How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Bootloops on IC 3.0.0 Sense 6.0 ROM?

OP Aberdude1991

29th May 2014, 06:15 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
This may or may not be n00b question!

I have never had any trouble rooting/installing roms on my previous devices, but with my HTC One, I can't figure out what has been giving me all of these bootloops since coming to baad's rom.

I have tried installing this rom, through its various versions, but ever since coming to 2.6 and above (2.7.0 and 3.0.0) I have managed to get a bootloop when installing something from Insertcoin Market, as well as when restarting from the boot menu. To resolve this, I just install the rom once more via recovery, but it's a pain.

I have tried both TWRP 2.6.3.3 and 2.7.4.05.05, but neither seem to resolve the issue. I haven't noticed this to be a recurring problem with any other users, and those that have had bootloops, their solutions do not apply to my case.

I have done both dirty and clean flashes, so I can't pinpoint the issue.

Anyone have any similar issues?

I appreciate all of the help!
29th May 2014, 10:44 PM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
I bought the phone in used condition, so I'm thinking there might have been something the previous owner used that is conflicting with my current setup?

Is my best bet to revert back to stock (rom, firmware, and kernel) and try to replicate the issues?
30th May 2014, 08:23 AM   |  #3  
davebugyi's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dolinka
Thanks Meter: 396
 
2,352 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Donate to Me
More
So if you instaall the ROM and setup the basic things - you get a bootloop after reboot?
Can you post fastboot getvar all (no IMEI/Serial) here?
30th May 2014, 09:39 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by davebugyi

So if you instaall the ROM and setup the basic things - you get a bootloop after reboot?
Can you post fastboot getvar all (no IMEI/Serial) here?

Yes, after reboots; I also get a bootloop when trying to install InsertCoin Market mods.

Thanks for taking a look; this is what comes up:


C:\Users\wildcat>fastboot getvar all
(bootloader) version: 0.5
(bootloader) version-bootloader: 1.55.0000
(bootloader) version-baseband: 4A.19.3263.13
(bootloader) version-cpld: None
(bootloader) version-microp: None
(bootloader) version-main:
(bootloader) version-misc: PVT SHIP S-ON
(bootloader) serialno: xxxxxxxxxxxx
(bootloader) imei: xxxxxxxxxxxxxx
(bootloader) meid: 00000000000000
(bootloader) product: m7_ul
(bootloader) platform: HBOOT-8064
(bootloader) modelid: PN0712000
(bootloader) cidnum: CWS__001
(bootloader) battery-status: good
(bootloader) battery-voltage: 3897mV
(bootloader) partition-layout: Generic
(bootloader) security: on
(bootloader) build-mode: SHIP
(bootloader) boot-mode: FASTBOOT
(bootloader) commitno-bootloader: dirty-2da61e5e88
(bootloader) hbootpreupdate: 11
(bootloader) gencheckpt: 0
all: Done!
finished. total time: 0.057s

C:\Users\wildcat>
Last edited by Aberdude1991; 30th May 2014 at 09:57 AM.
30th May 2014, 09:58 AM   |  #5  
davebugyi's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dolinka
Thanks Meter: 396
 
2,352 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Donate to Me
More
Well, Only things coming to my mind:

Check download with MD5 if it is not corrupted.
I also updated the Radio - Mine is 4T.27.xxxx (yours - 4A.19.3263.13) - might worth to update it to the latest - search for firmwares in development thread.
Some Aroma setting is not currently ported good, thus causing bootloop - check the latest ROM from SVN.
The Following User Says Thank You to davebugyi For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th May 2014, 10:05 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by davebugyi

Well, Only things coming to my mind:

Check download with MD5 if it is not corrupted.
I also updated the Radio - Mine is 4T.27.xxxx (yours - 4A.19.3263.13) - might worth to update it to the latest - search for firmwares in development thread.
Some Aroma setting is not currently ported good, thus causing bootloop - check the latest ROM from SVN.

Thank you! Will try some of these solutions sometime today. Will update if it was successful.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes