Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,477 Members 40,192 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Does sense 6 still force using a lockscreen?

Tip us?
 
BranC85
Old
(Last edited by BranC85; 2nd June 2014 at 10:31 PM.) Reason: fixed typo
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 24
Join Date: May 2014
Default [Q] Does sense 6 still force using a lockscreen?

Can anybody using sense 6 tell me if they still force you to have some form of lock screen? That was one of the most annoying things about getting 5.5 with android 4.4.2
 
santod040
Old
#2  
santod040's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 8,402
Posts: 6,224
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NorCal

 
DONATE TO ME
It does unless the custom Rom you choose has the option added back.
NuSenseSIX has a native no lock screen option, fwiw.

Sent from my HTC6435LVW using Tapatalk
Current Devices: HTC Thunderbolt | HTC Droid DNA | HTC One - m7 | HTC One - m8


Follow me on Twitter
ULTIMATE WALLS WVGA Wallpaper Collection
Donations always appreciated! Never required!


 
BranC85
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 24
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by santod040 View Post
It does unless the custom Rom you choose has the option added back.
NuSenseSIX has a native no lock screen option, fwiw.

Sent from my HTC6435LVW using Tapatalk
Thanks for the info. I'm not over my stupid "baby" post limit to post in dev forums but I have used several of your ROMs so far and wanted to let you know you are awesome haha
 
synisterwolf
Old
#4  
synisterwolf's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,198
Posts: 6,424
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by BranC85 View Post
Thanks for the info. I'm not over my stupid "baby" post limit to post in dev forums but I have used several of your ROMs so far and wanted to let you know you are awesome haha
just spam this thread till you get enough post?

also i though you could disable lock screen all together with settings > security > lock option. i havent been on sense in some time so i cant remember.
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Internet
You learn something new everyday. Unless you have a brain injury, then it's all pretty much yelling and coloring.
Congratulations on being the kind of person who corrects the grammar of others, unsolicited. You're the Microsoft Word Paperclip.
 
BranC85
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 24
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by synisterwolf View Post
just spam this thread till you get enough post?

also i though you could disable lock screen all together with settings > security > lock option. i havent been on sense in some time so i cant remember.
Good idea lol. I have followed these forums for months before finally making this account but the forum still says I just don't know anything. You're right about the lock option though. In 5.5 disabling that still had a basic lock that needed to be swiped, but I just updated to sense 6 last night by using the RUU posted in the dev forums and disabling that does work.
 
Cares
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 141
Posts: 1,143
Join Date: Dec 2010
I think Xposed Sense 6 Mod has a no lockscreen option.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Create a Simple Custom Launcher from Scratch

When you are starting your journey intoany sort of development, it’s never easy at the … more

MediaTek Continues Steps Towards Being Developer-Friendly

Not too long ago MediaTek was very closed off towards the mobile developer … more

Sony PS4 Remote Play Ported to All Android Devices

Im pretty sure that every informed gamer out there perked their ears up when Sony came out … more