Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,806,279 Members 53,182 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Stock ATT KitKat: How do you change network mode (Tmobile)?

Tip us?
 
zxaz
Old
#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 127
Join Date: May 2011
Location: montreal
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaivazi View Post
yup, can confirm tethering no longer works but in my case it's the lesser of two evils. Would be great if both could fully function though.
Yup...same here. Tls disable tethering....curious since its the same rom
 
Mervingio
Old
#12  
Mervingio's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 405
Posts: 1,517
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Elysium
Quote:
Originally Posted by uscanst56 View Post
Hmmm why does this work? Operator tls = telstra? Aussie provider? I need to do some prop digging.

Sent from my LG-E980 using Tapatalk
Telus from Canada.

Sent from my LG-E980 using Tapatalk
 
radhames562
Old
#13  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 93
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by olorin View Post
I changed ro.build.target_operator = TLS and enabled ro.networkmode and it works

got the idea from this post
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=44161348
hi sir

i dont know what im doing wrong. i edit the build.prop but there is no change and i check and the file is edited so i dont know what to do
 
olorin
Old
#14  
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 61
Join Date: Feb 2007
Do you have root?

Try a different build prop editor
https://play.google.com/store/search?q=build%20prop

Also try to change ro.build.target_operator = OPEN and enabled ro.networkmode and it works
 
Emmanuel2000
Old
#15  
Emmanuel2000's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 163
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by olorin View Post
Do you have root?

Try a different build prop editor
https://play.google.com/store/search?q=build%20prop

Also try to change ro.build.target_operator = OPEN and enabled ro.networkmode and it works
Not working for me either i'm using FX editor with root add on. i double checked and it's edited to what i want and i still don't get networkin selection mode.
 
esimon311
Old
#16  
esimon311's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 482
Posts: 1,048
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: V-Town

 
DONATE TO ME
I used "build prop editor" changed
ro.build.target_operator=ATT to
ro.build.target_operator=OPEN.
And can change my network mode.

It also got rid of ATT in status bar changed to 4G icon.
Only negative outcome was sub tethering was disabled also. But I never use that feature.


________________
IT'S OVER 9000!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1401391210045.jpg
Views:	79
Size:	48.5 KB
ID:	2769792  
 
dpalmer76
Old
#17  
dpalmer76's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 445
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by esimon311 View Post
I used "build prop editor" changed
ro.build.target_operator=ATT to
ro.build.target_operator=OPEN.
And can change my network mode.

It also got rid of ATT in status bar changed to 4G icon.
Only negative outcome was sub tethering was disabled also. But I never use that feature.


________________
IT'S OVER 9000!
What is enhanced lte mode, I saw it in your screen shot.?

Sent from my ME302KL using Tapatalk
 
esimon311
Old
#18  
esimon311's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 482
Posts: 1,048
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: V-Town

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by dpalmer76 View Post
What is enhanced lte mode, I saw it in your screen shot.?

Sent from my ME302KL using Tapatalk
Good question I didn't notice that. I'm on LTE Now...and when I click it the whole screen Grey's out.. if I close settings and reopen them It's unchecked. :what:



________________
IT'S OVER 9000!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1401410705203.jpg
Views:	61
Size:	47.9 KB
ID:	2770301  
The Following User Says Thank You to esimon311 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Mervingio
Old
#19  
Mervingio's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 405
Posts: 1,517
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Elysium
Quote:
Originally Posted by esimon311 View Post
Good question I didn't notice that. I'm on LTE Now...and when I click it the whole screen Grey's out.. if I close settings and reopen them It's unchecked. :what:



________________
IT'S OVER 9000!
Did you live in Chicago? maybe you are a lucky one that can use VoLTE from att but i dont think our device are capable but who knows 😚

Sent from my LG-E980 using Tapatalk
 
ackliph
Old
#20  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 106
Posts: 383
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Little Rock
That shows up when you change your operator in build.prop

Sent from my LG-E980 using Tapatalk
HTC Inspire 4G *sold*
Samsung Galaxy Exhibit - SlimBean *wow*
HTC ONE XL *sold*
Samsung Galaxy Nexus *sold*
LG Nexus 4 *sent back*
Samsung Galaxy S II SGH-T989 Hercules
LG Optimus G Pro LG-E980
AT&T GoPhone 2GB Unlimited

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes