Velocity is Like OpenTable on Steroids

We all enjoy a night out with friends or our significant other from time to time. However, there is … more

Android Lollipop Lands for the Sony Xperia Z Ultra

The undisputed king of the beasts–at least in Sony’s current stable,is the … more

Android 5.0 Lollipop in 3D–EVO 3D, That Is!

It is that time of the year once again. Flowers bloom (or snow falls, depending on which … more

Gaming Console with Lollipop? Ouya Gets an Android TV Port

Android is a very flexible platform, and it can be used on a large variety of … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Band 13 Band 17 and B28 LTE 700Mhz

OP SR96

29th May 2014, 11:37 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Hi everyone,

I wonder if someone can help me, i have asked a smart guy this question and it was suggested that i try it with AU's FW..but im a little new to this and i need some help...

This phone Xperia Z2 has LTE band 17 (700Mhz) .....but here in Australia we will be getting LTE band 28(700mhz)....
Can my phone work in the B28 if it does not say B28 in the specs? because its still 700mhz.

Or do i need software to allow it to operate on B28 (700Mhz)?....maybe some settings, or flash of some sort.

Can someone help...

Thanks.
30th May 2014, 12:38 AM   |  #2  
Member
Flag Logan,QLD/Chigasaki City(Japan)
Thanks Meter: 13
 
76 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Depends on where did you get it from? I purchased my XZ2 from Telstra.
And it is same spec as international one whch doesn't support 700Mhz LTE.
Optus might has got special model and I am not sure abou that.
Only little hope for software update, as they have to register this phone to
certification of conformance to technical standards again.

I think you can flash AU FW by using tool called flashtool. Howevery by using that
tool your warranty may avoid so think carefully.
Last edited by CenteaOSD; 30th May 2014 at 12:48 AM.
30th May 2014, 12:44 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Yes i got it from Telstra....Mine has B17 which is LTE 700Mhz ....Im pretty sure.

Its the B6503 which has
B1,B2,B3,B4,B5,B7,B8,B13,B17,B20

I looked up the Spectrum allocation and it says B17 is 700Mz...also B13 is but its different allocation of that band...

Im guessing it just needs a Software upgrade to make it work on that allocation of B28,

But im not an expert and im not really sure how its done or even if it can be done.

Thanks.
30th May 2014, 12:56 AM   |  #4  
Member
Flag Logan,QLD/Chigasaki City(Japan)
Thanks Meter: 13
 
76 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Oops I meant B28... not B17. Collect my mistake.
30th May 2014, 02:10 AM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
There are 4 versions of the Z2 sold.

D6502: No LTE

D6503 (AU, NZ, EU, ASIA model): LTE bands 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 13, 17, 20

D6543 (North American model): LTE bands 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8

SO-03F (Japan model for NTT docomo: docomo Xi LTE
30th May 2014, 02:53 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Yes,


But is there a way to allow the ones which already have B17 & B13 (LTE 700Mhz) to work on the AU LTE 700mhz B28?

There must be a way to unlock that specific section of the LTE 700Mhz (B28) on this phone considering it already has the capability of 700Mhz LTE.

For example [(B17)-Uplink =704-716 Downlink=734-746]---------[(B13)- Uplink =777-787 Downlink=746-756]---------[(B28)-Uplink =703-748 Downlink=758-803]




Is there a way to operate on the B28 frequency range within the 700Mhz band considering the phone has a 700mhz LTE chipset?
Last edited by SR96; 30th May 2014 at 03:04 AM.
30th May 2014, 07:13 AM   |  #7  
Member
Flag Logan,QLD/Chigasaki City(Japan)
Thanks Meter: 13
 
76 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
There must be some way to do that. But as I said in my post. It must be authorized by Government or whatever

authorizes the phones with which band and which frequency the phone uses.

So if you change it by your self it would be against the law and should not happen.(As I am not Australian I am not sure about Australian laws)

I have read some thing about changing frequencies, but I can't remember and it must be done by your own.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes