Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Change App Name?

OP MortTheBeast

4th June 2014, 04:16 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Is there any simple way of changing the name of an app within the App Drawer? Most of what I am finding when doing a search are threads a few years old, so figured maybe there might be other options to accomplish this. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
4th June 2014, 09:32 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by MortTheBeast

Is there any simple way of changing the name of an app within the App Drawer? Most of what I am finding when doing a search are threads a few years old, so figured maybe there might be other options to accomplish this. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Their's an application in the Play Store called "App Name Editor" maybe that will help you out.
4th June 2014, 04:21 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Thanks for the assist, but that only works on the homescreen and not within the app drawer.
4th June 2014, 06:40 PM   |  #4  
andreiav's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 77
 
174 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MortTheBeast

Thanks for the assist, but that only works on the homescreen and not within the app drawer.

As far as I know, you can only do this if using a custom launcher. I use Nova Launcher and you can edit names, change icons and so on.
Hope this helps
4th June 2014, 06:56 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreiav

As far as I know, you can only do this if using a custom launcher. I use Nova Launcher and you can edit names, change icons and so on.
Hope this helps

That helped a freakin TON! I had Nova Launcher but till you mentioned it having the option I never noticed. After reading your post it made me go back in and noticed after hitting Edit on the shortcut on homepage that there was the 3 dots for the extra options menu and there it was... and works like a champ!

Thank you.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes