KDZ of Android 5.0.1 Captured for T-Mobile LG G3

T-Mobile US is yet to release the 20B Lollipop build for the LG G3. Luckily enough, you … more

Build Custom Stock Kernel with Linaro GCC 4.9.1

With this guide for Sony devices, you will learn how to build a kernel using the Linaro … more

What’s Your Biggest Reason for Not Owning an iPhone?

With XDA being a community of Android enthusiasts, it is not uncommon to see … more

“New Kernel” for OnePlus One

If you are hungry for a new kernel on your OnePlus One, XDA Senior Member jgcaap‘s … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Can anyone confirm the gpu version of moto e indian version??

28th May 2014, 07:29 AM |#1  
OP Member
Flag kolkata
Thanks Meter: 16
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Can anyone confirm the gpu version of moto e indian version?? The moto e i bought( defected display, waiting for replacement) had gpu version adreno 305. But on gsmarena it is showing adreno 302. So whats the official gpu version??? Is it me or anyone also have the same gpu as mine? Reply guys
28th May 2014, 08:20 AM |#2  
neo.ank's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 580
 
1,278 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anikush

Can anyone confirm the gpu version of moto e indian version?? The moto e i bought( defected display, waiting for replacement) had gpu version adreno 305. But on gsmarena it is showing adreno 302. So whats the official gpu version??? Is it me or anyone also have the same gpu as mine? Reply guys

Its Adreno 305.
28th May 2014, 09:05 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 94
 
382 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
All moto e's are snapdragon 200

Which have adreno 302.

Moto g's have adreno 305.

Sent from my XT1032 using Tapatalk
29th May 2014, 09:38 AM |#4  
neo.ank's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 580
 
1,278 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
Says in my h/w info it is Adreno 305.

Sent from my XT1022 using Tapatalk
29th May 2014, 04:16 PM |#5  
OP Member
Flag kolkata
Thanks Meter: 16
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by neo.ank

Says in my h/w info it is Adreno 305.

Sent from my XT1022 using Tapatalk

+1. thanks for confirming.
29th May 2014, 11:17 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 94
 
382 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by neo.ank

Says in my h/w info it is Adreno 305.

Sent from my XT1022 using Tapatalk

What h/w info. Where are you getting it from?

It can only be adreno 302. Adreno 305 is only used in snapdragon 400 like the moto g.

Where ever your getting your info from its wrong.

Sent from my XT1032 using Tapatalk
Last edited by dethrat; 29th May 2014 at 11:30 PM.
30th May 2014, 04:01 AM |#7  
neo.ank's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 580
 
1,278 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dethrat

What h/w info. Where are you getting it from?

It can only be adreno 302. Adreno 305 is only used in snapdragon 400 like the moto g.

Where ever your getting your info from its wrong.

Sent from my XT1032 using Tapatalk

You have a 'G' so you can't be certain.





Unless Moto is lying, its 305
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-30-08-23-59.png
Views:	822
Size:	172.4 KB
ID:	2770439   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-30-08-24-19.png
Views:	821
Size:	147.4 KB
ID:	2770440   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-30-08-24-30.png
Views:	824
Size:	152.5 KB
ID:	2770441  
30th May 2014, 08:45 AM |#8  
coolsandie's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Kochi, Kerala
Thanks Meter: 1,028
 
1,960 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
According to Wiki its 302, and according to Qualcomm its 302.

Source: Wiki | Qualcomm
30th May 2014, 09:37 AM |#9  
vicky4slayer's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag mumbai
Thanks Meter: 49
 
264 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
It says 305 because the board supports it, but actually it's 302
30th May 2014, 12:05 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 94
 
382 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by vicky4slayer

It says 305 because the board supports it, but actually it's 302

Exactly it's 302.

302 is essentially an under clocked 305 tho it seems to make more of a difference than you might think.

Sent from my XT1032 using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 11:05 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:02 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by neo.ank

You have a 'G' so you can't be certain.





Unless Moto is lying, its 305

So your saying because I'm posting from a 'g' I must not have access to an 'e'

I'm not saying anyone's lying the app could easily be reading the board wrong.

Sent from my XT1032 using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes