Shoot Troubles, Not Users w/ Alex Boag-Munroe – XDA:DevCon 2014

In presenting the various sessions from XDA:DevCon 2014, weve mainly … more

Oppo Releases ColorOS for the Find 5… Poorly

Almost every OEM has taken the liberty of creating its own incarnation of the Android OS. … more

XDA LG Development Challenge Winners

Almost 3months ago, we set out with LGto findtwo amazing apps that developers could put together … more

Wearable Apps w/ Andreas Göransson – XDA:DevCon 2014

XDA:DevCon 2014 in Manchester, UK featured quite a few interesting topics as … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

S health question

OP big samm

28th May 2014, 07:21 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 34
 
494 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
More
In the latest update of S healh there's a new stress level indicator, here in Canada even with the latest update i can't find it in S health... The change log says available in certain countries... I guess Canada is not one of them. Is there a way to still get the feature working ?
Thank you

Sent from my SM-G900W8 using Tapatalk
29th May 2014, 02:24 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
T0r0nt0!
Thanks Meter: 40
 
262 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
I'm in the same boat. Did a tonne of research on the Internet, only to find mildly constructive suggestions such as "reboot your device".

So, like a self-respecting sheep I rebooted and rebooted till my reboot finger fell off and I no longer can reboot.

Since I lost a finger, I was forced to type this with my ear.

Still missing the stress sensor feature on S Health, Rogers SM- G900W8
29th May 2014, 02:57 AM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
What versions are your S Health apps? Mine is version 3.2.0.0003 and has the stress level module.
29th May 2014, 04:12 AM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 34
 
494 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
More
I have the same version and dont have the stress level indicator...

Sent from my SM-G900W8 using Tapatalk
30th May 2014, 12:45 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
T0r0nt0!
Thanks Meter: 40
 
262 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
V3.2.0.0003 in Canada doesn't have stress sensor. What kind of devilish taunt is this ?

Sent from my SM-G900W8 using Tapatalk
31st May 2014, 09:30 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Far far away...
Thanks Meter: 18
 
288 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
I have 3.2.0.0003 in South Africa with the stress level module. It appears to just measure your heart rate for a bit longer that normal. Maybe it picks up irregular beats?

Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk
1st June 2014, 02:42 AM   |  #7  
drezman's Avatar
Member
Flag Calgary
Thanks Meter: 29
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Strange. I'm on the Bell network, running AllianceROM 3.1 and I have the stress level indicator.

Sent from my GT-N5100 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2014-06-01 00.43.09.jpg
Views:	81
Size:	101.8 KB
ID:	2773837   Click image for larger version

Name:	2014-06-01 00.43.24.jpg
Views:	78
Size:	115.4 KB
ID:	2773838  
Last edited by drezman; 1st June 2014 at 02:50 AM.
1st June 2014, 07:37 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
T0r0nt0!
Thanks Meter: 40
 
262 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by drezman

Strange. I'm on the Bell network, running AllianceROM 3.1 and I have the stress level indicator.

Sent from my GT-N5100 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

I have a feeling that it is because you are running a custom ROM which has disabled country-wise restrictions.

Or maybe one of the Samsung execs got hit by a hockey puck covered in maple syrup and thus now they hate us
2nd June 2014, 10:02 PM   |  #9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Another question about S Health, but slightly off topic..
Has anyone been able to get the Runkeeper app to sync with S Health? In settings I have the sync option turned on, but it doesn't seem to carry over any information, which is extremely frustrating.

I use runkeeper to track my gym training as well as other options that S Health doesn't support (Rowing, Stair climbing, skating, etc) but even with the sync option turned on, nothing that I've tracked in Runkeeper shows up in S Health.
Any info would be great..

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes