Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] No mobile data on ASOP roms

OP crxsi420

6th June 2014, 05:20 AM   |  #1  
crxsi420's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
239 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
No matter what ROM (ASOP) I install I get no mobile data.

- Classic rom
- DU
- Liquid Smooth
- CM11

I went back to a TW rom, mobile data works fine.

What happens:

I get to the actcitave mobile data screen and it dials out, asks me to press 1, says it fails. If I skip this the it stays on trying to activate forever until I skip it. Once I skip it, nothing.

Under setting it says I'm on CDM+LTE/EVDO

Can anyone help?
6th June 2014, 06:00 AM   |  #2  
jlmancuso's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag houston, tx
Thanks Meter: 5,382
 
5,061 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxsi420

No matter what ROM (ASOP) I install I get no mobile data.

- Classic rom
- DU
- Liquid Smooth
- CM11

I went back to a TW rom, mobile data works fine.

What happens:

I get to the actcitave mobile data screen and it dials out, asks me to press 1, says it fails. If I skip this the it stays on trying to activate forever until I skip it. Once I skip it, nothing.

Under setting it says I'm on CDM+LTE/EVDO

Can anyone help?

Just a guess. You are using TWRP right?

Sent from my SPH-L900 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
6th June 2014, 06:24 AM   |  #3  
crxsi420's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
239 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlmancuso

Just a guess. You are using TWRP right?

Sent from my SPH-L900 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

No I use Phillz (latest version). I have had WAY too many issues with TWRP.

I'm guessing at this point I need to use Odin to flash back to a stock sprint rom/modem. I'm worried that it will brick the device if I try and flash backwards since I have been running KitKat roms. I guess I'd go back to Mk3 or restore MK4?

I was thinking about trying this

http://www.rwilco12.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=10
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes