Android 5.0 Lollipop in 3D–EVO 3D, That Is!

It is that time of the year once again. Flowers bloom (or snow falls, depending on which … more

Gaming Console with Lollipop? Ouya Gets an Android TV Port

Android is a very flexible platform, and it can be used on a large variety of … more

Android App Review: Manage Your Connections Automagically – XDA TV

Material Design is all the buzz in the Android world right now. … more

Official TWRP Recovery Lands on Micromax Canvas Magnus

With the recent release of Android One, Micromax and MediaTek released fully buildable … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

"fastboot reason fall through normal boot mode" error port

OP gaby-s

1st June 2014, 05:12 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Hello,

I'm trying to port Flyme OS (KK) using this thread. But after flash I have this error : "fastboot reason fall through normal boot mode". Can someone help me with this? Thank you

PS: It's in the wrong section sorry...
Last edited by gaby-s; 1st June 2014 at 05:20 PM.
2nd June 2014, 12:42 AM   |  #2  
yeshwanthvshenoy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chennai
Thanks Meter: 596
 
465 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gaby-s

Hello,

I'm trying to port Flyme OS (KK) using this thread. But after flash I have this error : "fastboot reason fall through normal boot mode". Can someone help me with this? Thank you

PS: It's in the wrong section sorry...

it is due to bad boot.img and incompatible init.d scripts.
2nd June 2014, 09:33 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by yeshwanthvshenoy

it is due to bad boot.img and incompatible init.d scripts.

I tried to decompile and recompile manually the boot.img so it should work no? I'll check compatibility with init.d

EDIT : boot.img is the same as CM11 (changed Bootclashpath) and I put init.d from CM. I have just seen that but my boot.img is 5.2 mb and CM boot.img is 6.3mb, problem while repack?
Last edited by gaby-s; 2nd June 2014 at 10:07 AM.
3rd June 2014, 05:16 AM   |  #4  
yeshwanthvshenoy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chennai
Thanks Meter: 596
 
465 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gaby-s

I tried to decompile and recompile manually the boot.img so it should work no? I'll check compatibility with init.d

EDIT : boot.img is the same as CM11 (changed Bootclashpath) and I put init.d from CM. I have just seen that but my boot.img is 5.2 mb and CM boot.img is 6.3mb, problem while repack?

dont repack boot.img let it be the same as it was in cm11 just put it in ur zip replace the old one and delete the init.d folder already existing and replace with one from cm11!
3rd June 2014, 09:07 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by yeshwanthvshenoy

dont repack boot.img let it be the same as it was in cm11 just put it in ur zip replace the old one and delete the init.d folder already existing and replace with one from cm11!

Moto g get stuck on boot loader logo
3rd June 2014, 03:25 PM   |  #6  
yeshwanthvshenoy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chennai
Thanks Meter: 596
 
465 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gaby-s

Moto g get stuck on boot loader logo

seems strange perhaps u tried replacing modules and libandroidruntime.so from lib folder?
4th June 2014, 02:38 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by yeshwanthvshenoy

seems strange perhaps u tried replacing modules and libandroidruntime.so from lib folder?

I'm not sure but I'll look at this

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes