What Do You Do with All of Your Old Photos?

Smartphone cameras have advanced so tremendously over the past few years that they have … more

Diving into the April 2015 Material Design Update

Before the release of Android 5.0 Lollipop, the Holo Design guidelines served as the … more

New Cyanogen Partnerships Bring Privacy Concerns

New Privacy concerns have emerged regarding Cyanogen’s latest announcements, … more

PSA: Google Play Services Wakelock Affects Many 5.x ROMs

Wakelocks are the bane of the battery conscious, and this wakelock bug has been … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Change Default Player in Z2

3rd June 2014, 08:37 PM |#1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Kolkata
Thanks Meter: 43
 
235 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
When ever i press play button on my beats tour its opening walkman app , I want to change it to any other app like payer pro.. how to do it ?

I cant find any way to change that . even I cannot set player pro as default player and not walkman app
 
 
3rd June 2014, 10:40 PM |#2  
BanziBaby's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 89
 
355 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Try looking in the Smart Connect app that comes with the phone, that allows you to specify what music player or other media app will launch.
4th June 2014, 08:57 AM |#3  
funky0308's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Osijek
Thanks Meter: 5,647
 
6,911 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by deepsaha007

When ever i press play button on my beats tour its opening walkman app , I want to change it to any other app like payer pro.. how to do it ?

I cant find any way to change that . even I cannot set player pro as default player and not walkman app

To to settings/app/all
Find Walkman(Music) click on it and clear data, cache and "default" if it's on.

Then try to open mp3 from browser (of course install another player first)

Sent from my C6903 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to funky0308 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th June 2014, 09:53 AM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Flag Kolkata
Thanks Meter: 43
 
235 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by funky0308

To to settings/app/all
Find Walkman(Music) click on it and clear data, cache and "default" if it's on.

Then try to open mp3 from browser (of course install another player first)

Sent from my C6903 using Tapatalk

tried now no music player opens up... button doesn't react...
4th June 2014, 09:57 AM |#5  
funky0308's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Osijek
Thanks Meter: 5,647
 
6,911 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by deepsaha007

tried now no music player opens up... button doesn't react...

OK...try this.
Download Root Browser from market.

Open it and find your mp3
Long press on file and you'll get this:


Hit "open with"

Click "always use this app" and choose your app/player



Sent from my C6903 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to funky0308 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th June 2014, 09:59 AM |#6  
OP Senior Member
Flag Kolkata
Thanks Meter: 43
 
235 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by funky0308

OK...try this.
Download Root Browser from market.

Open it and find your mp3
Long press on file and you'll get this:

Hit "open with"

Click "always use this app" and choose your app/player



Sent from my C6903 using Tapatalk

ok trying that...
4th June 2014, 10:26 AM |#7  
Mr.Rô's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 103
 
554 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
Disable Walkman?

Sent from my D6503 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes