Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Does sense 6 still force using a lockscreen?

OP BranC85

2nd June 2014, 11:14 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
48 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Can anybody using sense 6 tell me if they still force you to have some form of lock screen? That was one of the most annoying things about getting 5.5 with android 4.4.2
Last edited by BranC85; 2nd June 2014 at 11:31 PM. Reason: fixed typo
3rd June 2014, 01:16 AM   |  #2  
santod040's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Recognized Contributor
Flag NorCal
Thanks Meter: 11,882
 
7,607 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Donate to Me
More
It does unless the custom Rom you choose has the option added back.
NuSenseSIX has a native no lock screen option, fwiw.

Sent from my HTC6435LVW using Tapatalk
3rd June 2014, 05:08 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
48 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by santod040

It does unless the custom Rom you choose has the option added back.
NuSenseSIX has a native no lock screen option, fwiw.

Sent from my HTC6435LVW using Tapatalk

Thanks for the info. I'm not over my stupid "baby" post limit to post in dev forums but I have used several of your ROMs so far and wanted to let you know you are awesome haha
3rd June 2014, 05:05 PM   |  #4  
synisterwolf's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 2,254
 
6,542 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BranC85

Thanks for the info. I'm not over my stupid "baby" post limit to post in dev forums but I have used several of your ROMs so far and wanted to let you know you are awesome haha

just spam this thread till you get enough post?

also i though you could disable lock screen all together with settings > security > lock option. i havent been on sense in some time so i cant remember.
3rd June 2014, 05:20 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
48 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by synisterwolf

just spam this thread till you get enough post?

also i though you could disable lock screen all together with settings > security > lock option. i havent been on sense in some time so i cant remember.

Good idea lol. I have followed these forums for months before finally making this account but the forum still says I just don't know anything. You're right about the lock option though. In 5.5 disabling that still had a basic lock that needed to be swiped, but I just updated to sense 6 last night by using the RUU posted in the dev forums and disabling that does work.
3rd June 2014, 06:00 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 143
 
1,153 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
I think Xposed Sense 6 Mod has a no lockscreen option.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes