Post Reply

[Q] "Unable to connect" using ADB -- so no sideloading

3rd June 2014, 02:39 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
My Amazon Fire TV seems to work fine. I can access the ADB Debugging option via: System>Developer>Options>Debugging. I can select "ON," and it changes to a blue highlight.

I also know the IP Address both via the Fire TV and via my router (running Tomato), where I assigned a static IP address to the Fire TV. I've tried to acces it via terminal both on my Android phone and on my Linux machine (with ADB installed).

But when I do the sequence outlined here:

adb kill-server
adb start-server
adb connect <ipaddress>
I get this error: "unable to connect to <ipaddress>"

Anyone have any idea why? The Fire TV is connected via wifi, but I'm not sure why that would matter.

I've seen a number of random posts around the web with the same question, but no solution. So help is definitely needed!
Last edited by mbwd; 3rd June 2014 at 03:35 AM.
3rd June 2014, 12:58 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Central FL
Thanks Meter: 174
 
448 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbwd

My Amazon Fire TV seems to work fine. I can access the ADB Debugging option via: System>Developer>Options>Debugging. I can select "ON," and it changes to a blue highlight.

I also know the IP Address both via the Fire TV and via my router (running Tomato), where I assigned a static IP address to the Fire TV. I've tried to acces it via terminal both on my Android phone and on my Linux machine (with ADB installed).

But when I do the sequence outlined here:


adb kill-server
adb start-server
adb connect <ipaddress>
I get this error: "unable to connect to <ipaddress>"

Anyone have any idea why? The Fire TV is connected via wifi, but I'm not sure why that would matter.

I've seen a number of random posts around the web with the same question, but no solution. So help is definitely needed!

Few suggestions. First, it could be an issue with your router, firewall, wifi, etc. Also, make sure your computer or android device is using the same router when you try to connect. I have two in my house, and almost went crazy when I could not connect to the 3rd FTV I tried to program until I realized my phone was on the other one.

These devices are easy to sideload, so IMO it is probably your router and id check that first. If you have another router, id try that too. Wired up on ethernet.
The Following User Says Thank You to byrdcfmma For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th June 2014, 12:29 AM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Have you tried pinging the FTV from your PC to make sure your PC can actually "see" the FTV on your network?
4th June 2014, 04:09 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 66
 
246 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
try adding :5555 to the end of the IP.
4th June 2014, 05:53 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Thumbs up
Thanks everyone! Byrdcfmma was right: It appears that not only must the FireTV be on the same network, but also on the same exact router. I have multiple routers on the same network, and it would only work if I am on the same exact router.

I solved this by ensuring my android device was on the WiFi network of the router that I then connected, via ethernet, to the FireTV.

Quote:
Originally Posted by byrdcfmma

Few suggestions. First, it could be an issue with your router, firewall, wifi, etc. Also, make sure your computer or android device is using the same router when you try to connect. I have two in my house, and almost went crazy when I could not connect to the 3rd FTV I tried to program until I realized my phone was on the other one.

These devices are easy to sideload, so IMO it is probably your router and id check that first. If you have another router, id try that too. Wired up on ethernet.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Fire TV Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank