FORUMS

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

No signal - Can't connect to network

50 posts
Thanks Meter: 7
 
By Worbit Jiminage, Member on 9th February 2014, 11:32 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
7th May 2014, 01:56 PM |#11  
Junior Member
Flag Fuzhou, Fujian, China
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
what do you see
Quote:
Originally Posted by dorian2kx

Nothing is wrong with my Sim slot cause when my sim card is in i can see my network name Wen I slide down status bar, only that no signal at all

What do you see when you look at the phone status in settings - about phone?
 
 
7th May 2014, 02:14 PM |#12  
dorian2kx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
,
This is what I see
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-07-08-07-35.jpg
Views:	75
Size:	129.4 KB
ID:	2730564  
7th May 2014, 04:30 PM |#13  
Junior Member
Flag Fuzhou, Fujian, China
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dorian2kx

This is what I see

I now have exactly the same problem as you. I tried (once again) to install a new ROM on my i9500 (SOKP this time) and now (for the third time) my phone won't register on the network. I'll take it to China Unicom in the morning and let you know what happened. Unfortunately I don't speak Chinese very well but I will try to watch what the repair guy does. Perhaps it will be of some help.
14th May 2014, 01:01 AM |#14  
Junior Member
Flag Fuzhou, Fujian, China
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I took the phone to China Unicom but the tech that repaired it last time wasn't there.
15th May 2014, 01:28 AM |#15  
dorian2kx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
So ur problem is not sorted then?
15th May 2014, 03:07 AM |#16  
Junior Member
Flag Fuzhou, Fujian, China
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Not yet
Quote:
Originally Posted by dorian2kx

So ur problem is not sorted then?

Not yet, but I am working on it. If and when I find an answer to the problem I will post it here.
3rd June 2014, 11:57 AM |#17  
otispowell's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Birmingham, United Kingdom, United Kingdom
Thanks Meter: 6
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by amasiam

Not yet, but I am working on it. If and when I find an answer to the problem I will post it here.

did you find an answer in the end?
4th June 2014, 02:43 AM |#18  
Junior Member
Flag Fuzhou, Fujian, China
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Unfortunately I didn't. I had to purchase a new baseband.

Sent from my GT-I9100G using XDA Free mobile app
4th June 2014, 01:55 PM |#19  
dorian2kx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
.
Quote:
Originally Posted by amasiam

Unfortunately I didn't. I had to purchase a new baseband.

Sent from my GT-I9100G using XDA Free mobile app

What u mean by purchase a new baseband bro?
4th June 2014, 04:06 PM |#20  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 97
 
More
did you try searching for a signal outside?

i'm on three uk network and signal indoors is absolutely atrocious! (especially since they started "upgrading" to 4g networks - i had the exact same problem with t-mobile switched to becoming ee, i don't know why these companies are so intent on breaking networks which worked perfectly before by "upgrading" them).
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes