Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,827 Members 50,934 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Harman/Kardon sound available for all M8's

Tip us?
 
schwartz.matthew.e
Old
#81  
schwartz.matthew.e's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 71
Posts: 392
Join Date: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Div033 View Post
I assure you there is one: http://d-h.st/ebN

Its in the system/apps folder

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk
Trying your link now....I see a system.apk in the folder. I think I've misunderstood a few things. Let me try this again. Sorry for being possibly very daft here guys.

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk
 
farms
Old
(Last edited by farms; 5th May 2014 at 05:23 PM.) Reason: update after flash
#82  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 33
Join Date: Jun 2010
was anyone able to get this functioning on Cleanrom? I keep getting a settings force close error after flashing
 
Div033
Old
#83  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 266
Posts: 1,291
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by farms View Post
was anyone able to get this functioning on Cleanrom? I keep getting a settings force close error after flashing
I was able to get it working on cleanrom but the settings wouldn't stick. This made it worthless as LiveStage sounds awful.

The mod was developed for deodexed roms so this might have something to do with it. Deleting settings.odex in system/app may get it working but it really isn't worth it.

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk
Device: HTC One M8 (VZW)
ROM: CleanROM
Retired Devices: Samsung Galaxy S III (VZW), HTC Droid Incredible
 
Von Boss
Old
#84  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by WingHater View Post
I flashed this mod and I lost all my data connections. I'm on Viper 1.4.1 Btw. Selecting mobile data in settings and it removed all my data connection options other than roaming. Glad I made a nandroid before flashing this. Anyone else have this issue?
Beware flashing this! I had the same issue I lost all data connections and had to restore my phone with a nandroid backup. I'm running Viper 1.6.
 
Dodge DeBoulet
Old
#85  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 114
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Von Boss View Post
Beware flashing this! I had the same issue I lost all data connections and had to restore my phone with a nandroid backup. I'm running Viper 1.6.
No problem for this VZW user, although I did eventually decide to back it out because I prefer the results I get from Viper4Android.

I'm also running ViperOne(M8) 1.6.0.
 
unstab1e1199
Old
#86  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 81
Join Date: Oct 2013
Same for me..I lost data running Skyfall

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk
 
Roefastford
Old
(Last edited by Roefastford; 1st June 2014 at 10:53 AM.)
#87  
Roefastford's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 410
Join Date: Oct 2011
Since flashing it my browsers wont work like my data is off also ? I tried opera both classic and new I also tried firefox and still they wont browse the net they wont bring up the web pages ?

---------- Post added at 01:54 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:31 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roefastford View Post
Since flashing it my browsers wont work like my data is off also ? I tried opera both classic and new I also tried firefox and still they wont browse the net they wont bring up the web pages ?
Not sureif its related to this as browsers will work on their own but clicking a link in my k9 mail will bring the browser up but the page wont load on the browser. Going to try a different rom, this was on viperone 1.6

I tried flashing another rom and apparently the flash for this audio has to be done over with each rom flash. I"am glad its gone off my phone because it had my data messed up and I couldnt bring up web pages from emails and it was multiple email apps so it had to be this flash that caused it.

I like this feature as I had it working on my at&t m8 before switching to verizon but its not worth it when it affects my data like this. And I used the zip that had the direction in it and the flash for this and the firmware update also.

Maybe someone can make a fix ?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes