Android 5.0 Lollipop in 3D–EVO 3D, That Is!

It is that time of the year once again. Flowers bloom (or snow falls, depending on which … more

Gaming Console with Lollipop? Ouya Gets an Android TV Port

Android is a very flexible platform, and it can be used on a large variety of … more

Android App Review: Manage Your Connections Automagically – XDA TV

Material Design is all the buzz in the Android world right now. … more

Official TWRP Recovery Lands on Micromax Canvas Magnus

With the recent release of Android One, Micromax and MediaTek released fully buildable … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

what about kitkat ?

OP ithunter

29th May 2014, 07:48 AM   |  #1  
ithunter's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Kathmandu
Thanks Meter: 223
 
1,247 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
sprint phone has same hardware as our; we dont have Kitkat but they have
if anybody port this rom for us.
29th May 2014, 09:12 AM   |  #2  
mohammad.afaneh's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag amman
Thanks Meter: 811
 
581 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ithunter

sprint phone has same hardware as our; we dont have Kitkat but they have
if anybody port this rom for us.

At first you need unlocked bootloader to run a port of sprint. If have unlocked bootloader try the port on Tmobile thread.
30th May 2014, 10:52 AM   |  #3  
ithunter's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Kathmandu
Thanks Meter: 223
 
1,247 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
he he Thank You !!
30th May 2014, 02:24 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Jackson
Thanks Meter: 84
 
415 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Is it safe to flash a T-Mobile room on this phone
30th May 2014, 07:32 PM   |  #5  
mohammad.afaneh's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag amman
Thanks Meter: 811
 
581 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kidhudi

Is it safe to flash a T-Mobile room on this phone

Not tested but worst case you can use debrick file methode to unbrick your device.
31st May 2014, 05:50 PM   |  #6  
Sandman-007's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Newnan
Thanks Meter: 1,960
 
2,810 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mohammad.afaneh

Not tested but worst case you can use debrick file methode to unbrick your device.

You should never suggest that another user flash a ROM from another model of the S3. period. Unless it's a dlte build.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to Sandman-007 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st May 2014, 06:47 PM   |  #7  
mohammad.afaneh's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag amman
Thanks Meter: 811
 
581 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandman-007

You should never suggest that another user flash a ROM from another model of the S3. period. Unless it's a dlte build.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk

I think its the same family. If I wasnt wrong.
I have captivate I can flash galaxys and vibrant roms, and I have straight talk I can flash s2 att and international roms.
1st June 2014, 04:01 AM   |  #8  
TokedUp's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Hellz Kitchen, NYC
Thanks Meter: 884
 
2,754 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Hold up guys I'm gonna need popcorn for this!
1st June 2014, 05:09 AM   |  #9  
Thebear j koss's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag NYC
Thanks Meter: 10,963
 
7,591 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TokedUp

Hold up guys I'm gonna need popcorn for this!

yup. this is ridiculous!!! never flash a rom not made for your device and carrier. you will brick your phone. can't port the sprint version as we don't have the updated firmware, kernel, and other carrier specific files to port the rom over. do not, repeat do not flash a rom from any another carrier

The Following User Says Thank You to Thebear j koss For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes