Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Custom ROM upgrade problem :(

OP sam_online

3rd June 2014, 06:30 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Hi guys I'm new to this forum but i've been a CD-ROM for years...

I have question about upgrading ViperROM to 6.2.1
I'm currently using ViperROM 2.7.0 with sense 5.0
Android 4.2.2

I use Titinium Pro to backup all my apps and....

my question is....how to upgrade from 2.7 to 6.2.1 the easiest way?
without any data lost?

do i have to use the data backup from ROM or i can just use the titaniumPRO for full backup?

please advice
3rd June 2014, 06:43 PM   |  #2  
DeathAngel66669's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 247
 
361 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
I always copy and paste the contents of the sdcard to a folder for safe keeping on my laptop or usb drive. I wipe, data, cache, dalvik cache, system and user partitions. Reboot recovery, use adb sideload to send the rom.zip over and flash. Setup the phone and copy and paste everything back. The whole process takes min. 25-30 minutes. Works for me /shrugs, just my 2 pennies.
Last edited by DeathAngel66669; 3rd June 2014 at 11:53 PM.
3rd June 2014, 11:19 PM   |  #3  
majmoz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sonoita
Thanks Meter: 352
 
1,206 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
I would follow @DeathAngel66669 advice it is very solid. I also use Titanium Pro to quickly add back my USER APPS only with data. Never restore system apps.
4th June 2014, 05:07 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by majmoz

I would follow @DeathAngel66669 advice it is very solid. I also use Titanium Pro to quickly add back my USER APPS only with data. Never restore system apps.

I'm just concerning about my User App data, (whatsapp image, convo history)
so i can just do titanium pro and wipe the phone? cool!
4th June 2014, 07:04 AM   |  #5  
Seanie280672's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Halesowen
Thanks Meter: 349
 
1,180 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
Whatsapp etc backs up it's own data to a folder in your internal storage, when you reinstall it and set it up it will say backup found would you like to restore. Just make sure you don't wipe internal storage.

You could also try and dirty flash as you are on viper one already, just go into advanced wipe and wipe your caches only, do not factory reset and when installing the Rom also select don't wipe data partition.

But again as the others have said, make sure it's backed up first, if a dirty flash doesn't work, you'll be left with no choice but to reflash and wipe along the way.
Last edited by Seanie280672; 4th June 2014 at 07:07 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes