Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,781,898 Members 50,543 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Green line on screen from top to bottom

Tip us?
 
dougmod
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 297
Join Date: Jan 2009
Default Green line on screen from top to bottom

I had been having major proximity sensor issues as of late, and decided to open the back of the phone and clean the sensor, no big deal right? Wrong. I had done this many times for people but of course on my personal phone, I mess something up. After reassembly and booting, I have a thing green line going from the top of my screen to the bottom. It is there all the time, whether on a boot screen, recovery, boot animation and obviously when the phone is on. Does anyone have an idea as to what the hell I did? I think it has to be some ribbon cable got touched and I need to unplug and plug it back in. Any ideas? Thanks
 
dougmod
Old
#2  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 297
Join Date: Jan 2009
i tried disconnecting the digitizer/screen ribbon cable and reconnecting, no change. I did step 12, image 2

http://www.ifixit.com/Guide/Samsung+...lacement/16540


i guess its broken for good?
 
dougmod
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 297
Join Date: Jan 2009
anyone have a clue?
 
jolly_roger_hook
Old
#4  
jolly_roger_hook's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 301
Posts: 250
Join Date: Apr 2014

 
DONATE TO ME
Id say your best bet is to disasembel the whole thing and put It back together now that your warenty is voided for taking the phone apart

Sent from my SM-N900V using Tapatalk
http://forum.xda-developers.com/signaturepics/sigpic5808364_1.gif

LAUNCHERS FOR 4.2.2 CLICK HERE
 
dougmod
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 297
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by jolly_roger_hook View Post
Id say your best bet is to disasembel the whole thing and put It back together now that your warenty is voided for taking the phone apart

Sent from my SM-N900V using Tapatalk
Did that and everything works as it should, aside from this damn line hah
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes