Post Reply

Help To Get OTA WITH S-off

OP sadeg111

6th June 2014, 06:29 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
hey guys

i have rooted device with ٍSuper CID + S-off + Flased stock recovery + Odexed Rom From revlation HD so i receive update and i download it then its show that msg any solo for that
6th June 2014, 06:42 AM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by sadeg111

hey guys

i have rooted device with ٍSuper CID + S-off + Flased stock recovery + Odexed Rom From revlation HD so i receive update and i download it then its show that msg any solo for that

i am back to stock CID now triying to make update
6th June 2014, 06:56 AM   |  #3  
Seanie280672's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Halesowen
Thanks Meter: 344
 
1,162 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
Post your fastboot getvar all please, make sure you remove your imei and serial number before posting.
The Following User Says Thank You to Seanie280672 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th June 2014, 06:57 AM   |  #4  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 1,158
 
2,995 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sadeg111

i am back to stock CID now triying to make update

variant system version error is caused by MID not matching the ota. So you will have to change your MID to match the version you are on.
The Following User Says Thank You to alray For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th June 2014, 07:17 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
123 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
OTA Sense6 not installing with SuperCID 11111111!
Hi Guys,

I think the CID-change will do you good. I tried for several hours to get the OTA-applied, however, only after I changed my CID from 11111111 to "HTC__001" the update finally applied. Before that I only got "assert failed". What's strange:
In the updater-script the CID "11111111" is "regarded" in theory, however, it did not work for me! Maybe there's a bug in the code like Apple's "Goto fail"-bug?

For everyone having issues with the Sense6-OTA: CHANGE YOUR CID TO "HTC__001" (thats two underscores __, CID is always 8-digit). Took me really several hours, I found it strange that I didn't see this anywhere mentioned.

Greetz,

Hallu
The Following User Says Thank You to Hallucinogen775 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th June 2014, 07:46 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Last edited by sadeg111; 6th June 2014 at 01:16 PM.
6th June 2014, 08:49 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
so i should change my MID OR NOT ?
???
6th June 2014, 10:53 AM   |  #8  
Seanie280672's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Halesowen
Thanks Meter: 344
 
1,162 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
It wouldn't hurt to change it, but must be the same as the one in the ota, you can find out what that is by finding the ota download on your phone, it's a zip file, open it and in there you will see another zip called firmware.zip open that and there should be android-info.txt open it, opens in notepad, it will say what cid and mid it supports.
6th June 2014, 11:20 AM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seanie280672

It wouldn't hurt to change it, but must be the same as the one in the ota, you can find out what that is by finding the ota download on your phone, it's a zip file, open it and in there you will see another zip called firmware.zip open that and there should be android-info.txt open it, opens in notepad, it will say what cid and mid it supports.

is there any other way to know CID & MID for OTA except that why /? cuz when download done the file deleted and can't to extrart it to know -_-
6th June 2014, 12:20 PM   |  #10  
Seanie280672's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Halesowen
Thanks Meter: 344
 
1,162 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sadeg111

is there any other way to know CID & MID for OTA except that why /? cuz when download done the file deleted and can't to extrart it to know -_-

It shouldn't delete it unless it installs it, when its downloaded, select install later, it should just sit on your internal memory.

The Following User Says Thank You to Seanie280672 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes