Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,174 Members 36,260 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Help For RUU

Tip us?
 
pfsms
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: May 2014
Default Help For RUU

Hi everyone

I have rooted my phone and I want to unroot it but I can`t find my RUU

would you please help me to find it ?

my phone is HTC One 801s

there is my phone information:
Code:
(bootloader) version: 0.5
(bootloader) version-bootloader: 1.56.0000
(bootloader) version-baseband: 4A.23.3263.28
(bootloader) version-cpld: None
(bootloader) version-microp: None
(bootloader) version-main: 4.20.708.10
(bootloader) version-misc: PVT SHIP S-OFF
(bootloader) serialno: -------------
(bootloader) imei: ---------------
(bootloader) meid: 00000000000000
(bootloader) product: m7_ul
(bootloader) platform: HBOOT-8064
(bootloader) modelid: PN0714000
(bootloader) cidnum: HTC__622
(bootloader) battery-status: good
(bootloader) battery-voltage: 3920mV
(bootloader) partition-layout: Generic
(bootloader) security: off
(bootloader) build-mode: SHIP
(bootloader) boot-mode: FASTBOOT
(bootloader) commitno-bootloader: dirty-f6d46eca
(bootloader) hbootpreupdate: 11
(bootloader) gencheckpt: 0
thanks in advance.....
 
Seanie280672
Old
(Last edited by Seanie280672; 4th June 2014 at 12:31 PM.)
#2  
Seanie280672's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 343
Posts: 1,162
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Halesowen

 
DONATE TO ME
I believe you can flash any ruu as you are s-off, however if you want your particular one then have a look at the site linked below. You may also have to write super cid to your device first though, quiet easy, just a simple fastboot command.

Www.htc1guru.com

There is however a whole thread devoted to your model of phone.
The Following User Says Thank You to Seanie280672 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
pfsms
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: May 2014
thanks for your answer

but would you please tell me what is super cid ?!

and what is for ?
 
alray
Old
#4  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,098
Posts: 2,841
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Montreal

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by pfsms View Post
thanks for your answer

but would you please tell me what is super cid ?!

and what is for ?
you can either flash the 2.24.708.4 ruu from here or change your CID and MID to use another version RUU
If I've helped you, please hit the ''tanks'' button
If you want a reply, quote or mention me using @alray

Useful links for the HTC One:
nkk71's SuperGUIDE to returning 100% back to stock
Flashing requirements chart by nkk71
HTC1Guru.com by crushalot
The Following User Says Thank You to alray For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Seanie280672
Old
#5  
Seanie280672's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 343
Posts: 1,162
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Halesowen

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by pfsms View Post
thanks for your answer

but would you please tell me what is super cid ?!

and what is for ?
Your CID at the moment is HTC__622

Super CID is 11111111

You would then have to change your MID to the ROM version / area you want to flash.
The Following User Says Thank You to Seanie280672 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
pfsms
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: May 2014
Is It necessary to change my MID for installing RUU ?
 
Seanie280672
Old
#7  
Seanie280672's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 343
Posts: 1,162
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Halesowen

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by pfsms View Post
Is It necessary to change my MID for installing RUU ?
MID needs to match the RUU you are installing, so if you decide to run an RUU with an MID of PN0714000 which is the same as your then no need to change it.

If you want to install an RUU with a different MID then you need to change it.
The Following User Says Thank You to Seanie280672 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
clsA
Old
#8  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 976
Posts: 3,645
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by pfsms View Post
Is It necessary to change my MID for installing RUU ?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seanie280672 View Post
MID needs to match the RUU you are installing, so if you decide to run an RUU with an MID of PN0714000 which is the same as your then no need to change it.

If you want to install an RUU with a different MID then you need to change it.
a lot of times it's much easier to just get the decrypted RUU / Rom.zip
and edit the android_info.txt to match your model instead of changing CID and MID all the time
HTC One 32 GB AT&T


The Following User Says Thank You to clsA For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes