Document the Story of Your Social Life with 8tory

The different forms of social media are growing every day. It’s hard to imagine a day … more

Make Calling Your Loved Ones Easier and Cheaper this Diwali

Diwali, or Deepawali as some Indians call it, is the pride and joy of Indian … more

Big Android BBQ 5.0 Recap – XDA TV

This fifth annual Big Android BBQ has come and gone. The speakers have spoke, the sponsors have … more

Microsoft to Counter “OK Google” with Bing Torque

When Microsoft is making apps for Android, users should be aware that something … more
Post Reply

[Q] HTC HBOOT 1.09 Upgrade With S-On?

OP Friezan

30th May 2014, 08:17 AM   |  #11  
timmaaa's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 6,823
 
14,172 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Friezan

It says I need the correct rom is there not a HTC One XL from AT&T Sense 5 rom?

Rumrunner says that? Don't use Rumrunner, try the Facepalm method instead, it's much less temperamental.

Facepalm S-off
30th May 2014, 05:27 PM   |  #12  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmaaa

Rumrunner says that? Don't use Rumrunner, try the Facepalm method instead, it's much less temperamental.

Facepalm S-off

Alright this is really frustrating now. I'm getting this error when I'm trying to flash Sturge's Stock Sense 5 ROM. If it's a USB Debugging Problem then how am I supposed to flash it into the SDcard? Should I try pushing it through adb?

Last edited by Friezan; 30th May 2014 at 05:32 PM.
31st May 2014, 03:35 AM   |  #13  
timmaaa's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 6,823
 
14,172 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
That isn't how you flash a ROM. Did you not read the threads in my signature like I suggested?

Sent from my Evita
31st May 2014, 04:10 AM   |  #14  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmaaa

That isn't how you flash a ROM. Did you not read the threads in my signature like I suggested?

Sent from my Evita

What I did is just copy and pasted the zip into the Sd card and just installed it from recovery. I've got most of it working timaaa, I get fine signal over WiFi but I'm not getting 3g. Any idea? I've got the Apn settings fine
31st May 2014, 04:14 AM   |  #15  
timmaaa's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 6,823
 
14,172 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
If you're not getting any data signal, I'd revisit your APN settings, triple check them, they're usually the culprit.

Sent from my Evita
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in One X Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank