Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Cannot get back to stock and network issues

OP vin_mehta1988

26th May 2014, 07:58 AM   |  #1  
vin_mehta1988's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
More
Hi guys
I am using HTC One Developer Edition.
I was using ARHD 61 on S-off and one fine day when I woke up in the morning to my surprise there was no network.
I figured it the there is network when I put my phone in GSM only mode. If I switch to "GSM/WCDMA/LTE Auto" or any other mode except for GSM only then the network disappears.
So I thought maybe going back to 100% stock will work. So I downloaded the RUU. Locked the bootloader, turned s-on but that also doesn't seem to work. I cannot remove the Tempered sign on my bootloader.

My Fastboot shows:
TAMPERED
UNLOCKED
M7_UL PVT SHIP S-ON RH
HBOOT-1.56.0000
RADIO-4A.22.3263.14
OpenDSP-V32.120.274.0909
OS-
eMMC-boot 2048MB
Dec 11 2013, 18:14:51.0

In CMD when i type the getvar all command this is what I got:
(bootloader) version: 0.5
(bootloader) version-bootloader: 1.56.0000
(bootloader) version-baseband: 4A.22.3263.14
(bootloader) version-cpld: None
(bootloader) version-microp: None
(bootloader) version-main:
(bootloader) version-misc: PVT SHIP S-ON
(bootloader) serialno: FA34PW902009
(bootloader) imei: 356377059908493
(bootloader) meid: 00000000000000
(bootloader) product: m7_ul
(bootloader) platform: HBOOT-8064
(bootloader) modelid: PN0712000
(bootloader) cidnum: BS_US001
(bootloader) battery-status: good
(bootloader) battery-voltage: 3968mV
(bootloader) partition-layout: Generic
(bootloader) security: on
(bootloader) build-mode: SHIP
(bootloader) boot-mode: FASTBOOT
(bootloader) commitno-bootloader: dirty-bee46337
(bootloader) hbootpreupdate: 11
(bootloader) gencheckpt: 0
all: Done!
finished. total time: 0.047s

Now I cannot get S-off. I tried Firewater only
I cannot go to 100% Stock. Downloaded
And there is no network in any other mode apart from GSM only.
I am in India and I need GSM/WCDMA/LTE Auto for my 3G to work.
Help me out to get back to stock and get my 3G working

Thank you
26th May 2014, 10:03 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 491
 
1,059 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by vin_mehta1988

I was using ARHD 61 on S-off and one fine day when I woke up in the morning to my surprise there was no network.

This is generally (but not always) the hallmark of a hardware problem. Some things to try are:
- get a new SIM card (a re-print of your own card)
- try your friend's SIM card
- factory reset on the same ROM that was previously working

If you try that and it doesn't help, I doubt installing a RUU will help. But if you want to try, how did you try to get S-Off, and how did it fail? Please provide details.
26th May 2014, 10:53 AM   |  #3  
vin_mehta1988's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fenstre

This is generally (but not always) the hallmark of a hardware problem. Some things to try are:
- get a new SIM card (a re-print of your own card)
- try your friend's SIM card
- factory reset on the same ROM that was previously working

If you try that and it doesn't help, I doubt installing a RUU will help. But if you want to try, how did you try to get S-Off, and how did it fail? Please provide details.

Thank you. I will try the solutions u provided and also give you the exact error I get when I try to get s-off in some time and let you know the results.
31st May 2014, 01:45 PM   |  #4  
vin_mehta1988's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
More
it is a hardware problem. thank you for your help.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
htc one, htc one developer edition, no network
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes