Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,730,201 Members 52,551 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Bootloops on IC 3.0.0 Sense 6.0 ROM?

Tip us?
 
Aberdude1991
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Aug 2013
Default [Q] Bootloops on IC 3.0.0 Sense 6.0 ROM?

This may or may not be n00b question!

I have never had any trouble rooting/installing roms on my previous devices, but with my HTC One, I can't figure out what has been giving me all of these bootloops since coming to baad's rom.

I have tried installing this rom, through its various versions, but ever since coming to 2.6 and above (2.7.0 and 3.0.0) I have managed to get a bootloop when installing something from Insertcoin Market, as well as when restarting from the boot menu. To resolve this, I just install the rom once more via recovery, but it's a pain.

I have tried both TWRP 2.6.3.3 and 2.7.4.05.05, but neither seem to resolve the issue. I haven't noticed this to be a recurring problem with any other users, and those that have had bootloops, their solutions do not apply to my case.

I have done both dirty and clean flashes, so I can't pinpoint the issue.

Anyone have any similar issues?

I appreciate all of the help!
 
Aberdude1991
Old
#2  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Aug 2013
I bought the phone in used condition, so I'm thinking there might have been something the previous owner used that is conflicting with my current setup?

Is my best bet to revert back to stock (rom, firmware, and kernel) and try to replicate the issues?
 
davebugyi
Old
#3  
davebugyi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 394
Posts: 2,335
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Dolinka

 
DONATE TO ME
So if you instaall the ROM and setup the basic things - you get a bootloop after reboot?
Can you post fastboot getvar all (no IMEI/Serial) here?
HTC One (M7) Root | S-OFF | InsertCoin | Kangaroo kernel

My Music - http://soundcloud.com/davebugyi
My Photos - http://500px.com/davebugyi
 
Aberdude1991
Old
(Last edited by Aberdude1991; 30th May 2014 at 08:57 AM.)
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by davebugyi View Post
So if you instaall the ROM and setup the basic things - you get a bootloop after reboot?
Can you post fastboot getvar all (no IMEI/Serial) here?
Yes, after reboots; I also get a bootloop when trying to install InsertCoin Market mods.

Thanks for taking a look; this is what comes up:


C:\Users\wildcat>fastboot getvar all
(bootloader) version: 0.5
(bootloader) version-bootloader: 1.55.0000
(bootloader) version-baseband: 4A.19.3263.13
(bootloader) version-cpld: None
(bootloader) version-microp: None
(bootloader) version-main:
(bootloader) version-misc: PVT SHIP S-ON
(bootloader) serialno: xxxxxxxxxxxx
(bootloader) imei: xxxxxxxxxxxxxx
(bootloader) meid: 00000000000000
(bootloader) product: m7_ul
(bootloader) platform: HBOOT-8064
(bootloader) modelid: PN0712000
(bootloader) cidnum: CWS__001
(bootloader) battery-status: good
(bootloader) battery-voltage: 3897mV
(bootloader) partition-layout: Generic
(bootloader) security: on
(bootloader) build-mode: SHIP
(bootloader) boot-mode: FASTBOOT
(bootloader) commitno-bootloader: dirty-2da61e5e88
(bootloader) hbootpreupdate: 11
(bootloader) gencheckpt: 0
all: Done!
finished. total time: 0.057s

C:\Users\wildcat>
 
davebugyi
Old
#5  
davebugyi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 394
Posts: 2,335
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Dolinka

 
DONATE TO ME
Well, Only things coming to my mind:

Check download with MD5 if it is not corrupted.
I also updated the Radio - Mine is 4T.27.xxxx (yours - 4A.19.3263.13) - might worth to update it to the latest - search for firmwares in development thread.
Some Aroma setting is not currently ported good, thus causing bootloop - check the latest ROM from SVN.
HTC One (M7) Root | S-OFF | InsertCoin | Kangaroo kernel

My Music - http://soundcloud.com/davebugyi
My Photos - http://500px.com/davebugyi
The Following User Says Thank You to davebugyi For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Aberdude1991
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by davebugyi View Post
Well, Only things coming to my mind:

Check download with MD5 if it is not corrupted.
I also updated the Radio - Mine is 4T.27.xxxx (yours - 4A.19.3263.13) - might worth to update it to the latest - search for firmwares in development thread.
Some Aroma setting is not currently ported good, thus causing bootloop - check the latest ROM from SVN.
Thank you! Will try some of these solutions sometime today. Will update if it was successful.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Cast Your Device Screen the Way it Was Meant to be with Second Screen

Not too long ago here on the XDA Portal, we covered how Google had made … more

Samsung Gear Live Unboxed the XDA Way – XDA Developer TV

XDA Developer TV Producer AdamOutleris known for his XDA Unboxingseries where … more

Make Your Own DIY Capacitive Stylus

The XDA Portal is a place where we like to talkabout things that are interesting, fun, and sometimes … more