FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[Q] how can I check my panel type?

3,144 posts
Thanks Meter: 689
 
By erto90, Senior Member on 25th May 2014, 02:15 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
As title says, how can I check if I have jdi or "normal" panel type? I got root and I'm in stock rom
Thanks

Inviato dal mio LG-D802 utilizzando Tapatalk
 
 
25th May 2014, 02:46 PM |#2  
bender_007's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Osijek
Thanks Meter: 3,394
 
Donate to Me
More
Panel info

If you need I've also made a kernel installer which will

1. detect your panel
2. if needed patch the kernel to be suitable for your panel
3. install the kernel

(in my sig)
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to bender_007 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift bender_007 Ad-Free
29th May 2014, 10:34 AM |#3  
brainvision's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Monte Los Angeles (Califoggia)
Thanks Meter: 190
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bender_007

Panel info

If you need I've also made a kernel installer which will

1. detect your panel
2. if needed patch the kernel to be suitable for your panel
3. install the kernel

(in my sig)

hi @bender_007

I tried to use your panel app but it doesn't work for me.. it says it cannot find the info directory.. maybe does it need a rooted G2 (I'm still unrooted)?

thanks a lot!
29th May 2014, 10:37 AM |#4  
bender_007's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Osijek
Thanks Meter: 3,394
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by brainvision

hi @bender_007

I tried to use your panel app but it doesn't work for me.. it says it cannot find the info directory.. maybe does it need a rooted G2 (I'm still unrooted)?

thanks a lot!

Yes, sorry m8, you need to be rooted.
The Following User Says Thank You to bender_007 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift bender_007 Ad-Free
26th July 2016, 02:07 PM |#5  
Librastar's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Peshawar
Thanks Meter: 63
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bender_007

Yes, sorry m8, you need to be rooted.

I am rooted but still cant use the app, i get same error as above qoute
26th July 2016, 09:48 PM |#6  
bender_007's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Osijek
Thanks Meter: 3,394
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Librastar

I am rooted but still cant use the app, i get same error as above qoute

open supersu -> uncheck "mount namespace seperation", reboot and retry again
26th July 2016, 10:30 PM |#7  
Librastar's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Peshawar
Thanks Meter: 63
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bender_007

open supersu -> uncheck "mount namespace seperation", reboot and retry again

it is already unchecked
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes