Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,743 Members 43,935 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

my HTC ONE can't update OTA ???

Tip us?
 
xiaoku
Old
(Last edited by xiaoku; 28th May 2014 at 03:42 AM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 20
Join Date: Dec 2011
Default my HTC ONE can't update OTA ???

since i bought my htc ONE that it hasn't updated OTA anytimes. i often check software update, but it inform to me no available update. so i have to update it by PC or zip file.

my ONE is unlocked by code when i bought, because i am living in Viet Nam.
 
Wonders_Never_Cease
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 250
Posts: 739
Join Date: Jul 2013
You wont get any updates from att using another network in another country

Quote:
Originally Posted by xiaoku View Post
since i bought my htc ONE that it hasn't updated OTA anytimes. i often check software update, but it inform to me no available update. so i have to update it by PC or zip file.

my ONE is unlocked by code when i bought, because i am living in Viet Nam.
 
Solarenemy68
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 105
Posts: 674
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Dallas
Quote:
Originally Posted by xiaoku View Post
since i bought my htc ONE that it hasn't updated OTA anytimes. i often check software update, but it inform to me no available update. so i have to update it by PC or zip file.

my ONE is unlocked by code when i bought, because i am living in Viet Nam.
As has already been said. You can only get OTA updates for an ATT phone over the ATT network. It will not work over other networks since they do not supply the update in the first place. The update comes from ATT.

Furthermore it would need to be stock even if you wanted to get an OTA here in the US. With it being unlocked it would still not receive updates.
 
hafizimtiaz
Old
#4  
hafizimtiaz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 34
Posts: 123
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Dhaka
If you have S-OFF, you can manually flash ota update.zip via stock recovery.
The Following User Says Thank You to hafizimtiaz For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Piachnp
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 97
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Buenos Aires
Actually I have the same problem, but in my case i AM connected to AT&T network.... any ideas on whats going on?
 
Solarenemy68
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 105
Posts: 674
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Dallas
Quote:
Originally Posted by Piachnp View Post
Actually I have the same problem, but in my case i AM connected to AT&T network.... any ideas on whats going on?
Are you stock or custom? Only complete stock will be able to receive OTA's.
 
Piachnp
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 97
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Buenos Aires
Quote:
Originally Posted by Solarenemy68 View Post
Are you stock or custom? Only complete stock will be able to receive OTA's.
I am completely stock. The phone just came out of the box, few apps installed, nothing else...
 
clsA
Old
#8  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 851
Posts: 3,178
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Piachnp View Post
I am completely stock. The phone just came out of the box, few apps installed, nothing else...
If your phone is android 4.1.2 you need to flash the RUU to 4.3 then you'll get the OTA
http://www.htc1guru.com/dld/ruu_m7_u..._signed_2-exe/
HTC One 32 GB AT&T


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...