Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,819 Members 40,824 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

ARHD 71.1 Not working

Tip us?
 
donkeykong1
Old
#21  
donkeykong1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 346
Posts: 1,300
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Sesvete, Zagreb
Quote:
Originally Posted by navsin View Post
Thanks, but this does not work for me. Waited for like 10 minutes, rebooted multiple times... no luck
Did you try fastboot erase cache and then flashing ROM from recovery?
The Following User Says Thank You to donkeykong1 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
navsin
Old
#22  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by donkeykong1 View Post
Did you try fastboot erase cache and then flashing ROM from recovery?
I did not use fastboot erase cache. However, I did wipe cache / dalvik cache within TWRP both before and after flashing the ROM. Should I try this, if this is different from what I did?
 
ckpv5
Old
#23  
ckpv5's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 8343
Posts: 6,412
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Kuala Lumpur

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by navsin View Post
I did not use fastboot erase cache. However, I did wipe cache / dalvik cache within TWRP both before and after flashing the ROM. Should I try this, if this is different from what I did?
Do you check the downloaded ROM.zip md5 ?
I remember someone else have the same problem because of mismatch md5
M8 - 1.54.707.7 - TWRP 2.7.1.0
M7 - 5.12.707.3 - TWRP 2.7.0.4
The Following User Says Thank You to ckpv5 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
navsin
Old
#24  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckpv5 View Post
Do you check the downloaded ROM.zip md5 ?
I remember someone else have the same problem because of mismatch md5
Thanks. I read that thread and did check the md5 sum; it matched.
 
donkeykong1
Old
#25  
donkeykong1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 346
Posts: 1,300
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Sesvete, Zagreb
Quote:
Originally Posted by navsin View Post
I did not use fastboot erase cache. However, I did wipe cache / dalvik cache within TWRP both before and after flashing the ROM. Should I try this, if this is different from what I did?
You don't have anything to loose if you try. It helped me few times when I couldn't boot my phone and wiping from recovery didn't do anything. It looks like wiping from recovery doesn't always work as it should. I can send you superwipe.zip if you want to try that
The Following User Says Thank You to donkeykong1 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
navsin
Old
#26  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by donkeykong1 View Post
You don't have anything to loose if you try. It helped me few times when I couldn't boot my phone and wiping from recovery didn't do anything. It looks like wiping from recovery doesn't always work as it should. I can send you superwipe.zip if you want to try that
Sure, will give it a try too shortly. Would be great if you could send the superwipe.zip; along with a one liner on when and where to use it Sorry, just a noob who likes to tinker with the device.
 
donkeykong1
Old
#27  
donkeykong1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 346
Posts: 1,300
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Sesvete, Zagreb
Quote:
Originally Posted by navsin View Post
Sure, will give it a try too shortly. Would be great if you could send the superwipe.zip; along with a one liner on when and where to use it Sorry, just a noob who likes to tinker with the device.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/5948mqsn5s...LL_v1.0.2d.zip
Here you go. Just flash it in recovery before flashing ROM. It has aroma so it's easy to manage.
The Following User Says Thank You to donkeykong1 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
navsin
Old
#28  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by donkeykong1 View Post
https://www.dropbox.com/s/5948mqsn5s...LL_v1.0.2d.zip
Here you go. Just flash it in recovery before flashing ROM. It has aroma so it's easy to manage.
Woo Hoo!! This worked man! Thanks a lot!! The ROM's running smoothly now

Thanks a ton!
 
donkeykong1
Old
#29  
donkeykong1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 346
Posts: 1,300
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Sesvete, Zagreb
Quote:
Originally Posted by navsin View Post
Woo Hoo!! This worked man! Thanks a lot!! The ROM's running smoothly now

Thanks a ton!
You're very welcome! Glad I could help. Enjoy a great ROM [emoji106]

The Following User Says Thank You to donkeykong1 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes