Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,812,386 Members 38,299 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

GT i9505 weird service problem

Tip us?
 
dorian2kx
Old
#11  
dorian2kx's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 321
Join Date: Sep 2012
Default .

Quote:
Originally Posted by spamtrash View Post
Go to Settings and set your Network mode to auto connect, for Goddess' sake..
I take it u can't read or u don't have a very good sense of humor eh?
 
okty2k
Old
#12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 98
Posts: 502
Join Date: Apr 2010
We might have a very similar issue, I also don't have a solution (yet).
My phone does not connect to 3G, only 2G and LTE.
To check if you are in the same situation:
*#2263#
then play a little with the settings there... (for example try 3G only).
see if you get any positive things out of this.
(as a note: in some of the options I can connect to 3G, BUT I cannot make or receive any calls - internet is working though). You can choose a single option only (try each 2G, 3G, LTE and see what happens). However, I strongly suggest to keep a combination of 2, see the note above).
Samsung Galaxy S4 LTE - Stock, rooted KK 4.4.2
Samsung Galaxy S3 - rooted, S4 Revolution 40.0
Samsung Galaxy Tab 10.1 - rooted, Omni ROM
Xperia Arc S - rooted, AORP 4.4.2
Huawei P1 - rooted, RootBox ROM, JB 4.2.2
Desire HD - rooted, VenomROM - retired to pension/backup phone
 
spamtrash
Old
#13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 180
Posts: 920
Join Date: Nov 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by dorian2kx View Post
I take it u can't read or u don't have a very good sense of humor eh?
Could you please point me to place, where you have wrote that you tried to do something in settings???
HTC HD2 (still alive and kicking), I9000, I9300, I9505
 
dorian2kx
Old
#14  
dorian2kx's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 321
Join Date: Sep 2012
Is it possible to download and flash a different stock rom, different regions or will it brick my phone?
 
aspot72
Old
#15  
aspot72's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 399
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Anywhere with GSM signal
Quote:
Originally Posted by dorian2kx View Post
Is it possible to download and flash a different stock rom, different regions or will it brick my phone?
Yes, its possible. Use Odin 3.0.7 or 3.0.9 and flash DBT (German) or BTU (UK) ROM. After flashing boot it up (but don't set up) and do hard reset either from Menu or use key combos.
ATTENTION: Thanks to Htc_One_X I lost 150. Received money but since then never replied! Beware, he's a FRAUDSTER!!!
Current Devices : S4 GT-I9505 Black Edition
Past devices :Xperia SP C5303,Moto G,S3 LTE,S4 Mini, Note 2,HTC One (M7),GALAXY S III, HTC One S, HTC One X (S720e), Nexus Prime - HTC Pyramid - Nexus S - Galaxy S II - HTC Desire S - HTC Desire HD - HTC Desire Z - HTC HD2 - HTC Topaz - HTC Touch HD - HTC Touch Pro - HTC Diamond.


Can't figure out why is Android better...
 
dorian2kx
Old
#16  
dorian2kx's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 321
Join Date: Sep 2012
Default .

This is when I'm in town today, full signal
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-29-14-36-59.jpg
Views:	20
Size:	227.9 KB
ID:	2770279  
 
dorian2kx
Old
#17  
dorian2kx's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 321
Join Date: Sep 2012
Default ,

And now I'm out of town, what could possibly be the problem, gosh this one is hard to figure, I don't think anything is wrong with the main board
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	home.jpg
Views:	19
Size:	229.8 KB
ID:	2770285  
 
dorian2kx
Old
#18  
dorian2kx's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 321
Join Date: Sep 2012
Guess I'm gonna have to change the board since no one has any ideas of my problem
 
dratsablive
Old
#19  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 359
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by dorian2kx View Post
Guess I'm gonna have to change the board since no one has any ideas of my problem
The answer is in your picture of being in town. You are only connecting on EDGE. So my guess would be that you have bad coverage in that area, ie weak signal and no LTE.

Check your providers coverage map.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Change Your Samsung Galaxy S2’s Dialer Background in Real Time

As with anything, if youve looked at something long enough, things can … more

Increase Your Multitasking Workflow with C-Floating Windows

Technology has put life on the fast track. Lazy, relaxed days have turned into … more

Compile Your Own Kernel From Source with Comprehensive Tutorial

One glance at any developer section of any device forum on XDA and youll find … more

WowWee Mip – Android Accessory Review – XDA Developer TV

The holidays will be here in no time, so why not start thinking about … more