Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,305 Members 44,107 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Can't use IR Blaster without HTC TV app?

Tip us?
 
S1L3nTShaDoWz
Old
#1  
S1L3nTShaDoWz's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 80
Join Date: Dec 2013
Default [Q] Can't use IR Blaster without HTC TV app?

No IR blaster apps work to control my TV or any TV's other than the TV app which came with the phone? Is this normal and if so how can I use external apps to control my IR blaster? e.g power on or off TV

ROM: Android Revolution HD
Kernel CHECKM8
S-OFF W unlocked bootloader & TWRP
MNumber: HTC6525LVW
 
totaman
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by S1L3nTShaDoWz View Post
No IR blaster apps work to control my TV or any TV's other than the TV app which came with the phone? Is this normal and if so how can I use external apps to control my IR blaster? e.g power on or off TV

ROM: Android Revolution HD
Kernel CHECKM8
S-OFF W unlocked bootloader & TWRP
MNumber: HTC6525LVW
I've used this app Smart IR Remote on my phone to control different TV's, fans, A/C's without an issue.

Are you getting any error messages? Anything else we can use or know to help figure out your issue?
 
S1L3nTShaDoWz
Old
#3  
S1L3nTShaDoWz's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 80
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by totaman View Post
I've used this app Smart IR Remote on my phone to control different TV's, fans, A/C's without an issue.

Are you getting any error messages? Anything else we can use or know to help figure out your issue?
No errors & I just tried that and no luck. It's a Vizio TV which I'm testing on. I've tried on another Vizio TV and a Samsung one with no luck too. I know it works or at least worked on the Samsung TV but now it's not working at all on my Vizio TV and I doubt even the Samsung one. (havent tried samsung again yet) Also I put my S4 and M8 beside each other and tried using the same app to turn on my TV and where the M8 failed multiple times the S4 turned it on within half a second first try. I even took off my Otterbox case to try and see if it was somehow blocking it and it still wouldn't work. Could this be some sort of hardware problem or could it be software?
 
totaman
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by S1L3nTShaDoWz View Post
No errors & I just tried that and no luck. It's a Vizio TV which I'm testing on. I've tried on another Vizio TV and a Samsung one with no luck too. I know it works or at least worked on the Samsung TV but now it's not working at all on my Vizio TV and I doubt even the Samsung one. (havent tried samsung again yet) Also I put my S4 and M8 beside each other and tried using the same app to turn on my TV and where the M8 failed multiple times the S4 turned it on within half a second first try. I even took off my Otterbox case to try and see if it was somehow blocking it and it still wouldn't work. Could this be some sort of hardware problem or could it be software?
From what I've read, the IR port is the power button too. So make sure you are pointing that end at the tv. That Otterbox is quite bulky, so make sure the power button area flap is up while trying remotes out.

I don't think it would be a hardware issue if you are able to use the stock tv app to control the tv.
 
andybones
Old
#5  
andybones's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8874
Posts: 9,224
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Upstate NY

 
DONATE TO ME
What ROM are you using?
Team Ecliptic - Member/Co-Lead Developer

Motorola Droid > HTC Eris > HTC Incredible > HTC Incredible 2 > Galaxy Nexus > HTC Rezound > HTC Incredible 4G > Samsung Galaxy S3 > Samsung Galaxy S4 > HTC One M7 > HTC One M8

Buy me a beer.
 
S1L3nTShaDoWz
Old
#6  
S1L3nTShaDoWz's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 80
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by totaman View Post
From what I've read, the IR port is the power button too. So make sure you are pointing that end at the tv. That Otterbox is quite bulky, so make sure the power button area flap is up while trying remotes out.

I don't think it would be a hardware issue if you are able to use the stock tv app to control the tv.
I know and I did, still wouldn't work. I'm also having an issue getting 4G in areas where my friends can get it and their using Verizon too so maybe i have some type of firmware issue and I need to flash a stock RUU as suggested in my thread about that. I'll edit this or post again with the results whenever I try it.
 
S1L3nTShaDoWz
Old
#7  
S1L3nTShaDoWz's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 80
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by andybones View Post
What ROM are you using?
ROM: Android Revolution HD
 
totaman
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by S1L3nTShaDoWz View Post
I know and I did, still wouldn't work. I'm also having an issue getting 4G in areas where my friends can get it and their using Verizon too so maybe i have some type of firmware issue and I need to flash a stock RUU as suggested in my thread about that. I'll edit this or post again with the results whenever I try it.
Oops, I didn't see that you had a custom Rom. I'm guessing software issue now.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Mod Lets You Have Stereo Speakers on Your Sony Xperia Z1 (Sort Of)

The stereo speakers onthe Sony Xperia Z2areprobably a relatively large … more

Give Your Screen Some Color with HexaTime Live Wallpaper

We don’t often cover very many live wallpapers here on the XDA Portal. You may … more

Android Wear App Review: Command Google Now with Commandr – XDA Developer TV

OK Google. Make Me a sandwich. How many times have you … more

Play Your Hits and Learn the Lyrics with NextGen Music Player

There are plenty of music players for Android available in Play Store. They … more