5,815,022 Members 39,621 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

trying to get encryption to work

Tip us?
 
gbonawitz
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Dec 2010
Default trying to get encryption to work

I've been trying to get encryption to work for a while now, but have had no luck. I remember reading somewhere that it was a problem with the version of recovery, but I've now tried the last CWM and TWRP recoveries without any success.

Has anyone been able to encrypt their S4 with Hyperdrive loaded, or is the only solution to go back to stock?

Thanks
 
decaturbob
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 814
Posts: 2,391
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Decatur
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbonawitz View Post
I've been trying to get encryption to work for a while now, but have had no luck. I remember reading somewhere that it was a problem with the version of recovery, but I've now tried the last CWM and TWRP recoveries without any success.

Has anyone been able to encrypt their S4 with Hyperdrive loaded, or is the only solution to go back to stock?

Thanks
What's your base build?

sent by safestrap enabled bajarom
so long Verizon and my awesome S4 , hello TMO G3
 
gbonawitz
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by decaturbob View Post
What's your base build?

sent by safestrap enabled bajarom
I'm using RLS 16.1. (I had also tried with the prior release and had the same problems).

I should have included in the original posting that when I say that it doesn't work what happens is that I follow all of the instructions to get encryption started, I briefly get the screen with the Android logo (has a top half and a bottom half, each with ~ "notches") and after 2 seconds the phone reboots.
 
decaturbob
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 814
Posts: 2,391
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Decatur
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbonawitz View Post
I'm using RLS 16.1. (I had also tried with the prior release and had the same problems).

I should have included in the original posting that when I say that it doesn't work what happens is that I follow all of the instructions to get encryption started, I briefly get the screen with the Android logo (has a top half and a bottom half, each with ~ "notches") and after 2 seconds the phone reboots.
So you are mdk and nor using safestrap?

sent by safestrap enabled bajarom
so long Verizon and my awesome S4 , hello TMO G3
 
gbonawitz
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by decaturbob View Post
So you are mdk and nor using safestrap?

sent by safestrap enabled bajarom
My baseband is ...MDK. I have not installed Safestrap...is that something that you would recommend trying to get around this issue?

I have to admit that I have not previously been familiar with Safestrap. Googling the heck out of that now...
 
decaturbob
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 814
Posts: 2,391
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Decatur
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbonawitz View Post
My baseband is ...MDK. I have not installed Safestrap...is that something that you would recommend trying to get around this issue?

I have to admit that I have not previously been familiar with Safestrap. Googling the heck out of that now...
No safestrap. ..I was asking because encryption does not work with safestrap.

sent by safestrap enabled bajarom
so long Verizon and my awesome S4 , hello TMO G3
 
thedoman
Old
#7  
thedoman's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 81
Posts: 571
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Ohio
This question should be in q & a section not development, or in Hyper drive thread if it's specific to that rom.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes