Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,740,412 Members 45,252 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[GUIDE][2.3+]Add real-time CPU info to Statusbar

Tip us?
 
icedventimocha
Old
#11  
icedventimocha's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Themer
Thanks Meter 2984
Posts: 2,098
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Erie

 
DONATE TO ME
Neat guide. Just one question before I start, is the CPU frequency just the max clock setting or does it show cpu load?

Sent from my Galaxy Note II
 
mariozawa
Old
#12  
mariozawa's Avatar
Recognized Themer - OP
Thanks Meter 724
Posts: 364
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Malolos, Bulacan

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by icedventimocha View Post
Neat guide. Just one question before I start, is the CPU frequency just the max clock setting or does it show cpu load?

Sent from my Galaxy Note II
Real-time CPU ussage updated every second

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to mariozawa For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
icedventimocha
Old
(Last edited by icedventimocha; 13th May 2014 at 05:45 AM.)
#13  
icedventimocha's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Themer
Thanks Meter 2984
Posts: 2,098
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Erie

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by mariozawa View Post
Real-time CPU ussage updated every second

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk
Nice work. Gonna do this up when I get home.

EDIT: Easy as pie. Would like to point out that you can also place this in the dropdown header (I did as my status bar is pretty full). Just add it to the last linear layout in status_bar_expanded_header.xml



EDIT AGAIN: looks even better in status_bar_expanded.xml


Sent from my Galaxy Note II
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to icedventimocha For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Aashutoshrraj
Old
#14  
Aashutoshrraj's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 37
Join Date: Dec 2013
do we need deodex rom for this mod ??
 
mariozawa
Old
#15  
mariozawa's Avatar
Recognized Themer - OP
Thanks Meter 724
Posts: 364
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Malolos, Bulacan

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by icedventimocha View Post
Nice work. Gonna do this up when I get home.

EDIT: Easy as pie. Would like to point out that you can also place this in the dropdown header (I did as my status bar is pretty full). Just add it to the last linear layout in status_bar_expanded_header.xml



EDIT AGAIN: looks even better in status_bar_expanded.xml


Sent from my Galaxy Note II

Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aashutoshrraj View Post
do we need deodex rom for this mod ??
Yes you need.
The Following User Says Thank You to mariozawa For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
hippiesky
Old
#16  
hippiesky's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 47
Posts: 145
Join Date: Aug 2013
Nice mod but it shows null in status bar

Sent from my LG-P999 using Tapatalk 2
 
RBDoMGaM
Old
(Last edited by RBDoMGaM; 18th May 2014 at 05:54 PM.)
#17  
RBDoMGaM's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 60
Posts: 119
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Brasília
Working good in my Genesis GP-353 AOSP ICS, thanks!
Only a sugestion to you, i use few mods by you and PotatoInc and one mod to show ram usage bar in statusbar expanded would be perfect
Thanks again for your awesome work!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ss1.png
Views:	102
Size:	27.1 KB
ID:	2750758  

[MOD] Lidroid Toogles to AOSP ICS ROM
Apps translated into Portuguese - Brazil by me/with my contribution: AnTuTu Benchmark, Scroll Launcher, Recent Apps Cleaner, Recent, KeepRunning, HKTheme Manager, Profile Performance, ReceiverStop, Xsuite, Custom Share, NotifyClean, etc...
 
GSculerlor
Old
#18  
GSculerlor's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 81
Posts: 413
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Malang
Quote:
Originally Posted by RBDoMGaM View Post
Working good in my Genesis GP-353 AOSP ICS, thanks!
Only a sugestion to you, i use few mods by you and PotatoInc and one mod to show ram usage bar in statusbar expanded would be perfect
Thanks again for your awesome work!
Sir, how to make cpu and network meter layout like that ?
What You SEE Is What You GET
Quote:
Getting Close With My Work :

 
RBDoMGaM
Old
#19  
RBDoMGaM's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 60
Posts: 119
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Brasília
Quote:
Originally Posted by GSculerlor View Post
Sir, how to make cpu and network meter layout like that ?
Sent via PM to not spam the thread

[MOD] Lidroid Toogles to AOSP ICS ROM
Apps translated into Portuguese - Brazil by me/with my contribution: AnTuTu Benchmark, Scroll Launcher, Recent Apps Cleaner, Recent, KeepRunning, HKTheme Manager, Profile Performance, ReceiverStop, Xsuite, Custom Share, NotifyClean, etc...
The Following User Says Thank You to RBDoMGaM For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
vampir4997
Old
#20  
vampir4997's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 243
Posts: 1,469
Join Date: Jul 2010
Can someone help me out with this please. Pm me ty

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes