakeyPie

Any power menu mods for the s5 the one on xposed dont work and makrs it so my ohone shuts down when I hold power!

Cant wait till more devs start making/updating stuff for the s5

Wanam.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes