5,814,939 Members 46,604 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[HELP] MT 6572 MediaTek USB DA VCOM Drivers

Tip us?
 
MasterAwesome
Old
#11  
MasterAwesome's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 776
Posts: 1,126
Join Date: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by xlSKYFiRElx View Post
ok so now i am seeing this PreLoader USB VCOM Port .. but for less than a second ..



the sound of a usb connected plays, then followed by usb disconnected sound .. if you know what i mean ..

it keeps reconnecting and reconnecting itself .. my phone is placed on a flat surface and the cable is connected at the rear of my CPU
Now flash with sp flash tools

Regards
MasterAwesome
“Be yourself; everyone else is already taken.”― Oscar Wilde
The Following User Says Thank You to MasterAwesome For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
xlSKYFiRElx
Old
(Last edited by xlSKYFiRElx; 5th June 2014 at 10:13 AM.)
#12  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 57
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Sector One
Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterAwesome View Post
Now flash with sp flash tools

Regards
MasterAwesome

how ? my phones disconnects itself every second .. i dont know why


----------------------------- edit -----------------------------

ok so i tried flashing my phone with SP Flash tool, it flashed and it even showed the Green Circle thinggy at the end with a title "Download OK" .. but when i booted my phone, it says "Upgrading Android Apps" i was expecting it would be reverted to stock rom with no apps installed. but to my surprise its like nothing happened, my wallpaper is still there, all apps are still there, the settings, and configs and everything o.O

----------------------------- edit -----------------------------

wait, my font was reverted to the stock fonts .. i used to have custom fonts .. does that mean the flash worked ?
 
MasterAwesome
Old
#13  
MasterAwesome's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 776
Posts: 1,126
Join Date: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by xlSKYFiRElx View Post
how ? my phones disconnects itself every second .. i dont know why


----------------------------- edit -----------------------------

ok so i tried flashing my phone with SP Flash tool, it flashed and it even showed the Green Circle thinggy at the end with a title "Download OK" .. but when i booted my phone, it says "Upgrading Android Apps" i was expecting it would be reverted to stock rom with no apps installed. but to my surprise its like nothing happened, my wallpaper is still there, all apps are still there, the settings, and configs and everything o.O

----------------------------- edit -----------------------------

wait, my font was reverted to the stock fonts .. i used to have custom fonts .. does that mean the flash worked ?
Yes, it worked
“Be yourself; everyone else is already taken.”― Oscar Wilde
The Following User Says Thank You to MasterAwesome For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
xSkyFire
Old
(Last edited by xSkyFire; 5th June 2014 at 06:04 PM.)
#14  
xSkyFire's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Batangas City
i see
 
xlSKYFiRElx
Old
#15  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 57
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Sector One
Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterAwesome View Post
Yes, it worked
i see, thanks .. i can use this incase my phone gets bricked right ? .. but im still confused why my apps is still there after flashing ?? .. literally all of them o.O
 
MasterAwesome
Old
#16  
MasterAwesome's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 776
Posts: 1,126
Join Date: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by xlSKYFiRElx View Post
i see, thanks .. i can use this incase my phone gets bricked right ? .. but im still confused why my apps is still there after flashing ?? .. literally all of them o.O
Thats weird you're supposed to click firmware upgrade and not download
“Be yourself; everyone else is already taken.”― Oscar Wilde
The Following User Says Thank You to MasterAwesome For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
xlSKYFiRElx
Old
(Last edited by xlSKYFiRElx; 6th June 2014 at 07:02 AM.)
#17  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 57
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Sector One
Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterAwesome View Post
Thats weird you're supposed to click firmware upgrade and not download
oh ?. i though it was the "Download" which was to be pressed when flashing. thanks .. thanks sir, will try again later. when i get home

you truly helped me alot i owe you hehe .. i pressed thanks a couple of times as a sign of respect

------------------------------------------------------------- edit -------------------------------------------------------------

i tried the Firmware -> Upgrade button, but it tells me that all fields must be checked, but the cache file is missing, i never had a backup of it when i backup-ed my rom with droid tools :/ .. how can i fix this ? thanks


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes