Post Reply

GT i9505 weird service problem

OP dorian2kx

26th May 2014, 06:50 AM   |  #11  
dorian2kx's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
333 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
.
Quote:
Originally Posted by spamtrash

Go to Settings and set your Network mode to auto connect, for Goddess' sake..

I take it u can't read or u don't have a very good sense of humor eh?
26th May 2014, 09:15 AM   |  #12  
We might have a very similar issue, I also don't have a solution (yet).
My phone does not connect to 3G, only 2G and LTE.
To check if you are in the same situation:
*#2263#
then play a little with the settings there... (for example try 3G only).
see if you get any positive things out of this.
(as a note: in some of the options I can connect to 3G, BUT I cannot make or receive any calls - internet is working though). You can choose a single option only (try each 2G, 3G, LTE and see what happens). However, I strongly suggest to keep a combination of 2, see the note above).
26th May 2014, 12:38 PM   |  #13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 185
 
931 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dorian2kx

I take it u can't read or u don't have a very good sense of humor eh?

Could you please point me to place, where you have wrote that you tried to do something in settings???
28th May 2014, 12:55 PM   |  #14  
dorian2kx's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
333 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Is it possible to download and flash a different stock rom, different regions or will it brick my phone?
29th May 2014, 11:18 AM   |  #15  
aspot72's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Anywhere with GSM signal
Thanks Meter: 46
 
401 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Lightbulb
Quote:
Originally Posted by dorian2kx

Is it possible to download and flash a different stock rom, different regions or will it brick my phone?

Yes, its possible. Use Odin 3.0.7 or 3.0.9 and flash DBT (German) or BTU (UK) ROM. After flashing boot it up (but don't set up) and do hard reset either from Menu or use key combos.
30th May 2014, 01:22 AM   |  #16  
dorian2kx's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
333 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
.
This is when I'm in town today, full signal
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-29-14-36-59.jpg
Views:	20
Size:	227.9 KB
ID:	2770279  
30th May 2014, 01:29 AM   |  #17  
dorian2kx's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
333 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
,
And now I'm out of town, what could possibly be the problem, gosh this one is hard to figure, I don't think anything is wrong with the main board
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	home.jpg
Views:	19
Size:	229.8 KB
ID:	2770285  
30th May 2014, 12:33 PM   |  #18  
dorian2kx's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
333 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Guess I'm gonna have to change the board since no one has any ideas of my problem
30th May 2014, 03:23 PM   |  #19  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
362 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by dorian2kx

Guess I'm gonna have to change the board since no one has any ideas of my problem

The answer is in your picture of being in town. You are only connecting on EDGE. So my guess would be that you have bad coverage in that area, ie weak signal and no LTE.

Check your providers coverage map.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy S 4 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank