Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

No signal - Can't connect to network

OP Worbit Jiminage

7th May 2014, 02:56 PM   |  #11  
Junior Member
Flag Fuzhou, Fujian, China
Thanks Meter: 1
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
what do you see
Quote:
Originally Posted by dorian2kx

Nothing is wrong with my Sim slot cause when my sim card is in i can see my network name Wen I slide down status bar, only that no signal at all

What do you see when you look at the phone status in settings - about phone?
7th May 2014, 03:14 PM   |  #12  
dorian2kx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
337 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
,
This is what I see
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-07-08-07-35.jpg
Views:	73
Size:	129.4 KB
ID:	2730564  
7th May 2014, 05:30 PM   |  #13  
Junior Member
Flag Fuzhou, Fujian, China
Thanks Meter: 1
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dorian2kx

This is what I see

I now have exactly the same problem as you. I tried (once again) to install a new ROM on my i9500 (SOKP this time) and now (for the third time) my phone won't register on the network. I'll take it to China Unicom in the morning and let you know what happened. Unfortunately I don't speak Chinese very well but I will try to watch what the repair guy does. Perhaps it will be of some help.
14th May 2014, 02:01 AM   |  #14  
Junior Member
Flag Fuzhou, Fujian, China
Thanks Meter: 1
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
I took the phone to China Unicom but the tech that repaired it last time wasn't there.
15th May 2014, 02:28 AM   |  #15  
dorian2kx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
337 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
So ur problem is not sorted then?
15th May 2014, 04:07 AM   |  #16  
Junior Member
Flag Fuzhou, Fujian, China
Thanks Meter: 1
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Not yet
Quote:
Originally Posted by dorian2kx

So ur problem is not sorted then?

Not yet, but I am working on it. If and when I find an answer to the problem I will post it here.
3rd June 2014, 12:57 PM   |  #17  
otispowell's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Birmingham, United Kingdom, United Kingdom
Thanks Meter: 6
 
103 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by amasiam

Not yet, but I am working on it. If and when I find an answer to the problem I will post it here.

did you find an answer in the end?
4th June 2014, 03:43 AM   |  #18  
Junior Member
Flag Fuzhou, Fujian, China
Thanks Meter: 1
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Unfortunately I didn't. I had to purchase a new baseband.

Sent from my GT-I9100G using XDA Free mobile app
4th June 2014, 02:55 PM   |  #19  
dorian2kx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
337 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
.
Quote:
Originally Posted by amasiam

Unfortunately I didn't. I had to purchase a new baseband.

Sent from my GT-I9100G using XDA Free mobile app

What u mean by purchase a new baseband bro?
4th June 2014, 05:06 PM   |  #20  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 96
 
548 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
did you try searching for a signal outside?

i'm on three uk network and signal indoors is absolutely atrocious! (especially since they started "upgrading" to 4g networks - i had the exact same problem with t-mobile switched to becoming ee, i don't know why these companies are so intent on breaking networks which worked perfectly before by "upgrading" them).

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes