Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,780,303 Members 42,691 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] HTC HBOOT 1.09 Upgrade With S-On?

Tip us?
 
timmaaa
Old
#11  
timmaaa's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 5,816
Posts: 12,503
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Melbourne

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Friezan View Post
It says I need the correct rom is there not a HTC One XL from AT&T Sense 5 rom?
Rumrunner says that? Don't use Rumrunner, try the Facepalm method instead, it's much less temperamental.

Facepalm S-off
OnePlus One | CM11S | TWRP 2.7.1.1

Do not PM me asking for assistance, that's what my Q&A thread is for!
 
Friezan
Old
(Last edited by Friezan; 30th May 2014 at 05:32 PM.)
#12  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmaaa View Post
Rumrunner says that? Don't use Rumrunner, try the Facepalm method instead, it's much less temperamental.

Facepalm S-off
Alright this is really frustrating now. I'm getting this error when I'm trying to flash Sturge's Stock Sense 5 ROM. If it's a USB Debugging Problem then how am I supposed to flash it into the SDcard? Should I try pushing it through adb?

 
timmaaa
Old
#13  
timmaaa's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 5,816
Posts: 12,503
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Melbourne

 
DONATE TO ME
That isn't how you flash a ROM. Did you not read the threads in my signature like I suggested?

Sent from my Evita
OnePlus One | CM11S | TWRP 2.7.1.1

Do not PM me asking for assistance, that's what my Q&A thread is for!
 
Friezan
Old
#14  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmaaa View Post
That isn't how you flash a ROM. Did you not read the threads in my signature like I suggested?

Sent from my Evita
What I did is just copy and pasted the zip into the Sd card and just installed it from recovery. I've got most of it working timaaa, I get fine signal over WiFi but I'm not getting 3g. Any idea? I've got the Apn settings fine
 
timmaaa
Old
#15  
timmaaa's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 5,816
Posts: 12,503
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Melbourne

 
DONATE TO ME
If you're not getting any data signal, I'd revisit your APN settings, triple check them, they're usually the culprit.

Sent from my Evita
OnePlus One | CM11S | TWRP 2.7.1.1

Do not PM me asking for assistance, that's what my Q&A thread is for!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


[OTA] Nvidia Shield Tablet Receives its First Update

The Nvidia Shield Tabletis the latest toy from one of the largest desktop graphics … more

Quick Control Panel Updated, Adds Notification Support

As some of you may remember, earlier this year we spoke about Quick Control Panel by … more

Narrate Makes Note Taking Efficient and Beautiful

Technology has put life on the fast track. Whether its travelling to multiple places or … more

Android App Review: How to Speed Up Your Android Phone – XDA Developer TV

Is your Android device running slow? Is your Android device … more