Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,814 Members 44,114 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Change Default Player in Z2

Tip us?
 
deepsaha007
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 209
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Kolkata
Default Change Default Player in Z2

When ever i press play button on my beats tour its opening walkman app , I want to change it to any other app like payer pro.. how to do it ?

I cant find any way to change that . even I cannot set player pro as default player and not walkman app
DEVICE: HTC Sensation Z710e
ROM: [ROM] [ALPHA] AOKP 4.2.2 [KANG] [latest]
KERNEL: Default AOKP - (CPU1 - Ondemand , CPU2 - Conservative)
PROCESSOR: Dual-core 1.12GHz Scorpion (Underclocked)
RADIO: 11.76A.3504.00U_11.24A.3504.31_M
RECOVERY: 4EXT Touch
BATTERY : 2 x Anker 1900mAh + HTC Stock Battery 1520mAh
MEMORY CARD: 32GB SanDisk MicroSD ULTRA Class 10
 
BanziBaby
Old
#2  
BanziBaby's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 73
Posts: 323
Join Date: Oct 2010
Try looking in the Smart Connect app that comes with the phone, that allows you to specify what music player or other media app will launch.
 
funky0308
Old
#3  
funky0308's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 5,158
Posts: 6,370
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Osijek

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by deepsaha007 View Post
When ever i press play button on my beats tour its opening walkman app , I want to change it to any other app like payer pro.. how to do it ?

I cant find any way to change that . even I cannot set player pro as default player and not walkman app
To to settings/app/all
Find Walkman(Music) click on it and clear data, cache and "default" if it's on.

Then try to open mp3 from browser (of course install another player first)

Sent from my C6903 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to funky0308 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
deepsaha007
Old
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 209
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Kolkata
Quote:
Originally Posted by funky0308 View Post
To to settings/app/all
Find Walkman(Music) click on it and clear data, cache and "default" if it's on.

Then try to open mp3 from browser (of course install another player first)

Sent from my C6903 using Tapatalk
tried now no music player opens up... button doesn't react...
DEVICE: HTC Sensation Z710e
ROM: [ROM] [ALPHA] AOKP 4.2.2 [KANG] [latest]
KERNEL: Default AOKP - (CPU1 - Ondemand , CPU2 - Conservative)
PROCESSOR: Dual-core 1.12GHz Scorpion (Underclocked)
RADIO: 11.76A.3504.00U_11.24A.3504.31_M
RECOVERY: 4EXT Touch
BATTERY : 2 x Anker 1900mAh + HTC Stock Battery 1520mAh
MEMORY CARD: 32GB SanDisk MicroSD ULTRA Class 10
 
funky0308
Old
#5  
funky0308's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 5,158
Posts: 6,370
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Osijek

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by deepsaha007 View Post
tried now no music player opens up... button doesn't react...
OK...try this.
Download Root Browser from market.

Open it and find your mp3
Long press on file and you'll get this:


Hit "open with"

Click "always use this app" and choose your app/player



Sent from my C6903 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to funky0308 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
deepsaha007
Old
#6  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 209
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Kolkata
Quote:
Originally Posted by funky0308 View Post
OK...try this.
Download Root Browser from market.

Open it and find your mp3
Long press on file and you'll get this:

Hit "open with"

Click "always use this app" and choose your app/player



Sent from my C6903 using Tapatalk
ok trying that...
DEVICE: HTC Sensation Z710e
ROM: [ROM] [ALPHA] AOKP 4.2.2 [KANG] [latest]
KERNEL: Default AOKP - (CPU1 - Ondemand , CPU2 - Conservative)
PROCESSOR: Dual-core 1.12GHz Scorpion (Underclocked)
RADIO: 11.76A.3504.00U_11.24A.3504.31_M
RECOVERY: 4EXT Touch
BATTERY : 2 x Anker 1900mAh + HTC Stock Battery 1520mAh
MEMORY CARD: 32GB SanDisk MicroSD ULTRA Class 10
 
Mr.Rô
Old
#7  
Mr.Rô's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 83
Posts: 450
Join Date: Aug 2008
Disable Walkman?

Sent from my D6503 using Tapatalk

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes