Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,772,000 Members 38,856 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

some question about restore TA

Tip us?
 
Edemilorhea
Old
(Last edited by Edemilorhea; 5th June 2014 at 10:40 AM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Nov 2013
Default some question about restore TA

My phone is a LT25i

How to use Z1 camera for AOKP!?

somebody said you want use camera have to restore TA

I have a backup TA But I flash after unlocking other kernel and installed AOKP then restore the TA get FC....

If I use the restore TA backup after unlocking it will relock...

In this way I will not Flash kernel use custom ROM...

summary I want unlock bootloder use AOKP or CM ,and restore TA le't me use Z camera in custom rom
 
istux
Old
#2  
istux's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 380
Posts: 496
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Milano
You can relock without restoring TA, but not vice versa.
If you restore TA backup, you always relock your bootloader. There's no other way unfortunately.

Bootloader locked = only stock kernel (or you will get soft-brick) = only stock firmware (or roms based on stock)

This is how it works.


About z1 camera I can't help you, but remember that if you want to run AOKP you have to be unlocked ALWAYS.
 
Edemilorhea
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by istux View Post
You can relock without restoring TA, but not vice versa.
If you restore TA backup, you always relock your bootloader. There's no other way unfortunately.

Bootloader locked = only stock kernel (or you will get soft-brick) = only stock firmware (or roms based on stock)

This is how it works.


About z1 camera I can't help you, but remember that if you want to run AOKP you have to be unlocked ALWAYS.
Thank you. you let me acquire knowledge

you told me restore TA = relock bootloader I know this information today.

someone told to me if only your roms based on stock Otherwise, no way to use sony sotck camera.

only can use sony Camera Addons..

He says is right!?
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes