FORUMS

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

Huawei’s Rapid Rise to Third Place in the Smartphone Race

Huawei has quickly grown to become one of the world’s biggest … more

"Wifi always on" but not working

426 posts
Thanks Meter: 25
 
By arcsuser, Senior Member on 31st May 2014, 03:49 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Any fix for this guys?
I just realized that my wifi isnt working properly even though i set to always on even on sleep. I cant reiceved text notification from my viop apps until i press the power to check any notification

Sent from my C6906 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
 
31st May 2014, 07:41 AM |#2  
kentexcitebot's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by arcsuser

Any fix for this guys?
I just realized that my wifi isnt working properly even though i set to always on even on sleep. I cant reiceved text notification from my viop apps until i press the power to check any notification

Sent from my C6906 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Did you install anything that might conflict with your Wifi, such as battery saving apps or (very few cases) Ram cleaners? This excludes stamina mode.
Last edited by kentexcitebot; 31st May 2014 at 08:24 AM.
31st May 2014, 01:13 PM |#3  
arcsuser's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Far Far Away
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kentexcitebot

Did you install anything that might conflict with your Wifi, such as battery saving apps or (very few cases) Ram cleaners? This excludes stamina mode.

I dont have any battery saving app except for the stamina and i have a clean master.. But i dont think it prevents it because tried to look for it in the and didnt see one

Sent from my C6906 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
31st May 2014, 03:37 PM |#4  
Fiso's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 181
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by arcsuser

I dont have any battery saving app except for the stamina and i have a clean master.. But i dont think it prevents it because tried to look for it in the and didnt see one

Sent from my C6906 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

What channel is your router? Try changing channel to below 11 on router

yup owns Z1 and stuff. Also if I've helped you don't forget to hit THANKS - actions speak louder that words.
31st May 2014, 07:54 PM |#5  
arcsuser's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Far Far Away
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RealiableCandy4

What channel is your router? Try changing channel to below 11 on router

yup owns Z1 and stuff. Also if I've helped you don't forget to hit THANKS - actions speak louder that words.

I have 2ghz and 5ghz.. Currently connected to 5ghz because its so much faster, it is at channel 153 and my 2ghz is always at auto.
All my devices are in 5ghz except for ps4, cant detect 5ghz.

Sent from my C6906 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
31st May 2014, 11:53 PM |#6  
Fiso's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 181
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by arcsuser

I have 2ghz and 5ghz.. Currently connected to 5ghz because its so much faster, it is at channel 153 and my 2ghz is always at auto.
All my devices are in 5ghz except for ps4, cant detect 5ghz.

Sent from my C6906 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Go 2ghz and this app to find best channel in your neighbourhood:

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d....wifi.analyzer

If that fails try flashing a different ROM and see what happens


yup owns Xperia Z1
Current Rom : CM11 with cwm as kernel
Bootloader: Unlocked

Also if I've helped you don't forget to hit THANKS - actions speak louder that words.
1st June 2014, 05:45 AM |#7  
arcsuser's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Far Far Away
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
I cant set to the best rated channel.. Whenever i check the channel after setting it its still at auto

Sent from my C6906 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
4th June 2014, 07:13 AM |#9  
kentexcitebot's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex Tan Hao Nam

maybe is clean master

Sent from my C6903 Xperia Z1 using Tapatalk

No.

Quote:
Originally Posted by arcsuser

I dont have any battery saving app except for the stamina and i have a clean master.. But i dont think it prevents it because tried to look for it in the and didnt see one

Does this happen to any other devices that are connected to your internet? If not, try changing your phone IP address by going to Settings > Wifi Connection > Hold down Network ( for example, xxx.xxx.x.192 to xxx.xxx.x.188). I'm almost certain this won't fix your problem, but just see if it does anything.
Last edited by kentexcitebot; 4th June 2014 at 07:17 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes