FORUMS

OnePlus 2 Forums: Discuss Everything About The OP2!

Now that the OnePlus 2 has been officially unveiled and that we have had close-up … more

Intel & Micron Announce “Revolutionary” Storage Tech

Intel & Micron have announced 3D Xpoint technology—”the … more

Google Now Interfaces With Third-Party Messaging Apps

Google has announced that Ok Google voice commands can now be used to send … more

Make Your Lockscreen More Productive With Widgets

Are you running Android Lollipop? Do you miss the ability to add widgets to your lock … more

Stock ATT KitKat: How do you change network mode (Tmobile)?

36 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By aaivazi, Member on 24th May 2014, 11:29 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
25th May 2014, 02:16 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Flag montreal
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaivazi

yup, can confirm tethering no longer works but in my case it's the lesser of two evils. Would be great if both could fully function though.

Yup...same here. Tls disable tethering....curious since its the same rom
 
 
25th May 2014, 09:59 PM |#12  
Mervingio's Avatar
Senior Member
Elysium
Thanks Meter: 545
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by uscanst56

Hmmm why does this work? Operator tls = telstra? Aussie provider? I need to do some prop digging.

Sent from my LG-E980 using Tapatalk

Telus from Canada.

Sent from my LG-E980 using Tapatalk
29th May 2014, 05:55 AM |#13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by olorin

I changed ro.build.target_operator = TLS and enabled ro.networkmode and it works

got the idea from this post
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=44161348

hi sir

i dont know what im doing wrong. i edit the build.prop but there is no change and i check and the file is edited so i dont know what to do
29th May 2014, 09:32 AM |#14  
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Do you have root?

Try a different build prop editor
https://play.google.com/store/search?q=build%20prop

Also try to change ro.build.target_operator = OPEN and enabled ro.networkmode and it works
29th May 2014, 07:25 PM |#15  
Emmanuel2000's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by olorin

Do you have root?

Try a different build prop editor
https://play.google.com/store/search?q=build%20prop

Also try to change ro.build.target_operator = OPEN and enabled ro.networkmode and it works

Not working for me either i'm using FX editor with root add on. i double checked and it's edited to what i want and i still don't get networkin selection mode.
29th May 2014, 08:21 PM |#16  
esimon311's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag V-Town
Thanks Meter: 526
 
Donate to Me
More
I used "build prop editor" changed
ro.build.target_operator=ATT to
ro.build.target_operator=OPEN.
And can change my network mode.

It also got rid of ATT in status bar changed to 4G icon.
Only negative outcome was sub tethering was disabled also. But I never use that feature.


________________
IT'S OVER 9000!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1401391210045.jpg
Views:	138
Size:	48.5 KB
ID:	2769792  
30th May 2014, 01:11 AM |#17  
dpalmer76's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 80
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by esimon311

I used "build prop editor" changed
ro.build.target_operator=ATT to
ro.build.target_operator=OPEN.
And can change my network mode.

It also got rid of ATT in status bar changed to 4G icon.
Only negative outcome was sub tethering was disabled also. But I never use that feature.


________________
IT'S OVER 9000!

What is enhanced lte mode, I saw it in your screen shot.?

Sent from my ME302KL using Tapatalk
30th May 2014, 01:45 AM |#18  
esimon311's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag V-Town
Thanks Meter: 526
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dpalmer76

What is enhanced lte mode, I saw it in your screen shot.?

Sent from my ME302KL using Tapatalk

Good question I didn't notice that. I'm on LTE Now...and when I click it the whole screen Grey's out.. if I close settings and reopen them It's unchecked. :what:



________________
IT'S OVER 9000!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1401410705203.jpg
Views:	98
Size:	47.9 KB
ID:	2770301  
The Following User Says Thank You to esimon311 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th May 2014, 01:55 AM |#19  
Mervingio's Avatar
Senior Member
Elysium
Thanks Meter: 545
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by esimon311

Good question I didn't notice that. I'm on LTE Now...and when I click it the whole screen Grey's out.. if I close settings and reopen them It's unchecked. :what:



________________
IT'S OVER 9000!

Did you live in Chicago? maybe you are a lucky one that can use VoLTE from att but i dont think our device are capable but who knows 😚

Sent from my LG-E980 using Tapatalk
30th May 2014, 03:01 AM |#20  
Senior Member
Flag Little Rock
Thanks Meter: 118
 
More
That shows up when you change your operator in build.prop

Sent from my LG-E980 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes