Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,770,105 Members 52,237 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] How to activate diagnostic mode?

Tip us?
 
alqali
Old
#1  
alqali's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 64
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Texas
Default [Q] How to activate diagnostic mode?

Anyone know how to activate the diagnostic mode on the one m8? The old htc one code doesn't work,
 
ashyx
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 282
Join Date: Oct 2012
*#*#3424#*#*
The Following User Says Thank You to ashyx For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
alqali
Old
#3  
alqali's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 64
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashyx View Post
*#*#3424#*#*
That's the previous model's code and does not work on the m8.
 
ashyx
Old
(Last edited by ashyx; 1st June 2014 at 05:43 PM.)
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 282
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by alqali View Post
That's the previous model's code and does not work on the m8.
looks like someone has slipped an M7 indside my M8 then because it works just fine here!

 
alqali
Old
#5  
alqali's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 64
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashyx View Post
looks like someone has slipped an M7 indside my M8 then because it works just fine here!

That's strange. I have tried the code on two AT&T models and nothing happens. Which model do you have and can you explain what you did step by step to get it to work. I just entered it in the phone's dial pad and nothing happens.
 
BerndM14
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 151
Posts: 486
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by alqali View Post
That's strange. I have tried the code on two AT&T models and nothing happens. Which model do you have and can you explain what you did step by step to get it to work. I just entered it in the phone's dial pad and nothing happens.
It works for me, international version.

Also just put it as shown into the dial pad.

Though you should be abe to see some of the diagnostic tools if you go through the HTC Guide App, IF you have it in your app drawer? Doesn't give ALL of the possible diagnostics but it gives a couple of it.
 
ashyx
Old
(Last edited by ashyx; 1st June 2014 at 07:27 PM.)
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 282
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by alqali View Post
That's strange. I have tried the code on two AT&T models and nothing happens. Which model do you have and can you explain what you did step by step to get it to work. I just entered it in the phone's dial pad and nothing happens.
International version. Just copied and pasted into the dialler. Have you tried enabling the developer options see if that helps?
 
alqali
Old
(Last edited by alqali; 1st June 2014 at 07:36 PM.)
#8  
alqali's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 64
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Texas
Yep, developer's options are on. AT&T most likely removed the function or changed the code

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Android App Review: Hide Your Files with Androignito – XDA Developer TV

Stop right now, look at your phone, and see how many pictures, … more

BrightNotes Makes Cloud Notes Simple and Easy

There are literally thousands of note taking apps available on Android, with practically every … more

Google Glass XE20.1 Update Brings Improved Contacts, Head Nudge, New Cards and Commands

Ever since Google unveiled Android Wear earlier this … more

Remote Control Your Android Device with Monitordroid

The Android OS showsgreat potential in many areas. One of most interesting things that … more