Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,000 Members 49,097 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Can't mount internal SD Card

Tip us?
 
zaius55
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Oct 2013
Default [Q] Can't mount internal SD Card

Can't figure out what I did (not relevant at the moment I suppose) but I'm trying to flash ANY rom and I always get the same kind of error (no matter what recovery I am using). It says "can't mount /sdcard or can't mount /media etc etc. Do I need to repartition my internal SD? If so how do I do it ?

Thanks a lot,
Bob
 
berndblb
Old
#2  
berndblb's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 874
Posts: 2,685
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Very unlikely that you have to partition your SD - maybe format oarts of it, but that depends what you did....
What rom, recovery and bootloader version are you on? You sure you flashed the correct recovery???

Sent from my K00C using Tapatalk
 
zaius55
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by berndblb View Post
Very unlikely that you have to partition your SD - maybe format oarts of it, but that depends what you did....
What rom, recovery and bootloader version are you on? You sure you flashed the correct recovery???

Sent from my K00C using Tapatalk
Was using cromix until things died. Tried latest CWM and TWRP. Tried installing stock and various different roms.. Everything still gets stuck saying it can't find /sdcard.
 
sbdags
Old
#4  
sbdags's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 12,928
Posts: 11,444
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kenilworth, Coventry

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by zaius55 View Post
Was using cromix until things died. Tried latest CWM and TWRP. Tried installing stock and various different roms.. Everything still gets stuck saying it can't find /sdcard.
sounds like you need to reformat it to me - but will twrp let you do it?
 
zaius55
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbdags View Post
sounds like you need to reformat it to me - but will twrp let you do it?
Nope.. I can't seem to format it.
 
berndblb
Old
#6  
berndblb's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 874
Posts: 2,685
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by zaius55 View Post
Nope.. I can't seem to format it.
If you can get to fastboot, reflash TWRP, reboot, then boot to recovery and try again.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes