FORUMS

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

Huawei’s Rapid Rise to Third Place in the Smartphone Race

Huawei has quickly grown to become one of the world’s biggest … more

[Q] HTC HBOOT 1.09 Upgrade With S-On?

8 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By Friezan, Junior Member on 30th May 2014, 01:34 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
30th May 2014, 08:17 AM |#11  
Heisenberg's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Knocking on your door
Thanks Meter: 10,729
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Friezan

It says I need the correct rom is there not a HTC One XL from AT&T Sense 5 rom?

Rumrunner says that? Don't use Rumrunner, try the Facepalm method instead, it's much less temperamental.

Facepalm S-off
 
 
30th May 2014, 05:27 PM |#12  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmaaa

Rumrunner says that? Don't use Rumrunner, try the Facepalm method instead, it's much less temperamental.

Facepalm S-off

Alright this is really frustrating now. I'm getting this error when I'm trying to flash Sturge's Stock Sense 5 ROM. If it's a USB Debugging Problem then how am I supposed to flash it into the SDcard? Should I try pushing it through adb?

Last edited by Friezan; 30th May 2014 at 05:32 PM.
31st May 2014, 03:35 AM |#13  
Heisenberg's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Knocking on your door
Thanks Meter: 10,729
 
Donate to Me
More
That isn't how you flash a ROM. Did you not read the threads in my signature like I suggested?

Sent from my Evita
31st May 2014, 04:10 AM |#14  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmaaa

That isn't how you flash a ROM. Did you not read the threads in my signature like I suggested?

Sent from my Evita

What I did is just copy and pasted the zip into the Sd card and just installed it from recovery. I've got most of it working timaaa, I get fine signal over WiFi but I'm not getting 3g. Any idea? I've got the Apn settings fine
31st May 2014, 04:14 AM |#15  
Heisenberg's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Knocking on your door
Thanks Meter: 10,729
 
Donate to Me
More
If you're not getting any data signal, I'd revisit your APN settings, triple check them, they're usually the culprit.

Sent from my Evita
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes