Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,739,856 Members 46,053 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] HTC HBOOT 1.09 Upgrade With S-On?

Tip us?
 
timmaaa
Old
#11  
timmaaa's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 5336
Posts: 11,529
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Melbourne

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Friezan View Post
It says I need the correct rom is there not a HTC One XL from AT&T Sense 5 rom?
Rumrunner says that? Don't use Rumrunner, try the Facepalm method instead, it's much less temperamental.

Facepalm S-off
HTC Evita | CandyKat | Torched KK
S-off | 2.18 | TWRP 2.7.1.0
Do not PM me asking for assistance, that's what my Q&A thread is for!
 
Friezan
Old
(Last edited by Friezan; 30th May 2014 at 05:32 PM.)
#12  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmaaa View Post
Rumrunner says that? Don't use Rumrunner, try the Facepalm method instead, it's much less temperamental.

Facepalm S-off
Alright this is really frustrating now. I'm getting this error when I'm trying to flash Sturge's Stock Sense 5 ROM. If it's a USB Debugging Problem then how am I supposed to flash it into the SDcard? Should I try pushing it through adb?

 
timmaaa
Old
#13  
timmaaa's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 5336
Posts: 11,529
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Melbourne

 
DONATE TO ME
That isn't how you flash a ROM. Did you not read the threads in my signature like I suggested?

Sent from my Evita
HTC Evita | CandyKat | Torched KK
S-off | 2.18 | TWRP 2.7.1.0
Do not PM me asking for assistance, that's what my Q&A thread is for!
 
Friezan
Old
#14  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmaaa View Post
That isn't how you flash a ROM. Did you not read the threads in my signature like I suggested?

Sent from my Evita
What I did is just copy and pasted the zip into the Sd card and just installed it from recovery. I've got most of it working timaaa, I get fine signal over WiFi but I'm not getting 3g. Any idea? I've got the Apn settings fine
 
timmaaa
Old
#15  
timmaaa's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 5336
Posts: 11,529
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Melbourne

 
DONATE TO ME
If you're not getting any data signal, I'd revisit your APN settings, triple check them, they're usually the culprit.

Sent from my Evita
HTC Evita | CandyKat | Torched KK
S-off | 2.18 | TWRP 2.7.1.0
Do not PM me asking for assistance, that's what my Q&A thread is for!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Change the Alarm Icon in the Status Bar with Xposed

It’s hard to find a more hated object than your alarm clock. They wake us up nearly … more

Return to Outer Space Outer Space with Ship Up Game

Since the release of Flappy Birds, we’ve had the “fortune” to see … more

Device Review: OnePlus One

Seemingly every day, there are a bunch of new devices being released. Some are budget devices and some are … more

Browse the Internet with the Innovative Atlas Web Browser

For the most part, Chrome, Firefox, and Dolphin Browser have no real rivals among … more