Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,810,757 Members 36,837 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] P3100 can't make or receive calls after official update. What to do?

Tip us?
 
Win_Killer
Old
(Last edited by Win_Killer; 2nd June 2014 at 04:27 PM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Apr 2011
Question [Q] P3100 can't make or receive calls after official update. What to do?

The provider specific SIM menu is available, but the tablet shows no signal. Even when it shows one, the signal disappears the moment I try to make a call or am about to receive one. The caller can still hear ringing while the tablet lists the call as missed call.

My father's Galaxy Tab 2 7" automatically tried updating through wifi but failed (I presume), and the SIM functions stopped working.

After many attempts I updated it through OTA to the latest firmware, shown as PDA:NA3 / PHONE:LK1 / CSC:NB1 (INU) in Kies, and the Android version was listed as 4.1.2., but the problem persisted.

I tried to wipe cache. It didn't sort the problem.

Then I Installed CWM 6.0.7 and Cyanogenmod 10.1 (JB 4.2.2) using this tutorial: wiki.cyanogenmod.org/w/Install_CM_for_p3100

Still it can't make or receive calls.
Baseband version is listed as p3100ddclk1

What to do?
Is this a hardware or firmware problem?
 
xanubhavx
Old
(Last edited by xanubhavx; 5th June 2014 at 12:05 PM.) Reason: Extra suggestion
#2  
xanubhavx's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 38
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Mathura
Hey brother,
Even I am facing the same order on my tab but in a different way. I can recieve signal for the carrier Tata Docomo but other carrier are showing any sign of life
But sometimes while on tata docomo , I lost signals while using data or when I got a call. And one more thing, I was on a trip to a hill station and there I was getting signals from Vodafone perfectly (my main service provider). But when I came back from there I ain't receiving any peice of signals from vodafone and Docomo is working as usual with few network losses during the day.

PS.- I ain't received any solution yet, still sticking up with that problem.
PPS.- The tab I brought is in used condition with the fact that the tab has that problem in it. (I need not to pay much lol)

Btw I think if we can flash new firmware (official) with odin with modem file, It may sokve our problem. TRY FLASHING FIRMWARE, I cant as I am low on speed
Press THANKS, If I helped you in some way other wise keep smiling .

RIP MY SMARTPHONES


Toy's Evolution:
Sony Ericsson J110i > Sold with SIM
Virgin Mobile vGlide (ZTE F285) > Broken into two piece
Virgin Mobile vGlide (ZTE F285) > Broken into two piece again
Nokia 1600 > Gifted by Dad
Samsung Galaxy Y pro Dous (GT-B5512) > Borrowed from a friend
Sony Ericsson Xperia X8 (Shakira) > Sold with profit
Sony Ericsson Xperia X10 (X10i) > Sold
Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 (GT-P3100)
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes