FORUMS

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

The Atlas of XDA

A few weeks ago, we asked you “How Does Your Location Affect Your Life As A Power User?”. In the days that … more

New Snapdragons: Some Context & Contrast

It hasn’t been a good year for Qualcomm so far. Every device featuring the Snapdragon 810 … more

Google To Launch Next Gen Android One On July 14

The first gen of Android One devices to be launched in India in September 2014 were … more

GT i9505 weird service problem

354 posts
Thanks Meter: 19
 
By dorian2kx, Senior Member on 22nd May 2014, 08:09 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
26th May 2014, 06:50 AM |#11  
dorian2kx's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
.
Quote:
Originally Posted by spamtrash

Go to Settings and set your Network mode to auto connect, for Goddess' sake..

I take it u can't read or u don't have a very good sense of humor eh?
 
 
26th May 2014, 09:15 AM |#12  
We might have a very similar issue, I also don't have a solution (yet).
My phone does not connect to 3G, only 2G and LTE.
To check if you are in the same situation:
*#2263#
then play a little with the settings there... (for example try 3G only).
see if you get any positive things out of this.
(as a note: in some of the options I can connect to 3G, BUT I cannot make or receive any calls - internet is working though). You can choose a single option only (try each 2G, 3G, LTE and see what happens). However, I strongly suggest to keep a combination of 2, see the note above).
26th May 2014, 12:38 PM |#13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 190
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dorian2kx

I take it u can't read or u don't have a very good sense of humor eh?

Could you please point me to place, where you have wrote that you tried to do something in settings???
28th May 2014, 12:55 PM |#14  
dorian2kx's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Is it possible to download and flash a different stock rom, different regions or will it brick my phone?
29th May 2014, 11:18 AM |#15  
aspot72's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Anywhere with GSM signal
Thanks Meter: 50
 
More
Lightbulb
Quote:
Originally Posted by dorian2kx

Is it possible to download and flash a different stock rom, different regions or will it brick my phone?

Yes, its possible. Use Odin 3.0.7 or 3.0.9 and flash DBT (German) or BTU (UK) ROM. After flashing boot it up (but don't set up) and do hard reset either from Menu or use key combos.
30th May 2014, 01:22 AM |#16  
dorian2kx's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
.
This is when I'm in town today, full signal
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-29-14-36-59.jpg
Views:	20
Size:	227.9 KB
ID:	2770279  
30th May 2014, 01:29 AM |#17  
dorian2kx's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
,
And now I'm out of town, what could possibly be the problem, gosh this one is hard to figure, I don't think anything is wrong with the main board
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	home.jpg
Views:	19
Size:	229.8 KB
ID:	2770285  
30th May 2014, 12:33 PM |#18  
dorian2kx's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Guess I'm gonna have to change the board since no one has any ideas of my problem
30th May 2014, 03:23 PM |#19  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 50
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dorian2kx

Guess I'm gonna have to change the board since no one has any ideas of my problem

The answer is in your picture of being in town. You are only connecting on EDGE. So my guess would be that you have bad coverage in that area, ie weak signal and no LTE.

Check your providers coverage map.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes