Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] F350 possible enable Edge Network ???

OP wolfgart

10th May 2014, 10:41 AM   |  #11  
wolfgart's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Rome
Thanks Meter: 445
 
611 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hkfriends

No idea, it should work in previous model...

Oh damn Maybe we should find another QPST sw version or try to edit modem.img to make it writeble ?
10th May 2014, 11:50 AM   |  #12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 138
 
541 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfgart

Oh damn Maybe we should find another QPST sw version or try to edit modem.img to make it writeble ?

I think it is due to baseband, I tried different newer version on QPST / QXDM is not ok
10th May 2014, 11:52 AM   |  #13  
wolfgart's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Rome
Thanks Meter: 445
 
611 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hkfriends

I think it is due to baseband, I tried different newer version on QPST / QXDM is not ok

ok, so sure, need a method to make writable this damn of baseband
10th May 2014, 11:57 AM   |  #14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 138
 
541 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfgart

Oh damn Maybe we should find another QPST sw version or try to edit modem.img to make it writeble ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfgart

ok, so sure, need a method to make writable this damn of baseband



find another modem.img and test.... my understanding it is baseband locked
The Following User Says Thank You to hkfriends For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th May 2014, 11:59 AM   |  #15  
wolfgart's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Rome
Thanks Meter: 445
 
611 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hkfriends

find another modem.img and test.... my understanding it is baseband locked


sure ! We can try using D837 or D838 modem.img and merge needed files to original korean modem.img ?
10th May 2014, 12:12 PM   |  #16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 138
 
541 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfgart

sure ! We can try using D837 or D838 modem.img and merge needed files to original korean modem.img ?

i will try d838 modem tonight, currently f350 is not allowed.
10th May 2014, 12:17 PM   |  #17  
wolfgart's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Rome
Thanks Meter: 445
 
611 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hkfriends

i will try d838 modem tonight, currently f350 is not allowed.

Ok bro.



from my F350K
10th May 2014, 02:51 PM   |  #18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 138
 
541 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
Donate to Me
More
Finally, as I said before, Kr baseband is not supported for EDGE, so I use D838 (HK version) and it is working perfectly with QXDM...
Once wirte the value, you can read it back correctly.



I am following this site to tweak the EDGE values
http://www.lgbbs.com/thread-6482-1-1.html


00911 GPRS Multi Slot Class 0x0C Org: 0x00
00947 GPRS Enable Anite GCF 51.00 0x00
01030 Force UE SGSNR GSM R99 Version 0x02 Org: 0x00
01031 Force UE MSCR GSM R99 Version 0x02 Org: 0x00
02508 EDGE Feature Support 0X0001 Org: 0x000
02509 EDGE Multislot Class 0
02510 EDGE 8PSK Power Class 0x00
02511 EDGE 8PSK Power Capability 0x02 Org: 0x00
02512 GERAN Feature Pack 1 0x02 Org: 0x00
03628 DTM Features Support 0
03629 DTM Multislot Class 0
03630 EDA Features Support 1
04116 Internet NACC Support 0x02 Org: 0x00
04117 DARP Feature Support 0x02 Org: 0x00

HK D838 v1.0a modem.img
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BzU...it?usp=sharing
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot 2014-05-10 20.44.15.png
Views:	365
Size:	106.3 KB
ID:	2735993  
Last edited by hkfriends; 10th May 2014 at 02:56 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to hkfriends For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th June 2014, 08:09 PM   |  #19  
Member
Flag jhang
Thanks Meter: 4
 
48 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Hi, first of all thanks goes to "hkfriends" for this usefull guide, i hv tried this on my korean G2 F320L, same thing happend, was able to edit values but couldn't save them, can someone please guide me how can I enable EDGE for my F320L??

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes