Early Lollipop Ports for Micromax A116 and A117

It feels like it was only yesterday when Google announced the mysterious Android L.After … more

Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Root/Re-Flash ONE M8

OP Oli Horwood

29th May 2014, 07:11 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Hey guys.

I got an HTC ONE M8 today, I've had a lot of android phones before (majority being samsung) and one being a Nexus 4.

I know how to root on Samsung using Odin on Windows.

But I'm not sure and don't understand how to root my phone, also I don't know how to flash a Google Play edition ROM (or a ROM which looks like Stock).

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Oli
29th May 2014, 07:18 PM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
If it helps, my software number is 1.54.401.10.
29th May 2014, 07:25 PM   |  #3  
dsmpampis's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 178
 
727 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Take a look here How to Root the HTC One M8 (All-in-One Toolkit Me…: http://youtu.be/FOaRQoJWWDw

And if you want S-off here
How to Gain S-Off on the HTC One M8 (Firewater Me…: http://youtu.be/9WWp80tRIuA

Tapatalked with my "refrigerator look" HTC one M8
29th May 2014, 07:55 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
I have Mac OS X though. Samsungs used to be so easy to root and flash firmware on. Why does every method seem so hard on this?
29th May 2014, 08:01 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
I have tried to install the ADB and fastboot on my computer and every time I go to type in "fastboot oem get_identifier_tag" it just says that the fastboot command can't be found?

Please can someone help. I cannot find any way to do this on a mac computer.
29th May 2014, 09:12 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,024
 
3,727 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
locate fastboot
Should tell you where fastboot is installed. I guess it's not in your path.
29th May 2014, 09:12 PM   |  #7  
Member
Nottingham
Thanks Meter: 8
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Have you followed the instructions for unlocking boot loader on HTC dev site I suggest using the all in one toolkit as mentioned

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Free mobile app
Last edited by paul chambers; 29th May 2014 at 09:15 PM.
30th May 2014, 12:24 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 48
 
302 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
If I were you I'd stop right now before you do something you might regret until you have enough know how to carry on. Why do you want to flash another Rom so soon? Sense 6 is pretty good.
To use fastboot or adb run the command from the same folder as the binary .

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes