FORUMS

Top Forum Discussions

[Q] Omni May 4th Stingray Mobile data help

1 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By sharpie15, Junior Member on 9th May 2014, 05:17 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Just flashed my Xoom Stingray to Omni (4.4.2-20140504-1240+0200-stingray-HOMEMADE)

and now I get no mobile 4G

I followed the instructions and the ROM runs great just no 4G

Did I do something wrong?

Any help would be much appreciated
 
 
20th May 2014, 07:15 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Flag Germany
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Similar 4G Issue
I'm having a similar issue with Omni. I flashed it last week and while it temporarily sees Verizon, it doesn't connect. I saw something on the ROM thread under developers (and so far I haven't searched through any other threads for resolutions) but I might try what was suggested there to see if it is the solution we're looking for. I'll post back here if I find something actionable.
20th May 2014, 09:34 PM |#3  
Junior Member
Flag Germany
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Solution Thread
Found this thread that has detailed steps on how to fix the issue we're having:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2635282

I'll keep searching for a more simple process and post if I find it.
23rd May 2014, 12:00 AM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladdracul1431

Found this thread that has detailed steps on how to fix the issue we're having:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2635282

I'll keep searching for a more simple process and post if I find it.

I saw that, having the same issue myself. I haven't tried it personally, but I remain skeptical about it working. Even following the steps, after the bigPart step, the tablet is essentially wiped clean, no OS, no radios, nothing. Without an OTA update from verizon (which we can't get via a custom rom) the modem baseband won't download and update to provide 4G data (I have an upgraded MZ600 Xoom).

So basically even if I followed all those steps, I still wouldn't have 4G data unless I could get the new baseband software installed...
30th May 2014, 10:13 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Flag Germany
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Only one way to know for sure...When I pull the trigger, I'll let you know if it worked.
1st June 2014, 09:02 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Flag Germany
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladdracul1431

Only one way to know for sure...When I pull the trigger, I'll let you know if it worked.

The process worked as advertised. I'd recommend going through it to get your data back.
The Following User Says Thank You to vladdracul1431 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th June 2014, 02:04 AM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 68
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crystawth

So basically even if I followed all those steps, I still wouldn't have 4G data unless I could get the new baseband software installed...

That's why you need stock IMG files, chum. Read the entire process - it works. I spent days figuring out what the common problem was and how to fix it.


Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Free mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes