Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Sharpness screen

OP freegalaxy

5th June 2014, 10:16 AM   |  #1  
freegalaxy's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Hi guys 🙋

When I install vn rom I have problem with sharpness of screen
I think it's not standard

how can I change it

Thanks 👦👍
5th June 2014, 01:41 PM   |  #2  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag York
Thanks Meter: 1,511
 
3,701 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by freegalaxy

Hi guys 🙋

When I install vn rom I have problem with sharpness of screen
I think it's not standard

how can I change it

Thanks 👦👍

What exactly do you mean? - it's possible the kernel on the ROM changes the colour profiles, there's loads of reasons why it may be happening.

Throw us a bone, few more details? - ROM version etc and explain what you mean by the sharpness. (could mean many many things)
The Following User Says Thank You to radicalisto For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th June 2014, 02:00 PM   |  #3  
freegalaxy's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by radicalisto

What exactly do you mean? - it's possible the kernel on the ROM changes the colour profiles, there's loads of reasons why it may be happening.

Throw us a bone, few more details? - ROM version etc and explain what you mean by the sharpness. (could mean many many things)



My English is not good sorry my friend

I remember we can change sharpness 1 and 2 and 3 and 0

This file sys/class/mdnie/scenario/
1 more sharpness 4 less sharp

my number is 1 in this file
The Following User Says Thank You to freegalaxy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th June 2014, 02:02 PM   |  #4  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag York
Thanks Meter: 1,511
 
3,701 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by freegalaxy

My English is not good sorry my friend

I remember we can change sharpness 1 and 2 and 3 and 0

This file sys/class/mdnie/scenario/
1 more sharpness 4 less sharp

my number is 1 in this file

Ahh OK I got you. - You should be able to edit your screen sharpness with colour profiles or changing the MDNIE
The Following User Says Thank You to radicalisto For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th June 2014, 02:14 PM   |  #5  
freegalaxy's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by radicalisto

Ahh OK I got you. - You should be able to edit your screen sharpness with colour profiles or changing the MDNIE



Tanks

But I can't change it always said faild saving

It's my permission

5th June 2014, 11:40 PM   |  #6  
freegalaxy's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Can anyone help me

Is this permission correct ?


sent from my SM-N900
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes