Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,769,165 Members 37,561 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Any way to enable diagnostic mode?

Tip us?
 
PsyberEMT
Old
#1  
PsyberEMT's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 110
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Columbia
Default Any way to enable diagnostic mode?

With XLTE rolling out it would be kinda nice to see which LTE frequency band I'm connected to in different places. Anyone found an equivalent to the old ##2546# dial codes like on older devices?
In God we trust, all others we run through NCIC.
Phones (currently using):
Verizon HTC One M8, gunmetal grey
Globalstar GSP-1600 satphone
 
Evocm7
Old
#2  
Evocm7's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 345
Posts: 1,385
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bakersfield
Good luck. I've been trying to find a way since the day the phone came out. I've had aws in my area for about 4 months now and unlike with my s4, I have yet to find a way to tell with lte band I'm on other than guessing at speedtest results

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk
 
shadowdylan99
Old
#3  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 33
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by PsyberEMT View Post
With XLTE rolling out it would be kinda nice to see which LTE frequency band I'm connected to in different places. Anyone found an equivalent to the old ##2546# dial codes like on older devices?
Dial *#*#3424#*#*
 
PsyberEMT
Old
#4  
PsyberEMT's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 110
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Columbia
Quote:
Originally Posted by shadowdylan99 View Post
Dial *#*#3424#*#*
It accepted the code but the field test application never ran. Maybe it was removed from the ROMs? I'm on a custom but it may have been removed on all the M8s?
In God we trust, all others we run through NCIC.
Phones (currently using):
Verizon HTC One M8, gunmetal grey
Globalstar GSP-1600 satphone
 
shadowdylan99
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 33
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by PsyberEMT View Post
It accepted the code but the field test application never ran. Maybe it was removed from the ROMs? I'm on a custom but it may have been removed on all the M8s?
I haven't rooted my one m8 and it worked for me, maybe a problem with the rom?
 
andybones
Old
#6  
andybones's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8901
Posts: 9,252
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Upstate NY

 
DONATE TO ME
the option for these codes could be removed from custom ROM
Team Ecliptic - Member/Co-Lead Developer

Motorola Droid > HTC Eris > HTC Incredible > HTC Incredible 2 > Galaxy Nexus > HTC Rezound > HTC Incredible 4G > Samsung Galaxy S3 > Samsung Galaxy S4 > HTC One M7 > HTC One M8

Buy me a beer.
 
brandogg
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 82
Posts: 602
Join Date: Jul 2008
It wouldn't be included in a custom ROM unless the creator specifically put it in there, I would imagine. The diagnostic menu was made by the HTC developers...
 
godhamba
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 192
Join Date: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by brandogg View Post
It wouldn't be included in a custom ROM unless the creator specifically put it in there, I would imagine. The diagnostic menu was made by the HTC developers...
CleanRom has it.
Try Copy with my referral link and you'll get 20GB instead of 15Gb, for life! It blows away Dropbox in every way.
 
Evocm7
Old
#9  
Evocm7's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 345
Posts: 1,385
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bakersfield
This code will get you into the network specifics but it still does not tell you lte bands

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk
 
brandogg
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 82
Posts: 602
Join Date: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by godhamba View Post
CleanRom has it.
Right, but CleanROM is basically just a stripped down version of the stock ROM, so that's a given. When I say custom, perhaps I should say AOSP, or not based on the stock ROM.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes