Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

some question about restore TA

OP Edemilorhea

5th June 2014, 11:28 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
My phone is a LT25i

How to use Z1 camera for AOKP!?

somebody said you want use camera have to restore TA

I have a backup TA But I flash after unlocking other kernel and installed AOKP then restore the TA get FC....

If I use the restore TA backup after unlocking it will relock...

In this way I will not Flash kernel use custom ROM...

summary I want unlock bootloder use AOKP or CM ,and restore TA le't me use Z camera in custom rom
Last edited by Edemilorhea; 5th June 2014 at 11:40 AM.
5th June 2014, 02:33 PM   |  #2  
istux's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Milano
Thanks Meter: 524
 
719 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
You can relock without restoring TA, but not vice versa.
If you restore TA backup, you always relock your bootloader. There's no other way unfortunately.

Bootloader locked = only stock kernel (or you will get soft-brick) = only stock firmware (or roms based on stock)

This is how it works.


About z1 camera I can't help you, but remember that if you want to run AOKP you have to be unlocked ALWAYS.
5th June 2014, 05:15 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by istux

You can relock without restoring TA, but not vice versa.
If you restore TA backup, you always relock your bootloader. There's no other way unfortunately.

Bootloader locked = only stock kernel (or you will get soft-brick) = only stock firmware (or roms based on stock)

This is how it works.


About z1 camera I can't help you, but remember that if you want to run AOKP you have to be unlocked ALWAYS.

Thank you. you let me acquire knowledge

you told me restore TA = relock bootloader I know this information today.

someone told to me if only your roms based on stock Otherwise, no way to use sony sotck camera.

only can use sony Camera Addons..

He says is right!?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes