APKTool Updated with Android Lollipop Support

One of the beauties of Android is the level of flexibility we have over our devices. Whether … more

Lollipop Leak for Sprint Galaxy S5, TWRP for Micromax Canvas Magnus – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop has been leaked for the Sprint … more

Velocity is Like OpenTable on Steroids

We all enjoy a night out with friends or our significant other from time to time. However, there is … more

Android Lollipop Lands for the Sony Xperia Z Ultra

The undisputed king of the beasts–at least in Sony’s current stable,is the … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Change Default Player in Z2

OP deepsaha007

3rd June 2014, 09:37 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Kolkata
Thanks Meter: 43
 
221 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
When ever i press play button on my beats tour its opening walkman app , I want to change it to any other app like payer pro.. how to do it ?

I cant find any way to change that . even I cannot set player pro as default player and not walkman app
3rd June 2014, 11:40 PM   |  #2  
BanziBaby's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 73
 
330 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Try looking in the Smart Connect app that comes with the phone, that allows you to specify what music player or other media app will launch.
4th June 2014, 09:57 AM   |  #3  
funky0308's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Osijek
Thanks Meter: 5,512
 
6,763 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by deepsaha007

When ever i press play button on my beats tour its opening walkman app , I want to change it to any other app like payer pro.. how to do it ?

I cant find any way to change that . even I cannot set player pro as default player and not walkman app

To to settings/app/all
Find Walkman(Music) click on it and clear data, cache and "default" if it's on.

Then try to open mp3 from browser (of course install another player first)

Sent from my C6903 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to funky0308 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th June 2014, 10:53 AM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Flag Kolkata
Thanks Meter: 43
 
221 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by funky0308

To to settings/app/all
Find Walkman(Music) click on it and clear data, cache and "default" if it's on.

Then try to open mp3 from browser (of course install another player first)

Sent from my C6903 using Tapatalk

tried now no music player opens up... button doesn't react...
4th June 2014, 10:57 AM   |  #5  
funky0308's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Osijek
Thanks Meter: 5,512
 
6,763 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by deepsaha007

tried now no music player opens up... button doesn't react...

OK...try this.
Download Root Browser from market.

Open it and find your mp3
Long press on file and you'll get this:


Hit "open with"

Click "always use this app" and choose your app/player



Sent from my C6903 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to funky0308 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th June 2014, 10:59 AM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Flag Kolkata
Thanks Meter: 43
 
221 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by funky0308

OK...try this.
Download Root Browser from market.

Open it and find your mp3
Long press on file and you'll get this:

Hit "open with"

Click "always use this app" and choose your app/player



Sent from my C6903 using Tapatalk

ok trying that...
4th June 2014, 11:26 AM   |  #7  
Mr.Rô's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 98
 
509 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
Disable Walkman?

Sent from my D6503 using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes