Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,740,156 Members 40,339 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] F350 possible enable Edge Network ???

Tip us?
 
wolfgart
Old
#11  
wolfgart's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 262
Posts: 506
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rome

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by hkfriends View Post
No idea, it should work in previous model...
Oh damn Maybe we should find another QPST sw version or try to edit modem.img to make it writeble ?
 
hkfriends
Old
#12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 131
Posts: 522
Join Date: Aug 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfgart View Post
Oh damn Maybe we should find another QPST sw version or try to edit modem.img to make it writeble ?
I think it is due to baseband, I tried different newer version on QPST / QXDM is not ok
 
wolfgart
Old
#13  
wolfgart's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 262
Posts: 506
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rome

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by hkfriends View Post
I think it is due to baseband, I tried different newer version on QPST / QXDM is not ok
ok, so sure, need a method to make writable this damn of baseband
 
hkfriends
Old
#14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 131
Posts: 522
Join Date: Aug 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfgart View Post
Oh damn Maybe we should find another QPST sw version or try to edit modem.img to make it writeble ?
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfgart View Post
ok, so sure, need a method to make writable this damn of baseband


find another modem.img and test.... my understanding it is baseband locked
The Following User Says Thank You to hkfriends For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
wolfgart
Old
#15  
wolfgart's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 262
Posts: 506
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rome

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by hkfriends View Post
find another modem.img and test.... my understanding it is baseband locked

sure ! We can try using D837 or D838 modem.img and merge needed files to original korean modem.img ?
 
hkfriends
Old
#16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 131
Posts: 522
Join Date: Aug 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfgart View Post
sure ! We can try using D837 or D838 modem.img and merge needed files to original korean modem.img ?
i will try d838 modem tonight, currently f350 is not allowed.
 
wolfgart
Old
#17  
wolfgart's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 262
Posts: 506
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rome

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by hkfriends View Post
i will try d838 modem tonight, currently f350 is not allowed.
Ok bro.



from my F350K
 
hkfriends
Old
(Last edited by hkfriends; 10th May 2014 at 01:56 PM.)
#18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 131
Posts: 522
Join Date: Aug 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Finally, as I said before, Kr baseband is not supported for EDGE, so I use D838 (HK version) and it is working perfectly with QXDM...
Once wirte the value, you can read it back correctly.



I am following this site to tweak the EDGE values
http://www.lgbbs.com/thread-6482-1-1.html


00911 GPRS Multi Slot Class 0x0C Org: 0x00
00947 GPRS Enable Anite GCF 51.00 0x00
01030 Force UE SGSNR GSM R99 Version 0x02 Org: 0x00
01031 Force UE MSCR GSM R99 Version 0x02 Org: 0x00
02508 EDGE Feature Support 0X0001 Org: 0x000
02509 EDGE Multislot Class 0
02510 EDGE 8PSK Power Class 0x00
02511 EDGE 8PSK Power Capability 0x02 Org: 0x00
02512 GERAN Feature Pack 1 0x02 Org: 0x00
03628 DTM Features Support 0
03629 DTM Multislot Class 0
03630 EDA Features Support 1
04116 Internet NACC Support 0x02 Org: 0x00
04117 DARP Feature Support 0x02 Org: 0x00

HK D838 v1.0a modem.img
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BzU...it?usp=sharing
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot 2014-05-10 20.44.15.png
Views:	242
Size:	106.3 KB
ID:	2735993  
The Following User Says Thank You to hkfriends For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
zain rizvi
Old
#19  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 48
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: jhang
Hi, first of all thanks goes to "hkfriends" for this usefull guide, i hv tried this on my korean G2 F320L, same thing happend, was able to edit values but couldn't save them, can someone please guide me how can I enable EDGE for my F320L??

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes