Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,770,562 Members 37,545 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Xbmc playback

Tip us?
 
lse4
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 185
Join Date: Feb 2009
Default Xbmc playback

Hello I just bought the Amazon Fire Tv and was able to install Gotham 13.1 beta 3 (i believe). And I have mashup up and running but after like 10 mins playing a movie it goes green and black screen..any help?

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Free mobile app
 
zahir32
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 148
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default Turn off Mediacodec

Quote:
Originally Posted by lse4 View Post
Hello I just bought the Amazon Fire Tv and was able to install Gotham 13.1 beta 3 (i believe). And I have mashup up and running but after like 10 mins playing a movie it goes green and black screen..any help?

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Free mobile app
Try this:

Go to Settings/Videos/Acceleration. Make sure your Settings Level (at the bottom on the left panel) is Advanced or Expert. Then, under Acceleration, on the right panel, turn off Mediacodec and leave Libstagefright on.

This should fix your green screen issue.
 
lse4
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 185
Join Date: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by zahir32 View Post
Try this:

Go to Settings/Videos/Acceleration. Make sure your Settings Level (at the bottom on the left panel) is Advanced or Expert. Then, under Acceleration, on the right panel, turn off Mediacodec and leave Libstagefright on.

This should fix your green screen issue.
Thanks I'll try this and report back

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Free mobile app
 
lse4
Old
(Last edited by lse4; 29th May 2014 at 11:34 PM.)
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 185
Join Date: Feb 2009
Same thing still happened

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Free mobile app
 
zahir32
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 148
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default Go Back

Quote:
Originally Posted by lse4 View Post
Same thing still happened

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Free mobile app
Try going back to the official Gotham release (13.0). The betas may be the source of the issue. I'm running that build on my Fire TV, with all codecs enabled, and with no issues.
 
lse4
Old
#6  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 185
Join Date: Feb 2009
I went back to the official 13.0 but still the same thing happened..idk maybe it's the movie it happened to non-stop and the momentum men

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Free mobile app
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes