FXP Team Delivers Lollipop to Various Xperia Devices!

From all of us here at XDA-Developers, we’d like to wish you Happy Holidays! If … more

Turn Your Camera Into a Live Puzzle Game

The classic sliding puzzle game hasnt changed much, if at all, over the years. Dating all the way … more

Samsung Begins Production of 8 Gb RAM Chips

With the release of Android 5.0, our favorite mobile operating system has become 64-bit ready. … more

CM, Micromax and OnePlus – Sales Ban Lifted

It’s less than a week since our recent in-depth analysis of the legal battle over the … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Stock rom

OP snaggvar

3rd June 2014, 11:20 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Hi all,

I bought a retail demo version of the phone for a significant lesser price than the "original" with the downside that it came with a preinstalled software that turned on a demo video when charging and locking the screen.
This was easily fixed with root and a debloat app that i used to remove the software who started the video.
My stock rom is probably not the same as it would have been if I had bought a normal phone. Just for the fun of it i would like to try and make it a stock but i canít seem to find the stock rom anywhere, i am guessing that it doesnít exist yet?
If so does anyone have an idea how long it usually takes before a stock rom pops up here at xda after release of a new phone?
3rd June 2014, 11:58 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag San Francisco
Thanks Meter: 24
 
195 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by snaggvar

Hi all,

I bought a retail demo version of the phone for a significant lesser price than the "original" with the downside that it came with a preinstalled software that turned on a demo video when charging and locking the screen.
This was easily fixed with root and a debloat app that i used to remove the software who started the video.
My stock rom is probably not the same as it would have been if I had bought a normal phone. Just for the fun of it i would like to try and make it a stock but i canít seem to find the stock rom anywhere, i am guessing that it doesnít exist yet?
If so does anyone have an idea how long it usually takes before a stock rom pops up here at xda after release of a new phone?

You don't use Stock ROM, you flash FTF via flashtool.
The Following User Says Thank You to coolmingli For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd June 2014, 01:10 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Ok, thanks!

So, for example:
I am on romaur 3.1 now and if i want to go back to stock(not from one of my backups) i simply flash "D6503_17.1.1.A.0.402_Euro Lte-unbranded-1281-4640.ftf" via flashtool?

Do you know how OTA-updates work, are they disabled becuse of bootloader unlocked or will they work with stock-ftf?


Quote:
Originally Posted by coolmingli

You don't use Stock ROM, you flash FTF via flashtool.

3rd June 2014, 05:10 PM   |  #4  
Ben Ling's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Kuala Lumpur
Thanks Meter: 8,345
 
4,280 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Donate to Me
More
Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by snaggvar

Ok, thanks!

So, for example:
I am on romaur 3.1 now and if i want to go back to stock(not from one of my backups) i simply flash "D6503_17.1.1.A.0.402_Euro Lte-unbranded-1281-4640.ftf" via flashtool?

Do you know how OTA-updates work, are they disabled becuse of bootloader unlocked or will they work with stock-ftf?

yes,simply flash any firmware for your device model

OTA Update only work with Locked Bootloader & Stock Recovery
3rd June 2014, 05:12 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 259
 
701 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by snaggvar

Ok, thanks!

So, for example:
I am on romaur 3.1 now and if i want to go back to stock(not from one of my backups) i simply flash "D6503_17.1.1.A.0.402_Euro Lte-unbranded-1281-4640.ftf" via flashtool?

Do you know how OTA-updates work, are they disabled becuse of bootloader unlocked or will they work with stock-ftf?

If you're already on RomAur, if you wipe system, data, and cache, reload RomAur and start from scratch, you would have all the same software as anyone else running RomAur.
3rd June 2014, 05:55 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Akershus
Thanks Meter: 23
 
161 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Ling

yes,simply flash any firmware for your device model

OTA Update only work with Locked Bootloader & Stock Recovery

That doesn't help if he's on a custom rom. He needs to reflash stock rom.

Sent from my D6503
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes