Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,395 Members 47,259 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] About 3G for MOTO G dual sim in INDIA

Tip us?
 
Vaibhav Chauhan
Old
#11  
Vaibhav Chauhan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 127
Posts: 754
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Dahod, Gujarat
Quote:
Originally Posted by sivasantosh View Post
Hi all,

recently I bought Moto G from flipkart,my Airtel sim is not registering on moto G even I had bought new micro sim from airtel showroom, It showing airtel as service but its not registring on mobile, I had tried on both SIM slots, but no use.
Can anyone please solve this problem, I loose the communication from all.

Thanks in Advance..
search the networks in network settings and select your network provider

i can also possible that your area have only 2g network
PHONE;- Samsung galaxy s duos gt-s7562
OS:- Android ICS 4.0.4
BASEBAND VERSION:- S7562DDBMJ1
BUILD NO:- IMM76I.S7562XXBMJ1

Guides by me

...PRESS THANKS IF I HELP YOU...
.
 
sivasantosh
Old
#12  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 40
Join Date: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vaibhav Chauhan View Post
search the networks in network settings and select your network provider

i can also possible that your area have only 2g network
thanks for the suggestion,

I had tried on both cases, the network is visible but while try to registering its thorwing error message " can't register the network" on Airtel SIM,
another slot is filled with Idea network, its showing signals but not allowing to make call, throwing error as "mobile network not avalable"

so please can any one help me out.
 
Vaibhav Chauhan
Old
#13  
Vaibhav Chauhan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 127
Posts: 754
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Dahod, Gujarat
Quote:
Originally Posted by sivasantosh View Post
thanks for the suggestion,

I had tried on both cases, the network is visible but while try to registering its thorwing error message " can't register the network" on Airtel SIM,
another slot is filled with Idea network, its showing signals but not allowing to make call, throwing error as "mobile network not avalable"

so please can any one help me out.
are you using your idea sim using 3g network?
try it using 2g network
PHONE;- Samsung galaxy s duos gt-s7562
OS:- Android ICS 4.0.4
BASEBAND VERSION:- S7562DDBMJ1
BUILD NO:- IMM76I.S7562XXBMJ1

Guides by me

...PRESS THANKS IF I HELP YOU...
.
 
sivasantosh
Old
#14  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 40
Join Date: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vaibhav Chauhan View Post
are you using your idea sim using 3g network?
try it using 2g network
Idea is working , but airtel is not working, is any proper reason for the airtel only.
 
Vaibhav Chauhan
Old
#15  
Vaibhav Chauhan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 127
Posts: 754
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Dahod, Gujarat
Quote:
Originally Posted by sivasantosh View Post
Idea is working , but airtel is not working, is any proper reason for the airtel only.
try it on 2g mode
i think there is no 3g network in your area so it is giving network registration failed
PHONE;- Samsung galaxy s duos gt-s7562
OS:- Android ICS 4.0.4
BASEBAND VERSION:- S7562DDBMJ1
BUILD NO:- IMM76I.S7562XXBMJ1

Guides by me

...PRESS THANKS IF I HELP YOU...
.
 
daanish
Old
#16  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 7
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Navi Mumbai

 
DONATE TO ME
Try inserting in other mobile

Sent from my XT1033 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
Elango S
Old
#17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: May 2014
Default AirTel sim not working in Moto G

Quote:
Originally Posted by sivasantosh View Post
Hi all,

recently I bought Moto G from flipkart,my Airtel sim is not registering on moto G even I had bought new micro sim from airtel showroom, It showing airtel as service but its not registring on mobile, I had tried on both SIM slots, but no use.
Can anyone please solve this problem, I loose the communication from all.

Thanks in Advance..
Hi all,

me too facing the same problem in problem in Moto G, its not accepting the AirTel sim,
but it accepting vodafone, bsnl and all, kindly help us

Thanks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...