Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,772,940 Members 46,817 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Does sense 6 still force using a lockscreen?

Tip us?
 
BranC85
Old
(Last edited by BranC85; 2nd June 2014 at 10:31 PM.) Reason: fixed typo
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 19
Join Date: May 2014
Default [Q] Does sense 6 still force using a lockscreen?

Can anybody using sense 6 tell me if they still force you to have some form of lock screen? That was one of the most annoying things about getting 5.5 with android 4.4.2
 
santod040
Old
#2  
santod040's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 7824
Posts: 5,930
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NorCal

 
DONATE TO ME
It does unless the custom Rom you choose has the option added back.
NuSenseSIX has a native no lock screen option, fwiw.

Sent from my HTC6435LVW using Tapatalk
Current Devices: HTC Thunderbolt | HTC Droid DNA | HTC One - m7 | HTC One - m8


Follow me on Twitter
ULTIMATE WALLS WVGA Wallpaper Collection
Donations always appreciated! Never required!


 
BranC85
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 19
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by santod040 View Post
It does unless the custom Rom you choose has the option added back.
NuSenseSIX has a native no lock screen option, fwiw.

Sent from my HTC6435LVW using Tapatalk
Thanks for the info. I'm not over my stupid "baby" post limit to post in dev forums but I have used several of your ROMs so far and wanted to let you know you are awesome haha
 
synisterwolf
Old
#4  
synisterwolf's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2153
Posts: 6,337
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by BranC85 View Post
Thanks for the info. I'm not over my stupid "baby" post limit to post in dev forums but I have used several of your ROMs so far and wanted to let you know you are awesome haha
just spam this thread till you get enough post?

also i though you could disable lock screen all together with settings > security > lock option. i havent been on sense in some time so i cant remember.
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Internet
You learn something new everyday. Unless you have a brain injury, then it's all pretty much yelling and coloring.
 
BranC85
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 19
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by synisterwolf View Post
just spam this thread till you get enough post?

also i though you could disable lock screen all together with settings > security > lock option. i havent been on sense in some time so i cant remember.
Good idea lol. I have followed these forums for months before finally making this account but the forum still says I just don't know anything. You're right about the lock option though. In 5.5 disabling that still had a basic lock that needed to be swiped, but I just updated to sense 6 last night by using the RUU posted in the dev forums and disabling that does work.
 
Cares
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 134
Posts: 1,112
Join Date: Dec 2010
I think Xposed Sense 6 Mod has a no lockscreen option.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Replace Your Stock Phone App with Reactiv Dialer

Your smartphone’s dialer app is obviously one of the most frequently used apps you … more

How to Factory Reset your Samsung Gear Live Android Wear SmartWatch – XDA Developer TV

Do you want to Factory Reset your Samsung Gear … more

Get Your Special xda:devcon ’14 Hotel And Conference Rate While It Lasts

By now you’ve definitely heard about XDA’s … more

Google Chromecast Rootable Once Again!

Over the six months, theGoogle Chromecasthas gained a considerable amount of official functionality. … more