Post Reply

[Q] How to activate diagnostic mode?

OP alqali

30th May 2014, 02:27 AM   |  #1  
alqali's Avatar
OP Member
Texas
Thanks Meter: 11
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Anyone know how to activate the diagnostic mode on the one m8? The old htc one code doesn't work,
31st May 2014, 10:13 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
289 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
*#*#3424#*#*
The Following User Says Thank You to ashyx For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st June 2014, 05:14 AM   |  #3  
alqali's Avatar
OP Member
Texas
Thanks Meter: 11
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashyx

*#*#3424#*#*

That's the previous model's code and does not work on the m8.
1st June 2014, 05:32 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
289 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by alqali

That's the previous model's code and does not work on the m8.

looks like someone has slipped an M7 indside my M8 then because it works just fine here!

Last edited by ashyx; 1st June 2014 at 05:43 PM.
1st June 2014, 07:13 PM   |  #5  
alqali's Avatar
OP Member
Texas
Thanks Meter: 11
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashyx

looks like someone has slipped an M7 indside my M8 then because it works just fine here!

That's strange. I have tried the code on two AT&T models and nothing happens. Which model do you have and can you explain what you did step by step to get it to work. I just entered it in the phone's dial pad and nothing happens.
1st June 2014, 07:17 PM   |  #6  
BerndM14's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 328
 
915 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alqali

That's strange. I have tried the code on two AT&T models and nothing happens. Which model do you have and can you explain what you did step by step to get it to work. I just entered it in the phone's dial pad and nothing happens.

It works for me, international version.

Also just put it as shown into the dial pad.

Though you should be abe to see some of the diagnostic tools if you go through the HTC Guide App, IF you have it in your app drawer? Doesn't give ALL of the possible diagnostics but it gives a couple of it.
1st June 2014, 07:24 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
289 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by alqali

That's strange. I have tried the code on two AT&T models and nothing happens. Which model do you have and can you explain what you did step by step to get it to work. I just entered it in the phone's dial pad and nothing happens.

International version. Just copied and pasted into the dialler. Have you tried enabling the developer options see if that helps?
Last edited by ashyx; 1st June 2014 at 07:27 PM.
1st June 2014, 07:27 PM   |  #8  
alqali's Avatar
OP Member
Texas
Thanks Meter: 11
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Yep, developer's options are on. AT&T most likely removed the function or changed the code
Last edited by alqali; 1st June 2014 at 07:36 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in One (M8) Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank