Learn How to Create an Old School Dialer

XDA is not only a great source for custom ROMs, kernels, and various modifications for numerous … more

USB Desktop Charger Roundup – XDA TV

Sometimes you learn one way to do something, and that’s the way you do it forever. You never … more

Samsung Galaxy Grand Duos Receives Early CM12 Port

Samsung Galaxy Grand is a dual-SIM phone with a 5 screen that was announced two years ago. … more

Google Adds New Features to Drive, Sheets, Slides and Docs

In the last few months, Google has been working very hard to adapt all its apps to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Stock ATT KitKat: How do you change network mode (Tmobile)?

OP aaivazi

25th May 2014, 03:16 PM   |  #11  
Senior Member
Flag montreal
Thanks Meter: 16
 
172 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaivazi

yup, can confirm tethering no longer works but in my case it's the lesser of two evils. Would be great if both could fully function though.

Yup...same here. Tls disable tethering....curious since its the same rom
25th May 2014, 10:59 PM   |  #12  
Mervingio's Avatar
Senior Member
Elysium
Thanks Meter: 438
 
1,696 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by uscanst56

Hmmm why does this work? Operator tls = telstra? Aussie provider? I need to do some prop digging.

Sent from my LG-E980 using Tapatalk

Telus from Canada.

Sent from my LG-E980 using Tapatalk
29th May 2014, 06:55 AM   |  #13  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
96 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by olorin

I changed ro.build.target_operator = TLS and enabled ro.networkmode and it works

got the idea from this post
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=44161348

hi sir

i dont know what im doing wrong. i edit the build.prop but there is no change and i check and the file is edited so i dont know what to do
29th May 2014, 10:32 AM   |  #14  
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
63 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Do you have root?

Try a different build prop editor
https://play.google.com/store/search?q=build%20prop

Also try to change ro.build.target_operator = OPEN and enabled ro.networkmode and it works
29th May 2014, 08:25 PM   |  #15  
Emmanuel2000's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
166 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by olorin

Do you have root?

Try a different build prop editor
https://play.google.com/store/search?q=build%20prop

Also try to change ro.build.target_operator = OPEN and enabled ro.networkmode and it works

Not working for me either i'm using FX editor with root add on. i double checked and it's edited to what i want and i still don't get networkin selection mode.
29th May 2014, 09:21 PM   |  #16  
esimon311's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag V-Town
Thanks Meter: 497
 
1,107 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Donate to Me
More
I used "build prop editor" changed
ro.build.target_operator=ATT to
ro.build.target_operator=OPEN.
And can change my network mode.

It also got rid of ATT in status bar changed to 4G icon.
Only negative outcome was sub tethering was disabled also. But I never use that feature.


________________
IT'S OVER 9000!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1401391210045.jpg
Views:	96
Size:	48.5 KB
ID:	2769792  
30th May 2014, 02:11 AM   |  #17  
dpalmer76's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 53
 
526 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by esimon311

I used "build prop editor" changed
ro.build.target_operator=ATT to
ro.build.target_operator=OPEN.
And can change my network mode.

It also got rid of ATT in status bar changed to 4G icon.
Only negative outcome was sub tethering was disabled also. But I never use that feature.


________________
IT'S OVER 9000!

What is enhanced lte mode, I saw it in your screen shot.?

Sent from my ME302KL using Tapatalk
30th May 2014, 02:45 AM   |  #18  
esimon311's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag V-Town
Thanks Meter: 497
 
1,107 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dpalmer76

What is enhanced lte mode, I saw it in your screen shot.?

Sent from my ME302KL using Tapatalk

Good question I didn't notice that. I'm on LTE Now...and when I click it the whole screen Grey's out.. if I close settings and reopen them It's unchecked. :what:



________________
IT'S OVER 9000!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1401410705203.jpg
Views:	70
Size:	47.9 KB
ID:	2770301  
The Following User Says Thank You to esimon311 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th May 2014, 02:55 AM   |  #19  
Mervingio's Avatar
Senior Member
Elysium
Thanks Meter: 438
 
1,696 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by esimon311

Good question I didn't notice that. I'm on LTE Now...and when I click it the whole screen Grey's out.. if I close settings and reopen them It's unchecked. :what:



________________
IT'S OVER 9000!

Did you live in Chicago? maybe you are a lucky one that can use VoLTE from att but i dont think our device are capable but who knows 😚

Sent from my LG-E980 using Tapatalk
30th May 2014, 04:01 AM   |  #20  
Senior Member
Flag Little Rock
Thanks Meter: 110
 
398 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
That shows up when you change your operator in build.prop

Sent from my LG-E980 using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes