Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,812,812 Members 51,161 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Restore S4 from a bootloop with the no recovery?

Tip us?
 
CountVlad
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jan 2014
Unhappy [Q] Restore S4 from a bootloop with the no recovery?

i just bought an s4 and i kind'a messed upped the recovery. so everytime i boot into recovery it doesn't show the recovery screen and restarts.
i tried to go to download mode but it also doesn't go download mode and restarts.
now, its in a bootloop after an atemp of increasing the ram size of my s4.
could anyone please show me a way on how i could recover/reset my phone?

P.S. i tried searching the net for answers but not even one at 10th o of google.
 
jeffsf
Old
#2  
jeffsf's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 975
Posts: 1,081
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: San Francisco

 
DONATE TO ME
You have a Galaxy S 4, yes?

"These are not the phones you're looking for."

Look for "back to stock" or the like in the proper S 4 forum.

---
Posted from whatever phone booted today
Nexus 5, custom OmniROM builds (don't panic, it means I can brick my SGS4G without fear)
Samsung Galaxy S 4G -- Development version of OmniROM
Fromerly: Development version of Team Acid's CM9 source, Hefe Kernel of Darkness, KG4 modem.
Working on: Cleaning up the build tree for OmniROM and Samsung kernel sources


WiFi Performance, GB vs. ICS, and how to measure it yourself.

FreeBSD, Ubuntu, MacOS X, OpenWRT
Motorola Micro-TAC ("Micro" ) Nokia 2160, 8260, 6681, E70, N900, then had to move on
 
CountVlad
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jan 2014
i have an Galaxy s4.

can you please rephrase your paragraph, i cant understand it.
 
garwynn
Old
(Last edited by garwynn; 15th April 2014 at 02:49 PM.)
#4  
garwynn's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 7,472
Posts: 4,667
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Chi-town

 
DONATE TO ME
Thread moved to International S4 Q&A.
Please add your model number as there are various types of S4s, mainly Exynos or Qualcomm based.
This will help others as well in assisting you.

And just curious, how are you trying to increase RAM size? A physical modification?
Contact: Twitter || Google+/Hangouts (Non-Moderator issues only please)
Useful Links: Forum Moderator List || Forum Rules

Donations: Please click on the "Donate to Me" on the left to donate to my Extra Life 2014 campaign.
All proceeds go to the Lurie Children's Hospital in downtown Chicago.

Please continue to thank and support those who bring these great things to our devices!
(That includes RTs, RCs, RDs/SRDs, FMs/SFMs and the people who maintain the site.)
 
ranger4740
Old
#5  
ranger4740's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 445
Posts: 1,445
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Melbourne
Why don't you flash a custom recovery again?

Sent from my GT-I9505 using Tapatalk
Update: 8th April 2014
Samsung Galaxy S4 👉😆😄Echoe rom v20😄😆👈
Still on old BMG4 Boobloader + FNBH Baseband.👍

semi-retired
HTC Desire HD
(Hboot 2.00.0029 AND S-OFF)
SVHD V 2.1.0

Retired HTC Legend
 
CountVlad
Old
(Last edited by CountVlad; 16th April 2014 at 02:57 AM.)
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jan 2014
i cant flash a new recovery since i cant go to fastboot/download mode and recovery mode.

my phone model is GT-I9500

i am trying to increase my ram using the app AParted, i am using a swap file, after i increased the ram.
also, i tried to make a new partition on my sd card(60% android readable, 20% link2sd partition, 20% additional ram partition), but i forgot to unmount sd before making another partition on my sd card.(the guide for aparted told me to unmount[not remove] my sd card first before doing any operations)
 
ranger4740
Old
#7  
ranger4740's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 445
Posts: 1,445
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Melbourne
Well yes I guess if you can't get to download mode you can't flash recovery 😔.
Can you boot into your rom? If you can have you tried using either a 3rd party rebooted to get into download mode?
Here's another thing there are lots of clone/fake i9500 is yours a real one?
You know you can't actually resize ram it's a fixed value you can of course create swap memory which is a bit of a compromise. Are you sure you are using the right terminology?
Your talking about link2sd which is used to extend app storage not ram. Ram is the working memory.
So what I think your trying to do is create an ext partition on sd card for extended app storage yes?
What you said your trying to do is very confusing.

Sent from my GT-I9505 using Tapatalk
Update: 8th April 2014
Samsung Galaxy S4 👉😆😄Echoe rom v20😄😆👈
Still on old BMG4 Boobloader + FNBH Baseband.👍

semi-retired
HTC Desire HD
(Hboot 2.00.0029 AND S-OFF)
SVHD V 2.1.0

Retired HTC Legend
 
Lennyz1988
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 224
Posts: 1,709
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Netherlands
Try removing the sdcard and then booting into the download mode.
Current:

Samsung Galaxy S 4 I9505 | WanamLite v3.0

Retired:

Samsung Galaxy S II I9100 : AOKP 4.2.1
HTC Touch Pro2 | ROM: Valkyrie 6.5.23115TR2.5
HTC HD2 | DarkStone1337 [FroyoStone Sense - V3.2]
HTC Desire : Oxygen v2.1.3
 
CountVlad
Old
#9  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jan 2014
sorry for the long wait for my reply.
yes my phone is real.
and i used link2sd and it worked, i already have a partition, i used aParted for using a swapfile te extend my ram
 
Zaraee
Old
#10  
Zaraee's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 51
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Kuala Lumpur
Quote:
Originally Posted by CountVlad View Post
sorry for the long wait for my reply.
yes my phone is real.
and i used link2sd and it worked, i already have a partition, i used aParted for using a swapfile te extend my ram
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lennyz1988 View Post
Try removing the sdcard and then booting into the download mode.
if you can go to download or recovery mode after removing sdcard or even normal boot i suggest you remove the app
and if you still can't get it out then send your phone for repair.

I'm once hard brick my device by using app to extend my ram, on other phone of course!

if you use GALAXY S4, you probably have enough ram to to play around

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Sony PS4 Remote Play Ported to All Android Devices

Im pretty sure that every informed gamer out there perked their ears up when Sony came out … more

Change Your Samsung Galaxy S2’s Dialer Background in Real Time

As with anything, if youve looked at something long enough, things can … more

Increase Your Multitasking Workflow with C-Floating Windows

Technology has put life on the fast track. Lazy, relaxed days have turned into … more

Compile Your Own Kernel From Source with Comprehensive Tutorial

One glance at any developer section of any device forum on XDA and youll find … more