Micromax Yureka: Indian Handset with CyanogenMod

Thesoap opera involving Cyanogen Inc., OnePlus, and Micromax is one of the most talked about … more

Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Xbmc playback

OP lse4

29th May 2014, 10:34 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
190 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Hello I just bought the Amazon Fire Tv and was able to install Gotham 13.1 beta 3 (i believe). And I have mashup up and running but after like 10 mins playing a movie it goes green and black screen..any help?

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Free mobile app
29th May 2014, 11:02 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
150 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Turn off Mediacodec
Quote:
Originally Posted by lse4

Hello I just bought the Amazon Fire Tv and was able to install Gotham 13.1 beta 3 (i believe). And I have mashup up and running but after like 10 mins playing a movie it goes green and black screen..any help?

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Free mobile app

Try this:

Go to Settings/Videos/Acceleration. Make sure your Settings Level (at the bottom on the left panel) is Advanced or Expert. Then, under Acceleration, on the right panel, turn off Mediacodec and leave Libstagefright on.

This should fix your green screen issue.
29th May 2014, 11:58 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
190 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by zahir32

Try this:

Go to Settings/Videos/Acceleration. Make sure your Settings Level (at the bottom on the left panel) is Advanced or Expert. Then, under Acceleration, on the right panel, turn off Mediacodec and leave Libstagefright on.

This should fix your green screen issue.

Thanks I'll try this and report back

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Free mobile app
30th May 2014, 12:11 AM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
190 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Same thing still happened

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Free mobile app
Last edited by lse4; 30th May 2014 at 12:34 AM.
30th May 2014, 02:42 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
150 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Go Back
Quote:
Originally Posted by lse4

Same thing still happened

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Free mobile app

Try going back to the official Gotham release (13.0). The betas may be the source of the issue. I'm running that build on my Fire TV, with all codecs enabled, and with no issues.
31st May 2014, 02:07 AM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
190 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
I went back to the official 13.0 but still the same thing happened..idk maybe it's the movie it happened to non-stop and the momentum men

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Free mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes