Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,770,836 Members 43,511 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] HTC one no sim card detected.. HELP

Tip us?
 
mmeiss
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Ames, IA
Default [Q] HTC one no sim card detected.. HELP

I have an HTC ONE m7 that is about a year old and is rooted and running omni rom. It has been rooted for about 6 months and I had been running cyanogonmod and everything was running fine until last week when I got the dreaded sim card error. a restart of the phone did the trick. 2 days later it happened again and this time a restart did not work and my phone was out of commission for about 4 hours as I tried everything to fix it (including a full wipe of cyanogen and a fresh install with omni rom) with no success. Then one random time I restarted it popped back up and everything was fine. Now over the last few days it keeps giving me the sim error and only goes away after random amounts of time and restarts. If the error does go away and I have service. I get 4g LTE for about 10 minutes before I lose the ability to make any calls/texts or have any data connectivity. I have tried the scotch tape trick with no success as well as changing my APN. I'm sadly starting to think this may be a hardware issue.

Any thoughts??
 
alray
Old
#2  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1012
Posts: 2,614
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Montreal

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmeiss View Post
Any thoughts??
  1. Test your phone with another sim card
  2. test your sim card in another phone
  1. If the phone is defective, send it for repair
  2. If the sim is defective, buy another one.
If I've helped you, please hit the ''tanks'' button
If you want a reply, quote or mention me using @alray

Useful links for the HTC One:
nkk71's SuperGUIDE to returning 100% back to stock
Flashing requirements chart by nkk71
HTC1Guru.com by crushalot
 
mmeiss
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Ames, IA
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray View Post
  1. Test your phone with another sim card
  2. test your sim card in another phone
  1. If the phone is defective, send it for repair
  2. If the sim is defective, buy another one.
The sim is working in another phone and a working sim is also not working with my phone.. Any thoughts on where to send it for repair? AT&T said they will not replace it and HTC said the same
 
nateboi81
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 81
Posts: 519
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Melbourne
Why did they say they wouldn't?

Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
mmeiss
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Ames, IA
Quote:
Originally Posted by nateboi81 View Post
Why did they say they wouldn't?

Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
apparently ATT said they wouldn't because the phone is just over a year old and they only replace devices that are under a year. And htc said that isnt a known issue and because I bought the phone over a year ago, they couldn't help me
 
alray
Old
#6  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1012
Posts: 2,614
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Montreal

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmeiss View Post
apparently ATT said they wouldn't because the phone is just over a year old and they only replace devices that are under a year. And htc said that isnt a known issue and because I bought the phone over a year ago, they couldn't help me
well you can send your phone for repair to htc even if its more than 1 year old but you'll have to pay for the repair.
If I've helped you, please hit the ''tanks'' button
If you want a reply, quote or mention me using @alray

Useful links for the HTC One:
nkk71's SuperGUIDE to returning 100% back to stock
Flashing requirements chart by nkk71
HTC1Guru.com by crushalot
 
nateboi81
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 81
Posts: 519
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Melbourne
Ahhh damn. It sucks but you will have to pay. A lot cheaper than getting a new phone

Sent from my Nexus 7 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
mmeiss
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Ames, IA
Quote:
Originally Posted by nateboi81 View Post
Ahhh damn. It sucks but you will have to pay. A lot cheaper than getting a new phone

Sent from my Nexus 7 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Yeah its a real bummer. I'm still just confused on why it all of a sudden stopped working. I mean I didn't drop it or get it wet and didn't make any software changes either. Its just odd.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Get Better Debug Data with Crash Report SDK

Developing an application is a hard and often times ungratifying task. It also requires quite a … more

Navigate to Your Favorite Places with LocationDetector

If you’re enjoying an active way of life, you probablytravel a lot, go fishing, … more

LifeStats Automatic Journal Keeps Tabs of Your Day

Most of us live very active lives. This is after all why we’re fans of mobile … more

Android App Review: Hide Your Files with Androignito – XDA Developer TV

Stop right now, look at your phone, and see how many pictures, … more