Google Play Developer Distribution Agreement Due Tomorrow

Every once in a while, Google updates theGoogle PlayDeveloper Distribution … more

LG to Release Octa-Core “Nuclun” SoC in the LG G3 Screen

LG is set to follow the likes of Samsung and other manufacture its own … more

Lockdown Pro 2 Brings Material Design and Media Support

Back in March of this year, we took a look at a rather innovated security application … more

Mural Watchface Brings 500px to Android Wear

On a traditional watch, you can’t really do too much to change its appearance once … more
Post Reply

my HTC ONE can't update OTA ???

OP xiaoku

28th May 2014, 03:36 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
since i bought my htc ONE that it hasn't updated OTA anytimes. i often check software update, but it inform to me no available update. so i have to update it by PC or zip file.

my ONE is unlocked by code when i bought, because i am living in Viet Nam.
Last edited by xiaoku; 28th May 2014 at 03:42 AM.
28th May 2014, 05:26 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 574
 
1,180 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Donate to Me
You wont get any updates from att using another network in another country

Quote:
Originally Posted by xiaoku

since i bought my htc ONE that it hasn't updated OTA anytimes. i often check software update, but it inform to me no available update. so i have to update it by PC or zip file.

my ONE is unlocked by code when i bought, because i am living in Viet Nam.

28th May 2014, 11:35 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 106
 
697 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xiaoku

since i bought my htc ONE that it hasn't updated OTA anytimes. i often check software update, but it inform to me no available update. so i have to update it by PC or zip file.

my ONE is unlocked by code when i bought, because i am living in Viet Nam.

As has already been said. You can only get OTA updates for an ATT phone over the ATT network. It will not work over other networks since they do not supply the update in the first place. The update comes from ATT.

Furthermore it would need to be stock even if you wanted to get an OTA here in the US. With it being unlocked it would still not receive updates.
28th May 2014, 04:01 PM   |  #4  
hafizimtiaz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dhaka
Thanks Meter: 35
 
124 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
If you have S-OFF, you can manually flash ota update.zip via stock recovery.
The Following User Says Thank You to hafizimtiaz For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st May 2014, 01:12 AM   |  #5  
Member
Flag Buenos Aires
Thanks Meter: 24
 
97 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Actually I have the same problem, but in my case i AM connected to AT&T network.... any ideas on whats going on?
31st May 2014, 02:35 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 106
 
697 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Piachnp

Actually I have the same problem, but in my case i AM connected to AT&T network.... any ideas on whats going on?

Are you stock or custom? Only complete stock will be able to receive OTA's.
31st May 2014, 02:52 AM   |  #7  
Member
Flag Buenos Aires
Thanks Meter: 24
 
97 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Solarenemy68

Are you stock or custom? Only complete stock will be able to receive OTA's.

I am completely stock. The phone just came out of the box, few apps installed, nothing else...
31st May 2014, 10:19 PM   |  #8  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,081
 
4,000 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Piachnp

I am completely stock. The phone just came out of the box, few apps installed, nothing else...

If your phone is android 4.1.2 you need to flash the RUU to 4.3 then you'll get the OTA
http://www.htc1guru.com/dld/ruu_m7_u..._signed_2-exe/

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes