Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,785,101 Members 43,008 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

LG Flex D955 LTE/4G issue

Tip us?
 
shimoy2003
Old
#1  
shimoy2003's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 13
Join Date: Oct 2012
Default LG Flex D955 LTE/4G issue

Hi guys! Today i got my new G FLEX and i love it so much but when i checked my LTE/4g connectivity its not there. i got this online but here also in the UAE (local vendors). and just wanna know if there's a chance to activate the (LTE/4g connectivity) here in United arab emirates ? i hope there's a solution for this 


Sent from my LG-D955 using XDA Free mobile app
 
Visa Declined
Old
(Last edited by Visa Declined; 2nd June 2014 at 03:25 AM.)
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 331
Posts: 563
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Oklahoma City
Quote:
Originally Posted by shimoy2003 View Post
but when i checked my LTE/4g connectivity its not there.
Does your network have LTE available?

*edit: If you're using Du or Etisalat I guess it would be available.
Asking for Thank You's in your signature is retarded.
The Following User Says Thank You to Visa Declined For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
shimoy2003
Old
#3  
shimoy2003's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 13
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Visa Declined View Post
Does your network have LTE available?

*edit: If you're using Du or Etisalat I guess it would be available.
Thanks for your response sir. Yes we do have LTE here and im using etisalat, but when i navigate to network settings it does not show an LTE or 4g option. Im thinking because ive bought this d955 which is europe model unlike some other folks here using the d958.but while comparing the LTE bands its almost the same with mine . I dont know exactly how to check it..
 
IceMan83
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 5
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by shimoy2003 View Post
Thanks for your response sir. Yes we do have LTE here and im using etisalat, but when i navigate to network settings it does not show an LTE or 4g option. Im thinking because ive bought this d955 which is europe model unlike some other folks here using the d958.but while comparing the LTE bands its almost the same with mine . I dont know exactly how to check it..
Due to the fact that you bought EU version there is possibility that 4G mode will be disabled by software. On other models it's possible to unlock it by editig build.prop file or you can try to change mode by using *#*#4636#*#* (I'm not sure if it works on this model) code and then choose LTE/WCDMA/GSM auto mode.
The Following User Says Thank You to IceMan83 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
shimoy2003
Old
#5  
shimoy2003's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 13
Join Date: Oct 2012
There were no LTE option there its just wifi option .battery,phone status and statistics only..i hope it would be possible..thanks for the tips btw.

Sent from my LG-D955 using XDA Free mobile app
 
IceMan83
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 5
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by shimoy2003 View Post
There were no LTE option there its just wifi option .battery,phone status and statistics only..i hope it would be possible..thanks for the tips btw.

Sent from my LG-D955 using XDA Free mobile app
Go to Phone Status and then you will find preffered network mode...
It's not the best solution because each restart require enabling 4G mode from beggining but it's better then nothing
Good luck!!!
 
don2012
Old
#7  
don2012's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 439
Posts: 2,383
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ajman

 
DONATE TO ME
Check your inbox. .

Sent from my LG-D950 using XDA Free mobile app
Hit thanks if you find my post interesting or helpful..
 
rockmetal
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jul 2013
Hi,


I have the same problem here in Chile, the LTE option is not there and 3g network doesnt work too, just 2g. Please need help.
 
shwnr11
Old
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 53
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by rockmetal View Post
Hi,


I have the same problem here in Chile, the LTE option is not there and 3g network doesnt work too, just 2g. Please need help.
To start, whats the network coverage in your areas for the provider your using? Have you done a coverage check to see if your in a 4g area?

Sent from my LG-D959 using XDA Free mobile app
 
rockmetal
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by shwnr11 View Post
To start, whats the network coverage in your areas for the provider your using? Have you done a coverage check to see if your in a 4g area?

Sent from my LG-D959 using XDA Free mobile app
Yeah, i check the network and are fine, for lte the option is not there. the specification for lte in my country is 2600, the lg flex box have labeled that band.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Give Your Notification Shade a Facelift with these Modding Guides

Modification has always been one of the strong suits of Android, due in … more

Keep Track of How Much Your Car Truly Costs with Car Logbook

It’s a very well established fact that cars are expensive. In addition to … more

New Nvidia SHIELD Tablet OTA! Moto G 4G Gets Official CyangenMod 11 Nightlies – XDA Developer TV

The Nvidia SHIELD Tablet gets its … more

Prevent Apps from Locking Screen Orientation with HaveOwnOrientation

Most applications on Android play nicely with both landscape and … more