FORUMS

3D Printable Mobile Microscope? Nexus 7 Discontinued – XDA TV

The Nexus 7 2013 has been discontinued on the Google Store! That and … more

Which Lockscreen Security Type Do You Use?

From pattern locks to the controversial face unlock, there are a number of different ways you … more

Xposed 3.0 Alpha 3 Released

A new alpha for the Xposed framework is out and brings several bug fixes. You’ll only need to flash … more

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (Apr 18 – 25)

Here in the digital XDA newsroom, we spend our days pouring over an average of … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

my HTC ONE can't update OTA ???

28th May 2014, 03:36 AM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
since i bought my htc ONE that it hasn't updated OTA anytimes. i often check software update, but it inform to me no available update. so i have to update it by PC or zip file.

my ONE is unlocked by code when i bought, because i am living in Viet Nam.
Last edited by xiaoku; 28th May 2014 at 03:42 AM.
 
 
28th May 2014, 05:26 AM |#2  
Wonders_Never_Cease's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 919
 
Donate to Me
More
You wont get any updates from att using another network in another country

Quote:
Originally Posted by xiaoku

since i bought my htc ONE that it hasn't updated OTA anytimes. i often check software update, but it inform to me no available update. so i have to update it by PC or zip file.

my ONE is unlocked by code when i bought, because i am living in Viet Nam.

28th May 2014, 11:35 AM |#3  
Senior Member
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 167
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xiaoku

since i bought my htc ONE that it hasn't updated OTA anytimes. i often check software update, but it inform to me no available update. so i have to update it by PC or zip file.

my ONE is unlocked by code when i bought, because i am living in Viet Nam.

As has already been said. You can only get OTA updates for an ATT phone over the ATT network. It will not work over other networks since they do not supply the update in the first place. The update comes from ATT.

Furthermore it would need to be stock even if you wanted to get an OTA here in the US. With it being unlocked it would still not receive updates.
28th May 2014, 04:01 PM |#4  
hafizimtiaz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Piscataway
Thanks Meter: 39
 
Donate to Me
More
If you have S-OFF, you can manually flash ota update.zip via stock recovery.
The Following User Says Thank You to hafizimtiaz For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st May 2014, 01:12 AM |#5  
Member
Flag Buenos Aires
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
Actually I have the same problem, but in my case i AM connected to AT&T network.... any ideas on whats going on?
31st May 2014, 02:35 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 167
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Piachnp

Actually I have the same problem, but in my case i AM connected to AT&T network.... any ideas on whats going on?

Are you stock or custom? Only complete stock will be able to receive OTA's.
31st May 2014, 02:52 AM |#7  
Member
Flag Buenos Aires
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Solarenemy68

Are you stock or custom? Only complete stock will be able to receive OTA's.

I am completely stock. The phone just came out of the box, few apps installed, nothing else...
31st May 2014, 10:19 PM |#8  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,685
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Piachnp

I am completely stock. The phone just came out of the box, few apps installed, nothing else...

If your phone is android 4.1.2 you need to flash the RUU to 4.3 then you'll get the OTA
http://www.htc1guru.com/dld/ruu_m7_u..._signed_2-exe/
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes