Android 5.0.2 and New Factory Images For Nexus 7 (Wi-Fi) Available

Android 5.0 is has been publicly available since early November, and the … more

Github Tutorial App Shows You How to Use… Github

Github can get pretty complicated and using it can become quite daunting, especially … more

Google Glass-like Clip-On For Regular Glasses Developed by Sony

For the price of $2,000, a pair of glasses that can run apps, take pictures, … more

Micromax Takes OnePlus to Court! Android Wear Receives Lollipop – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop is available officially for the Moto 360! … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] HTC HBOOT 1.09 Upgrade With S-On?

OP Friezan

30th May 2014, 09:17 AM   |  #11  
timmaaa's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 7,500
 
15,450 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Friezan

It says I need the correct rom is there not a HTC One XL from AT&T Sense 5 rom?

Rumrunner says that? Don't use Rumrunner, try the Facepalm method instead, it's much less temperamental.

Facepalm S-off
30th May 2014, 06:27 PM   |  #12  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmaaa

Rumrunner says that? Don't use Rumrunner, try the Facepalm method instead, it's much less temperamental.

Facepalm S-off

Alright this is really frustrating now. I'm getting this error when I'm trying to flash Sturge's Stock Sense 5 ROM. If it's a USB Debugging Problem then how am I supposed to flash it into the SDcard? Should I try pushing it through adb?

Last edited by Friezan; 30th May 2014 at 06:32 PM.
31st May 2014, 04:35 AM   |  #13  
timmaaa's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 7,500
 
15,450 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
That isn't how you flash a ROM. Did you not read the threads in my signature like I suggested?

Sent from my Evita
31st May 2014, 05:10 AM   |  #14  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmaaa

That isn't how you flash a ROM. Did you not read the threads in my signature like I suggested?

Sent from my Evita

What I did is just copy and pasted the zip into the Sd card and just installed it from recovery. I've got most of it working timaaa, I get fine signal over WiFi but I'm not getting 3g. Any idea? I've got the Apn settings fine
31st May 2014, 05:14 AM   |  #15  
timmaaa's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 7,500
 
15,450 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
If you're not getting any data signal, I'd revisit your APN settings, triple check them, they're usually the culprit.

Sent from my Evita
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes