Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

ARHD 71.1 Not working

OP ShaheenXE

1st June 2014, 12:40 PM   |  #21  
donkeykong1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sesvete, Zagreb
Thanks Meter: 769
 
1,936 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by navsin

Thanks, but this does not work for me. Waited for like 10 minutes, rebooted multiple times... no luck

Did you try fastboot erase cache and then flashing ROM from recovery?
The Following User Says Thank You to donkeykong1 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st June 2014, 12:44 PM   |  #22  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by donkeykong1

Did you try fastboot erase cache and then flashing ROM from recovery?

I did not use fastboot erase cache. However, I did wipe cache / dalvik cache within TWRP both before and after flashing the ROM. Should I try this, if this is different from what I did?
1st June 2014, 12:48 PM   |  #23  
ckpv5's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Kuala Lumpur
Thanks Meter: 9,533
 
7,368 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by navsin

I did not use fastboot erase cache. However, I did wipe cache / dalvik cache within TWRP both before and after flashing the ROM. Should I try this, if this is different from what I did?

Do you check the downloaded ROM.zip md5 ?
I remember someone else have the same problem because of mismatch md5
The Following User Says Thank You to ckpv5 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st June 2014, 12:49 PM   |  #24  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckpv5

Do you check the downloaded ROM.zip md5 ?
I remember someone else have the same problem because of mismatch md5

Thanks. I read that thread and did check the md5 sum; it matched.
1st June 2014, 12:55 PM   |  #25  
donkeykong1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sesvete, Zagreb
Thanks Meter: 769
 
1,936 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by navsin

I did not use fastboot erase cache. However, I did wipe cache / dalvik cache within TWRP both before and after flashing the ROM. Should I try this, if this is different from what I did?

You don't have anything to loose if you try. It helped me few times when I couldn't boot my phone and wiping from recovery didn't do anything. It looks like wiping from recovery doesn't always work as it should. I can send you superwipe.zip if you want to try that
The Following User Says Thank You to donkeykong1 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st June 2014, 01:01 PM   |  #26  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by donkeykong1

You don't have anything to loose if you try. It helped me few times when I couldn't boot my phone and wiping from recovery didn't do anything. It looks like wiping from recovery doesn't always work as it should. I can send you superwipe.zip if you want to try that

Sure, will give it a try too shortly. Would be great if you could send the superwipe.zip; along with a one liner on when and where to use it Sorry, just a noob who likes to tinker with the device.
1st June 2014, 01:04 PM   |  #27  
donkeykong1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sesvete, Zagreb
Thanks Meter: 769
 
1,936 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by navsin

Sure, will give it a try too shortly. Would be great if you could send the superwipe.zip; along with a one liner on when and where to use it Sorry, just a noob who likes to tinker with the device.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/5948mqsn5s...LL_v1.0.2d.zip
Here you go. Just flash it in recovery before flashing ROM. It has aroma so it's easy to manage.
The Following User Says Thank You to donkeykong1 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st June 2014, 01:53 PM   |  #28  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by donkeykong1

https://www.dropbox.com/s/5948mqsn5s...LL_v1.0.2d.zip
Here you go. Just flash it in recovery before flashing ROM. It has aroma so it's easy to manage.

Woo Hoo!! This worked man! Thanks a lot!! The ROM's running smoothly now

Thanks a ton!
1st June 2014, 01:58 PM   |  #29  
donkeykong1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sesvete, Zagreb
Thanks Meter: 769
 
1,936 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by navsin

Woo Hoo!! This worked man! Thanks a lot!! The ROM's running smoothly now

Thanks a ton!

You're very welcome! Glad I could help. Enjoy a great ROM [emoji106]

The Following User Says Thank You to donkeykong1 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes