Post Reply

how can I find out which version of e988 I have

OP jdaclutch

1st June 2014, 01:24 AM   |  #1  
jdaclutch's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
225 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
This might be a noob question, how can I tell which version of e988 I have? I have a optimus g pro that I got from doha Qatar, trying to flash back to stock with lg flash tool, I need to find out which version of the e988 I have so that I can download the correct files. Another question is that no matter when I was on stock or with custom Rom, I am not able to get the speed pass edge. Does my phone not have the T-Mobile 3g/lte frequencies? Is that why I'm stuck on edge speed with tmobile network? Help please, thanks in advance.
1st June 2014, 01:53 AM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
You will need to use e980 in the US to get 3G/4G speeds on TMobile or ATT. E988 does not support the necessary frequency bands for US carriers. If you can exchange it do it.



Sent from my N550JV using Tapatalk
1st June 2014, 05:31 AM   |  #3  
jdaclutch's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
225 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
No wonder I couldn't get any 3g/4g speed..... it's little too late for the exchange, would you tell me how I can tell which version of e988 I.have so that i can download the right files.
1st June 2014, 08:18 AM   |  #4  
Member
Flag beirut
Thanks Meter: 9
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdaclutch

This might be a noob question, how can I tell which version of e988 I have? I have a optimus g pro that I got from doha Qatar, trying to flash back to stock with lg flash tool, I need to find out which version of the e988 I have so that I can download the correct files. Another question is that no matter when I was on stock or with custom Rom, I am not able to get the speed pass edge. Does my phone not have the T-Mobile 3g/lte frequencies? Is that why I'm stuck on edge speed with tmobile network? Help please, thanks in advance.

I have a usefull link but i can't post it i'm new user
1st June 2014, 08:48 AM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Flag Vienna
Thanks Meter: 1
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhd.abbas.94

I have a usefull link but i can't post it i'm new user

here the second post http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2403436 gives you the link. Just paste into the browser with your IMEI at the end, and youll download the correct kdz file for your phone.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...56&postcount=2
Last edited by dubiousa; 1st June 2014 at 08:53 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Optimus G Pro Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank