Micromax Takes OnePlus to Court! Android Wear Receives Lollipop – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop is available officially for the Moto 360! … more

Google Invites Selected Devs to Buy Project Tango Development Kit

Just about a month ago, the curious Project Tango development kit was … more

YU Yureka: Indian Handset with CyanogenMod

Thesoap opera involving Cyanogen Inc., OnePlus, and Micromax is one of the most talked about … more

Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] How to back to stock rom???? PLEASE!!

OP Help this company

4th June 2014, 01:20 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
67 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
How to back to stock rom?? My sensation is relocked and s-on, recovery: twrp. I did run RUU, but happened Error155.

Q1. Can I run RUU not s-off??

Q2. To s-off, Is there way only "wiretrick"?

Q3. If I used wiretrick, Can I back to s-on? ( HTC One can back to s-on using "fastboot writesecureflag 3") and "fastboot writesecureflag 3 is work on htc sensation?

Q4. What should I check during choosing ruu?? (I selected SKT.) korea.
4th June 2014, 01:47 AM   |  #2  
rzr86's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nafpaktos
Thanks Meter: 2,194
 
7,268 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Help this company

How to back to stock rom?? My sensation is relocked and s-on, recovery: twrp. I did run RUU, but happened Error155.

Q1. Can I run RUU not s-off??

Q2. To s-off, Is there way only "wiretrick"?

Q3. If I used wiretrick, Can I back to s-on? ( HTC One can back to s-on using "fastboot writesecureflag 3") and "fastboot writesecureflag 3 is work on htc sensation?

Q4. What should I check during choosing ruu?? (I selected SKT.) korea.

you can use a ruu.exe which corresponds to your region(same firmware or higher) and cid since you are on S-ON
if you want to S-OFF use this guide
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2751187
it doesn't require wire trick

the command for returning to S-ON is the same

by the way post your bootloader details
4th June 2014, 02:00 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
67 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rzr86

you can use a ruu.exe which corresponds to your region(same firmware or higher) and cid since you are on S-ON
if you want to S-OFF use this guide
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2751187
it doesn't require wire trick

the command for returning to S-ON is the same

by the way post your bootloader details

version: 0.5
version-bootloader: 1.27.0000
version-baseband: N/A
version-cpld: None
version-microp: None
version-main:
product: pyramid
platform: HBOOT-8260
modelid: PG5812000
cidnum: SKT__901
battery-status: good
battery-voltage: 4150mV
partition-layout: Generic
security: on
build-mode: SHIP
boot-mode: FASTBOOT
commitno-bootloader: 617f0a98
hbootpreupdate: 11
gencheckpt: 0

Q. Can I run the RUU on s-on??? plz find the ruu...

Q. I never heard that doing s-off not using wiretrick. I heard that hboot 1.27 require wiretrick. Is this correct?
4th June 2014, 02:42 AM   |  #4  
rzr86's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nafpaktos
Thanks Meter: 2,194
 
7,268 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Help this company

version: 0.5
version-bootloader: 1.27.0000
version-baseband: N/A
version-cpld: None
version-microp: None
version-main:
product: pyramid
platform: HBOOT-8260
modelid: PG5812000
cidnum: SKT__901
battery-status: good
battery-voltage: 4150mV
partition-layout: Generic
security: on
build-mode: SHIP
boot-mode: FASTBOOT
commitno-bootloader: 617f0a98
hbootpreupdate: 11
gencheckpt: 0

Q. Can I run the RUU on s-on??? plz find the ruu...

Q. I never heard that doing s-off not using wiretrick. I heard that hboot 1.27 require wiretrick. Is this correct?

the problem is there is no ics ruu for your region so you can't downgrade while on S-ON
that's why you had error155(i think it is bootloader error)

the link i gave you is a new guide for S-OFF(it contains a new tool)
and it doesn't require wire trick

only with S-OFF you can downgrade(there is only gb ruu for your region)

so S-OFF first
4th June 2014, 03:04 AM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
67 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by rzr86

the problem is there is no ics ruu for your region so you can't downgrade while on S-ON
that's why you had error155(i think it is bootloader error)

the link i gave you is a new guide for S-OFF(it contains a new tool)
and it doesn't require wire trick

only with S-OFF you can downgrade(there is only gb ruu for your region)

so S-OFF first


Then, If I do s-off on the link, can back to s-on? By Using " fastboot writesecureflag 3"?
And. How to change relocked to locked?? Is working ehco command? (Htc one works)

Thank you.
4th June 2014, 12:03 PM   |  #6  
rzr86's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nafpaktos
Thanks Meter: 2,194
 
7,268 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Help this company

Then, If I do s-off on the link, can back to s-on? By Using " fastboot writesecureflag 3"?
And. How to change relocked to locked?? Is working ehco command? (Htc one works)

Thank you.

yes you can go back to S-ON
about relocked status there is a thread how to do it with a zip file
i think in htc butterfly thread

in htc one can you return to locked status with a command?
4th June 2014, 04:41 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
67 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rzr86

yes you can go back to S-ON
about relocked status there is a thread how to do it with a zip file
i think in htc butterfly thread

in htc one can you return to locked status with a command?

Yes, I did locked not relocked by that command.

And Are you sure go to s-off to s-on using command and relocked to locked???

I'm doing s-off. It takes long...
4th June 2014, 09:04 PM   |  #8  
rzr86's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nafpaktos
Thanks Meter: 2,194
 
7,268 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Help this company

Yes, I did locked not relocked by that command.

And Are you sure go to s-off to s-on using command and relocked to locked???

I'm doing s-off. It takes long...

from S-OFF to S-ON the command fastboot oem writesecureflag 3 works
from relocked to locked i don't know
no one did it with a command

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes