Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,784,939 Members 49,818 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

No signal - Can't connect to network

Tip us?
 
amasiam
Old
#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 12
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Fuzhou, Fujian, China
Default what do you see

Quote:
Originally Posted by dorian2kx View Post
Nothing is wrong with my Sim slot cause when my sim card is in i can see my network name Wen I slide down status bar, only that no signal at all
What do you see when you look at the phone status in settings - about phone?
 
dorian2kx
Old
#12  
dorian2kx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 317
Join Date: Sep 2012
Default ,

This is what I see
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-07-08-07-35.jpg
Views:	72
Size:	129.4 KB
ID:	2730564  
 
amasiam
Old
#13  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 12
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Fuzhou, Fujian, China
Quote:
Originally Posted by dorian2kx View Post
This is what I see
I now have exactly the same problem as you. I tried (once again) to install a new ROM on my i9500 (SOKP this time) and now (for the third time) my phone won't register on the network. I'll take it to China Unicom in the morning and let you know what happened. Unfortunately I don't speak Chinese very well but I will try to watch what the repair guy does. Perhaps it will be of some help.
 
amasiam
Old
#14  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 12
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Fuzhou, Fujian, China
I took the phone to China Unicom but the tech that repaired it last time wasn't there.
 
dorian2kx
Old
#15  
dorian2kx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 317
Join Date: Sep 2012
So ur problem is not sorted then?
 
amasiam
Old
#16  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 12
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Fuzhou, Fujian, China
Default Not yet

Quote:
Originally Posted by dorian2kx View Post
So ur problem is not sorted then?
Not yet, but I am working on it. If and when I find an answer to the problem I will post it here.
 
otispowell
Old
#17  
otispowell's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 100
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Birmingham, United Kingdom, United Kingdom
Quote:
Originally Posted by amasiam View Post
Not yet, but I am working on it. If and when I find an answer to the problem I will post it here.
did you find an answer in the end?
 
amasiam
Old
#18  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 12
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Fuzhou, Fujian, China
Unfortunately I didn't. I had to purchase a new baseband.

Sent from my GT-I9100G using XDA Free mobile app
 
dorian2kx
Old
#19  
dorian2kx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 317
Join Date: Sep 2012
Default .

Quote:
Originally Posted by amasiam View Post
Unfortunately I didn't. I had to purchase a new baseband.

Sent from my GT-I9100G using XDA Free mobile app
What u mean by purchase a new baseband bro?
 
Gloris
Old
#20  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 89
Posts: 536
Join Date: Dec 2011
did you try searching for a signal outside?

i'm on three uk network and signal indoors is absolutely atrocious! (especially since they started "upgrading" to 4g networks - i had the exact same problem with t-mobile switched to becoming ee, i don't know why these companies are so intent on breaking networks which worked perfectly before by "upgrading" them).

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Give Your Notification Shade a Facelift with these Modding Guides

Modification has always been one of the strong suits of Android, due in … more

Keep Track of How Much Your Car Truly Costs with Car Logbook

It’s a very well established fact that cars are expensive. In addition to … more

New Nvidia SHIELD Tablet OTA! Moto G 4G Gets Official CyangenMod 11 Nightlies – XDA Developer TV

The Nvidia SHIELD Tablet gets its … more

Prevent Apps from Locking Screen Orientation with HaveOwnOrientation

Most applications on Android play nicely with both landscape and … more