Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,740,943 Members 51,789 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] flashing radio via ruu

Tip us?
 
sheek360
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 55
Posts: 1,101
Join Date: Apr 2010
Default [Q] flashing radio via ruu

I'm on an at&t m8 kangakat ROM and s-off

I flashed the 1.16 radio (CWS 001 method) and I entered all the commands. It takes me to a black HTC screen with a progress bar. Eventually I'm done but after about 15 minutes I'm still on that screen. As soon as I unplug from the PC I instantly find myself in boot loader. Only ruu is an option. So I force reboot by holding the power button.

According to hboot I am most definitely on the newest radio but that black HTC screen puzzles me. Was I supposed to wait longer for it to settle itself or was I supposed to unplug after it flashed?

I then went to recovery and wiped dalvik and cache. The instructions never told me to do it but I did it to be safe.
gtalk; sheek360
twitter; sh33k360
 
rbouza1
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 288
Join Date: May 2013
Location: midland

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by sheek360 View Post
I'm on an at&t m8 kangakat ROM and s-off

I flashed the 1.16 radio (CWS 001 method) and I entered all the commands. It takes me to a black HTC screen with a progress bar. Eventually I'm done but after about 15 minutes I'm still on that screen. As soon as I unplug from the PC I instantly find myself in boot loader. Only ruu is an option. So I force reboot by holding the power button.

According to hboot I am most definitely on the newest radio but that black HTC screen puzzles me. Was I supposed to wait longer for it to settle itself or was I supposed to unplug after it flashed?

I then went to recovery and wiped dalvik and cache. The instructions never told me to do it but I did it to be safe.
type fastboot reboot
 
sheek360
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 55
Posts: 1,101
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbouza1 View Post
type fastboot reboot
So I was supposed to type that after it flashed and while I was on that black HTC screen? Instead I unplugged and rebooted by holding the power button for a few. Hboot says I got the new radio too. Should I retry?
gtalk; sheek360
twitter; sh33k360
 
rbouza1
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 288
Join Date: May 2013
Location: midland

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by sheek360 View Post
So I was supposed to type that after it flashed and while I was on that black HTC screen? Instead I unplugged and rebooted by holding the power button for a few. Hboot says I got the new radio too. Should I retry?
if it went thru thats ok, but when you are done thats the cmd you enter to reboot
The Following User Says Thank You to rbouza1 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
sheek360
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 55
Posts: 1,101
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbouza1 View Post
if it went thru thats ok, but when you are done thats the cmd you enter to reboot
Cool thanks.
gtalk; sheek360
twitter; sh33k360
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes