FORUMS

Introducing Voices of XDA: Have Your Ideas Heard

By far the greatest assets we have at XDA-Developers are you, the developers, the eager … more

Unofficial Xposed For Lollipop Touchwiz With Flashable Zip

XDA Recognized Developer arter97 has released an unofficial build … more

YotaPhone 2 Pre-Order, Xperia Z1 Price Cut – XDA TV

Android Wear 5.1.1 OTA downloads are now available. That and much more news is … more

[FTF] Sony Xperia Z Lollipop Release

Sony rolled out a Lollipop update for Xperia Z just yesterday. If you still haven’t gotten … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Any way to enable diagnostic mode?

29th May 2014, 01:25 AM |#1  
PsyberEMT's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Columbia
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
With XLTE rolling out it would be kinda nice to see which LTE frequency band I'm connected to in different places. Anyone found an equivalent to the old ##2546# dial codes like on older devices?
 
 
29th May 2014, 03:35 AM |#2  
Evocm7's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bakersfield
Thanks Meter: 366
 
More
Good luck. I've been trying to find a way since the day the phone came out. I've had aws in my area for about 4 months now and unlike with my s4, I have yet to find a way to tell with lte band I'm on other than guessing at speedtest results

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk
31st May 2014, 11:12 PM |#3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PsyberEMT

With XLTE rolling out it would be kinda nice to see which LTE frequency band I'm connected to in different places. Anyone found an equivalent to the old ##2546# dial codes like on older devices?

Dial *#*#3424#*#*
31st May 2014, 11:42 PM |#4  
PsyberEMT's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Columbia
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shadowdylan99

Dial *#*#3424#*#*

It accepted the code but the field test application never ran. Maybe it was removed from the ROMs? I'm on a custom but it may have been removed on all the M8s?
31st May 2014, 11:46 PM |#5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PsyberEMT

It accepted the code but the field test application never ran. Maybe it was removed from the ROMs? I'm on a custom but it may have been removed on all the M8s?

I haven't rooted my one m8 and it worked for me, maybe a problem with the rom?
1st June 2014, 01:21 AM |#6  
andybones's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Upstate NY
Thanks Meter: 11,002
 
Donate to Me
More
the option for these codes could be removed from custom ROM
1st June 2014, 03:49 AM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 83
 
More
It wouldn't be included in a custom ROM unless the creator specifically put it in there, I would imagine. The diagnostic menu was made by the HTC developers...
1st June 2014, 04:42 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by brandogg

It wouldn't be included in a custom ROM unless the creator specifically put it in there, I would imagine. The diagnostic menu was made by the HTC developers...

CleanRom has it.
1st June 2014, 04:47 AM |#9  
Evocm7's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bakersfield
Thanks Meter: 366
 
More
This code will get you into the network specifics but it still does not tell you lte bands

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk
1st June 2014, 04:21 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 83
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by godhamba

CleanRom has it.

Right, but CleanROM is basically just a stripped down version of the stock ROM, so that's a given. When I say custom, perhaps I should say AOSP, or not based on the stock ROM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Verizon One (M8) Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank