Google Invites Selected Devs to Buy Project Tango Development Kit

Just about a month ago, the curious Project Tango development kit was … more

Micromax Yureka: Indian Handset with CyanogenMod

Thesoap opera involving Cyanogen Inc., OnePlus, and Micromax is one of the most talked about … more

Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Can anyone confirm the gpu version of moto e indian version??

OP Anikush

28th May 2014, 08:29 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag kolkata
Thanks Meter: 12
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Can anyone confirm the gpu version of moto e indian version?? The moto e i bought( defected display, waiting for replacement) had gpu version adreno 305. But on gsmarena it is showing adreno 302. So whats the official gpu version??? Is it me or anyone also have the same gpu as mine? Reply guys
28th May 2014, 09:20 AM   |  #2  
neo.ank's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 550
 
1,245 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anikush

Can anyone confirm the gpu version of moto e indian version?? The moto e i bought( defected display, waiting for replacement) had gpu version adreno 305. But on gsmarena it is showing adreno 302. So whats the official gpu version??? Is it me or anyone also have the same gpu as mine? Reply guys

Its Adreno 305.
28th May 2014, 10:05 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 93
 
374 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
All moto e's are snapdragon 200

Which have adreno 302.

Moto g's have adreno 305.

Sent from my XT1032 using Tapatalk
29th May 2014, 10:38 AM   |  #4  
neo.ank's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 550
 
1,245 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
Says in my h/w info it is Adreno 305.

Sent from my XT1022 using Tapatalk
29th May 2014, 05:16 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Flag kolkata
Thanks Meter: 12
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by neo.ank

Says in my h/w info it is Adreno 305.

Sent from my XT1022 using Tapatalk

+1. thanks for confirming.
30th May 2014, 12:17 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 93
 
374 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by neo.ank

Says in my h/w info it is Adreno 305.

Sent from my XT1022 using Tapatalk

What h/w info. Where are you getting it from?

It can only be adreno 302. Adreno 305 is only used in snapdragon 400 like the moto g.

Where ever your getting your info from its wrong.

Sent from my XT1032 using Tapatalk
Last edited by dethrat; 30th May 2014 at 12:30 AM.
30th May 2014, 05:01 AM   |  #7  
neo.ank's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 550
 
1,245 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dethrat

What h/w info. Where are you getting it from?

It can only be adreno 302. Adreno 305 is only used in snapdragon 400 like the moto g.

Where ever your getting your info from its wrong.

Sent from my XT1032 using Tapatalk

You have a 'G' so you can't be certain.





Unless Moto is lying, its 305
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-30-08-23-59.png
Views:	554
Size:	172.4 KB
ID:	2770439   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-30-08-24-19.png
Views:	555
Size:	147.4 KB
ID:	2770440   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-30-08-24-30.png
Views:	558
Size:	152.5 KB
ID:	2770441  
30th May 2014, 09:45 AM   |  #8  
coolsandie's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Kochi, Kerala
Thanks Meter: 1,011
 
1,952 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
According to Wiki its 302, and according to Qualcomm its 302.

Source: Wiki | Qualcomm
30th May 2014, 10:37 AM   |  #9  
vicky4slayer's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag mumbai
Thanks Meter: 44
 
260 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
It says 305 because the board supports it, but actually it's 302
30th May 2014, 01:05 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 93
 
374 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by vicky4slayer

It says 305 because the board supports it, but actually it's 302

Exactly it's 302.

302 is essentially an under clocked 305 tho it seems to make more of a difference than you might think.

Sent from my XT1032 using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 11:05 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:02 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by neo.ank

You have a 'G' so you can't be certain.





Unless Moto is lying, its 305

So your saying because I'm posting from a 'g' I must not have access to an 'e'

I'm not saying anyone's lying the app could easily be reading the board wrong.

Sent from my XT1032 using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes