Post Reply

"fastboot reason fall through normal boot mode" error port

OP gaby-s

1st June 2014, 04:12 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Hello,

I'm trying to port Flyme OS (KK) using this thread. But after flash I have this error : "fastboot reason fall through normal boot mode". Can someone help me with this? Thank you

PS: It's in the wrong section sorry...
Last edited by gaby-s; 1st June 2014 at 04:20 PM.
1st June 2014, 11:42 PM   |  #2  
yeshwanthvshenoy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chennai
Thanks Meter: 576
 
452 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gaby-s

Hello,

I'm trying to port Flyme OS (KK) using this thread. But after flash I have this error : "fastboot reason fall through normal boot mode". Can someone help me with this? Thank you

PS: It's in the wrong section sorry...

it is due to bad boot.img and incompatible init.d scripts.
2nd June 2014, 08:33 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by yeshwanthvshenoy

it is due to bad boot.img and incompatible init.d scripts.

I tried to decompile and recompile manually the boot.img so it should work no? I'll check compatibility with init.d

EDIT : boot.img is the same as CM11 (changed Bootclashpath) and I put init.d from CM. I have just seen that but my boot.img is 5.2 mb and CM boot.img is 6.3mb, problem while repack?
Last edited by gaby-s; 2nd June 2014 at 09:07 AM.
3rd June 2014, 04:16 AM   |  #4  
yeshwanthvshenoy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chennai
Thanks Meter: 576
 
452 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gaby-s

I tried to decompile and recompile manually the boot.img so it should work no? I'll check compatibility with init.d

EDIT : boot.img is the same as CM11 (changed Bootclashpath) and I put init.d from CM. I have just seen that but my boot.img is 5.2 mb and CM boot.img is 6.3mb, problem while repack?

dont repack boot.img let it be the same as it was in cm11 just put it in ur zip replace the old one and delete the init.d folder already existing and replace with one from cm11!
3rd June 2014, 08:07 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by yeshwanthvshenoy

dont repack boot.img let it be the same as it was in cm11 just put it in ur zip replace the old one and delete the init.d folder already existing and replace with one from cm11!

Moto g get stuck on boot loader logo
3rd June 2014, 02:25 PM   |  #6  
yeshwanthvshenoy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chennai
Thanks Meter: 576
 
452 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gaby-s

Moto g get stuck on boot loader logo

seems strange perhaps u tried replacing modules and libandroidruntime.so from lib folder?
4th June 2014, 01:38 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by yeshwanthvshenoy

seems strange perhaps u tried replacing modules and libandroidruntime.so from lib folder?

I'm not sure but I'll look at this

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Moto G Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank