Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,733,098 Members 46,684 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] show box for note 3

Tip us?
 
fastbob67
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 34
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: anaheim ca
Default [Q] show box for note 3

Anyone have a answer as I'm trying to get show box on my note 3 and it gives me a error and to check my internet connection
 
dirrtyswan
Old
#2  
dirrtyswan's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 81
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by fastbob67 View Post
Anyone have a answer as I'm trying to get show box on my note 3 and it gives me a error and to check my internet connection
Mine does that too...but only when on 4g. I can only stream from that app when I'm on Wifi, anything else gives me the same connection error.
 
fastbob67
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 34
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: anaheim ca
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirrtyswan View Post
Mine does that too...but only when on 4g. I can only stream from that app when I'm on Wifi, anything else gives me the same connection error.
It won't let me even see the movies or anything I have good wifi and nothing
 
dirrtyswan
Old
#4  
dirrtyswan's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 81
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by fastbob67 View Post
It won't let me even see the movies or anything I have good wifi and nothing
do you have an ad blocker running? If you have ad blocker it will block that app too.
 
fastbob67
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 34
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: anaheim ca
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirrtyswan View Post
do you have an ad blocker running? If you have ad blocker it will block that app too.
How can I tell if I have a add blocker what settings is that under
 
dirrtyswan
Old
#6  
dirrtyswan's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 81
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by fastbob67 View Post
How can I tell if I have a add blocker what settings is that under
its an app that comes commonly loaded if you're running custom ROMs, if you arent rooted / running a custom ROM, then this probably isnt the case for you.
 
fastbob67
Old
#7  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 34
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: anaheim ca
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirrtyswan View Post
its an app that comes commonly loaded if you're running custom ROMs, if you arent rooted / running a custom ROM, then this probably isnt the case for you.
Phone is completely stock non rooted and not running any roms should I try rooting the phone and see if it works
 
dirrtyswan
Old
#8  
dirrtyswan's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 81
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by fastbob67 View Post
Phone is completely stock non rooted and not running any roms should I try rooting the phone and see if it works
nah that's not worth it.

Maybe try clearing app data? this appears to be more of an app issue than a note 3 specific issue. You might try to google that error for the show box app in general and see what people are saying fixed it. Some people said they fixed this by connecting / disconnect to wifi etc.

If all else fails try VideoMix. its a similar app. although the interface isn't as good
 
Barneyabz
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 120
Join Date: Oct 2005
Are you trying thorugh wifi - some ISPs are blocking showbox. I know because Talktalk definately block it, try it either on data (make sure you have a decent data plan or that will cost you a bomb!) or another ISP.
Samsung Galaxy Note 3 Unbranded and staying on Android 4.3 due to SD card limitations in Android 4.4
The Following User Says Thank You to Barneyabz For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Ratleme
Old
#10  
Ratleme's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 32
Join Date: Sep 2011
Thumbs up It worked

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barneyabz View Post
Are you trying thorugh wifi - some ISPs are blocking showbox. I know because Talktalk definately block it, try it either on data (make sure you have a decent data plan or that will cost you a bomb!) or another ISP.
Thanks my brother it worked no Wife just data and got it going
Sweet advice

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Benchmark Your CPU Performance with Mini CPU Integer Script

When it comes to device testing, there are two types of people on XDA. The first … more

Rid Yourself of Charging Annoyances with No Wake on Charge Xposed Module

Almost every OEM has skinned and otherwise modifiedAndroid to suit … more